https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33833
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Padet Sidisunthorn | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Onusa Saravari | |
dc.contributor.author | Nettip Kookongviriyapan | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | |
dc.date.issued | 1989 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745763411 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Two triorganotin monomers, tri-n-butyltin methacrylate (TBTM) and tri-n-butyltin acrylate (TBTA) were synthesized by esterification of methacrylic acid (MA) or acrylic acid (AA) with bis (tributyltin) oxide (TBTO). Each monomer was copolymetized with methyl methacrylate (MMA) or tertiary butyl acrylate (t-BA) in toluene solution at 75±1℃ having benzoyl peroxide (BPO) as initiator. The proportion of monomer feeds were varied to give polymer products of over 85% yield. The structures of monomers and polymers were characterized by IR, ¹H NMR, ¹³C NMR and ¹¹⁹[superscript m]Sn Moessbauer spectroscopic technics. The mole fraction of monomer compositions in each copolymer was obtained from tin anslysis in the copolymers using AAS technic. From the copolymerization curves of monomer feeds versus monomers in the copolymers, TBTM-MMA showed azeotropic polymer at almost all compositions. The azeotropic compositions for TBTM-t-BA and TBTA-t-BA were in a wide range from 0.20-0.58 and 0.20-0.36 mole respectively, whereas TBTA-MMA gave no azeotropic composition. The reasons were under investigation. However, the study should be continued. Tin contents in the copolymers had great influence on some physical properties and film forming properties of the copolymers. Tg values of the polymers decreased whereas drying time and adhesion increased with increasing organotin contents in the copolymers. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้เตรียมไตรออร์แอโนทินมอนอเมอร์ 2 ชนิด คือ ไตรบิวทิลทิน เมทาคริเลต (TBTM) และไตรบิวทิลทินอะคริเลต (TBTA) โดยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันระหว่างบิสไตรบิวทิลทินออกไซด์ (TBTO) กับกรดเมทาคริลิค (MAA) หรือกรดอะคริลิค (AA) นำมอนอเมอร์ที่ได้แต่ละตัวไปทำ ปฏิกิริยาโคโพลิเมอไรเซชัน กับเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (MMA) และ/หรือ เทอเชียรี บิวทิล อะคริเลต (t-BA) โดยมีทอลูอีนเป็นตัวทำละลายที่อุณหภูมิ 75±1℃ และมีเบนโซอิล เปอร์ออกไซด์ (BPO) เป็นตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ในการศึกษาได้แปรค่าอัตราส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ที่ทำปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์โพลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าร้อยละ 85 การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของมอนอเมอร์และโพลิเมอร์อาศัยเทคนิค ไอ อาร์ (IR), โปรตอน เอ็น เอ็ม อาร์ (¹H NMR) คาร์บอน 13 เอ็น เอ็ม อาร์ (¹³C NMR) และดีบุก 119 มอสบาวเออร์ (¹¹⁹[superscript m]Sn Moessbauer) สเปกโทรสโกปี องค์ประกอบของมอนอเมอร์ในโคโพลิเมอร์แต่ละชนิดนั้น ได้จากการวิเคราะห์หาเปอร์เซ็นต์ดีบุกที่มีอยู่ในโคโพลิเมอร์ จากกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนโดยโมลของไตรบิวทิลทิน มอนอเมอร์ ในตอนเริ่มต้นกับในโคโพลิเมอร์พบว่า TBTM-MMA แสดงสมบัติอะซีโอโทรปิค โพลิเมอร์ในเกือบทุกสัดส่วนของความเข้มข้นสำหรับ TBTM-t-BA และ TBTA-t-BA โคโพลิเมอร์ แสดงสมบัติอะซีโอโทรปิคเป็นช่วงกว้างคือที่สัดส่วนความเข้มข้นโดยโมลตั้งแต่ 0.20 ถึง 0.58 โมล และตั้งแต่ 0.20 ถึง 0.36 โมล ตามลำดับในขณะที่ TBTA-MMA โคโพลิเมอร์นั้น ไม่แสดงสมบัติอะซีโอโทรปิคโพลิเมอร์ ซึ่งน่าจะมีการศึกษาหาเหตุผลกลไกในปฏิกิริยาโดยละเอียดต่อไป จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพของโพลิเมอร์และฟิล์มของโพลิเมอร์ พบว่าปริมาณดีบุกที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของโครงสร้างมีผลต่ออุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) การเพิ่มปริมาณหมู่ ออร์แกโนทินมีผลทำให้ Tg มีค่าต่ำลง และอัตราการแห้งตัวของฟิล์มของโพลิเมอร์ช้าลงแต่สมบัติการยึดเกาะจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้น | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | The syntheses of triorganotin polymers as a binder in antifouling paints | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ไตรออร์แกโนทิน โพลิมอร์สำหรับใช้เป็นตัวยึดในสีกันเพรียง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |