DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Surachai Pornpakakul-
dc.contributor.author: Nattiya Panyanuch-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745316016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: In this work, polypropylene (PP) /sawdust composites containing 10-50% by weight of sawdust and surface-modified sawdust were prepared by two roll mill followed by compression molding and the effect of sawdust content and surface-modifying agents on mechanical properties of the PP/sawdust composites were studied. It was found that sawdust in PP increased the stiffness and hardness while the tensile strength, elongation at break and impact strength decreased. However, the surface morphology of this type of composite revealed incompatibility and poor interfacial adhesion between the sawdust and PP. Thus, the esterification reaction using butyryl chloride, dodecanoyl chloride and stearoyl chloride were adopted to modify surface of the sawdust prior to mix with the PP matrix. The optimum of amount of ester was 50% which led to the highest mechanical properties. Experimental results revealed that the mechanical properties of the composite with butyrated sawdust was better than the ones with unesterified sawdust. Likewise, the dodecanoyl chloride and stearoyl chloride helped promoting the compatibility between the sawdust and PP. Although, comparing to the composite with butyrated sawdust, the strength of the composites with dodecanoated sawdust and stearoated sawdust were lowered, this surface treatment increased the elongation at break and impact strength of the compositesen
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีน/ขี้เลื่อย ซึ่งมีขี้เลื่อยและขี้เลื่อยที่ถูกปรับปรุงพื้นผิว 10-50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ด้วยลูกกลิ้งแบบคู่แล้วจึงขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดพลาสติกแบบไฮโดรลิก และทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณขี้เลื่อย และสารปรับปรุงพื้นผิวต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีน/ขี้เลื่อย พบว่าการเติมขี้เลื่อยในพอลิโพรพิลีน สามารถเพิ่มค่ามอดูลัส และค่าความแข็งได้ แต่ขี้เลื่อยนี้ทำให้ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง ค่าการยืดตัวเมื่อขาด และค่าความต้านทานแรงกระแทกลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามลักษณะพื้นผิวของวัสดุเชิงประกอบชนิดนี้แสดงถึงความไม่เข้ากันและการยึดติดระหว่างเนื้อพลาสติกและขี้เลื่อยที่ไม่ดี ดังนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันด้วยบิวทิริลคลอไรด์ โดเดคคาโนอิลคลอไรด์ และสเตียโรอิลคลอไรด์เพื่อปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของขี้เลื่อยก่อนผสมกับเมทริกซ์ PP ปริมาณเอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบคือ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่สูงที่สุด ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่มีขี้เลื่อยชนิดบิวทิเรเท็ดมีค่าดีกว่าชนิดที่มีขี้เลื่อยที่ไม่ผ่านการทำเป็นเอสเทอร์ ในทำนองเดียวกันโดเดคคาโนอิลคลอไรด์และสเตียโรอิลคลอไรด์ช่วยส่งเสริมความเข้ากันระหว่างขี้เลื่อยและพอลิโพรพิลีน แม้ว่าความแข็งแรงของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่มีขี้เลื่อยชนิดโดเดคคาโนเอเท็ดและขี้เลื่อยชนิดสเตียโรเอเท็ดจะต่ำกว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่มีขี้เลื่อยชนิดบิวทิเรเท็ด การบำบัดพื้นผิวนี้เพิ่มความสามารถในการยืดและความต้านทานแรงกระแทกของวัสดุเชิงประกอบen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Composite materialsen
dc.subject: Polymersen
dc.subject: Polypropyleneen
dc.subject: Sawdustsen
dc.title: Preparation of polymer composites from polypropylene and sawdusten
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตจากพอลิโพรพิลีนและขี้เลื่อยen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Scienceen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Surachai.P@Chula.ac.th-