https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3401
Title: | Dicarboxylate anion receptors controlled by alkali metal ions |
Other Titles: | ไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออนรีเซปเทอร์ที่ควบคุมโดยไอออนโลหะแอลคาไล |
Authors: | Auamphon Rattanasing |
Advisors: | Thawatchai Tuntulani |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | tthawatc@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Metal ions Crown ethers Azobenzene Anion receptors |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Dicarboxylate anion receptors have been synthesized and can be separated into two classes. One class consists of urea units, 2a, 2b and 2c, and the other class contains a diazacrown ether unit and thiourea units, 4. Complexation studies of ligand 2a with various dicaboxylate anions such as oxalate, malonate, succinate, glutarate, adipate, pimelate, suberate and azelate were carried out by 1H NMR titrations. Ligand 2a was able to form 1:1 complexes with all dicarboxylate anions and the complex between ligand 2a and glutarate possessed the highest association constants. Complexation studies between ligand 4 and dicarboxylate anions by UV-vis titration showed a dramatic color change which could be detected by naked eyes. The complexes of ligand 4 and dicarboxylate anions were 1:1 stoichiometry and ligand 4 formed the most stable complex with adipate. The effect of sodium ion towards anion binding abilities of ligand 4 was also investigated. In the presence of sodium ion, association constants of ligand 4 and dicarboxylate anions were found to increase. |
Other Abstract: | ได้สังเคราะห์ไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออนรีเซปเทอร์ 2 ประเภท ประเภทแรกประกอบด้วยหมู่ยูเรียได้แก่สาร 2a 2b และ 2c ส่วนประเภทที่สองประกอบด้วยไดเอซาคราวน์อีเทอร์และหมู่ไธไอยูเรียได้แก่สาร 4 จากนั้นได้ศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ 2a กับไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออนชนิดต่าง ๆ เช่น ออกซาเลต มาโลเนต ซัคซิเนต กลูทาเลต อะดิเปต พิมิเลต ซับเบอเรต และ อะซิเลต กระทำโดยการไทเทรตด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (เอ็นเอ็มอาร์) พบว่าลิแกนด์ 2a สามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไดคาร์บอกซิเลตในอัตราส่วน 1:1 และมีค่าคงที่ของการรวมตัวกับกลูทาเลตมากที่สุด จากการศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ 4 และไดคาร์บอกซิเลตไอออนด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปก โทรโฟโตเมทรี พบว่าลิแกนด์ 4 เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสเปกตรัมอย่างชัดเจน และยังสามารถเห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีของสารละลาย 4 ได้ด้วยตาเปล่าเมื่อจับกับไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออน และสามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไดคาร์บอกซิเลตในอัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยลิแกนด์ 4 มีค่าคงที่ของการรวมตัวกับอะดิเปตมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของโซเดียมไอออนต่อการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออน พบว่า โซเดียมไอออนทำให้ค่าคงที่ของการรวมตัวของลิแกนด์ 4 กับ ไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3401 |
ISBN: | 9745313785 |
Type: | Thesis |