https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3381
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nongnuj Muangsin | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pitiporn Chimsook | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741739346 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents the first successful crystal structure determination of anhydrobarakol and anhydrobarakol hydrochloride. Anhydrobarakol and anhydrobarakol hydrochloride were crystallized in a monoclinic system, space group P21/c and P21/n, Z = 4 with unit cell parameters a = 13.2280(7), b= 6.8738(2) , c = 19.7879(9) A, [beta] = 127.013(2) and a = 12.2547(2), b = 8.051(2) , c = 12.8133(2) A, [beta] = 99.514(1), respectively. The novel 1:1 molecular complexes of barakol and carboxylic acid (phthalic acid and 3-hydroxybenzoic acid) were synthesized and charactherized by spectroscopic and X-ray crystallographic techniques. Electrostatic effects, electron delocalization, and intermolecular interactions in the barakol ring system were investigated. The X-ray crystallographic studies revealed that the barakol-phthalate complex exists in an ion-pair complex. The formation of barakol-phthalate ion-pair complex is stabilized by the complementary of ion-ioninteraction, [pi-pi] interaction and hydrogen bonding. The barakol-3-hydroxybenzoic acid complex is a [pi-pi] molecular complex. The co-crystallization of barakol-3-hydroxybenzoic acid complex is solely stabilized by [pi-pi] interactions. The spectroscopic studies including IR, 1H-NMR and UV-visible are consistent with the results from the X-ray analysis. The 1H-NMR spectrum of the barakol and phthalic acid complex in a mixture of CDCl3-CD3OD showed a dramatic spectral changes with downfield shifts of the ortho-protons of phthalic acid ([triangle][delta]H(ppm) = 0.37), and the proton resonances of barakol ([triangle][delta](ppm) = 0.31 for proton H3, 0.53 for proton H4, 0.57 for proton H6 and 0.33 for proton H9). | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการหาโครงสร้างผลึกของสารประกอบแอนไฮโดรบาราคอลและแอนไฮโดรบาราคอลคลอไรด์ที่ไม่เคยมีการรายงานมาก่อน แอนไฮโดรบาราคอลและแอนไฮโดรบาราคอลคลอไรด์ตกผลึกในระบบโมโนคลินิค สเปซกรุ๊ป P21/c และ P21/n, Z = 4 ที่มีขนาดยูนิตเซลล์เท่ากับ a = 13.2280(7), b = 6.8738(2), c = 19.7879(9) A, [beta] = 127.013(2) และ a = 12.2547(2), b = 8.051(2), c = 12.8133(2) A, [beta] = 99.514(1) ตามลำดับ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนชนิดใหม่ของบาราคอล กับกรดคาร์บอกซิลิค (กรดพธาลิคและกรด3-ไฮดรอกซิเบนโซอิค) ได้เตรียมขึ้นและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคสเปคโตรสโคปี และเอกซ์เรย์คริสทัลโลกราฟี และได้ศึกษาผลของอิเลกโตรสเตติค, การเคลื่อนที่ของอิเลกตรอน และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโมเลกุลในระบบภายในวงของบาราคอล จากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์คริสทัลโลกราฟีแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของบาราคอล-กรดพธาลิคเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบคู่ไอออน (ion-pair complex) การรวมตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบคู่ไอออนระหว่างบาราคอล-กรดพธาลิค ถูกทำให้เสถียรได้ด้วยแรงระหว่างไอออน อันตรกิริยาแบบ [pi-pi] และพันธะไฮโดรเจน สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของบาราคอล-กรด 3-ไฮดรอกซิเบนโซอิคเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบ [pi-pi] การตกผลึกรวมของบาราคอลกับกรด3-ไฮดรอกซิเบนโซอิค ถูกทำให้เสถียรโดยอันตรกิริยาแบบ [pi-pi จากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคสเปคโตรสโคปี ได้แก่ IR, 1H-NMR และ UV-vis, พบว่าให้ผลการทดลองที่สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองที่ได้จากเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์คริสทัลโลกราฟี จากสเปคตรัม 1H-NMR ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของบาราคอล-กรดพธาลิคในของผสม CDCl3-CD3OD แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงสเปคตรัมอย่างชัดเจนโดย ออร์โธ-โปรตอนของกรดพธาลิค ([delta][delta]H(ppm) = 0.37) และโปรตอนของบาราคอลเคลื่อนที่แบบดาวน์ฟิลด์ ([Delta][delta]H(ppm) = 0.31 สำหรับโปรตอน H3, 0.53 สำหรับโปรตอน H4, 0.57 สำหรับโปรตอน H6 และ 0.33 สำหรับโปรตอน H9) | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Barakol | en |
dc.subject | Cassia siamea | en |
dc.subject | X-rays -- Diffraction | en |
dc.title | X-ray diffraction of barakol complexes | en |
dc.title.alternative | เอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนบาราคอล | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |