DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sineenat Sermcheep-
dc.contributor.author: Dhitiya Boonsinsukh-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.coverage.spatial: Korea (South)-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study is to identify the important factors that lead to Koreans’ purchase on luxury brand products. This study also suggests the strategy for developing campaign promoting the sale of luxury brand products. This study collected data from 359 Korean people, aged between 20-30 years old in Sin-Chon neighborhood, Seoul, South Korea, during March – April, 2012. Out of 400 questionnaires that have been distributed to the respondents, 359 questionnaires (89.75%) were received. Descriptive statistic is used in this study. The results show that most of the respondents are female, ag 18-20 years old. Top item is hand bag and top brand is MCM that is originally a German luxury brand but now resurrection by Korean. Moreover, the results show that the important factors that lead Korean consumers to purchase luxury brand products the most is self-identity value, followed by quality value and usability value. Korean purchasing decision has evolved over time. Korean consumers do not purchase luxury brand name products because they want to show off like in the past, but they move forward to the fit in stage. This is when consumers decide to buy luxury products because they want to belong in the society. For the strategy for developing campaign on luxury brand product that suit with the young Korean consumers, except from items that have high quality, look good, last long and perform as they expected, we suggest by focusing on the presenters of the brand. Presenters should have many characters to suit with the style of the consumers, which will help them show their style through that product and want to support that brand. We suggest that the companies should be adjusted to match with behavior of their target group according to age group, income level and gender aspects.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการซื้อสินค้าแบรนด์เนมของชาวเกาหลี และเสนอแนะกลยุทธ์สนับสนุนแผนการขายสินค้าแบรนด์เนมที่เหมาะสม การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลจากชาวเกาหลี 359 คน อายุระหว่าง 20 – 30 ปีในย่านชินชน กรุงโซล สาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ในช่วงระหว่างเดือนมีนาคมถึงเมษายน พ.ศ. 2555 โดยได้รับแบบสอบถาม 359 ชุด (หรือร้อยละ 89.75) จากทั้งหมดที่แจกไป 400 ชุด และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา จากข้อมูลพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 18 – 20 ปี โดยสินค้าที่ผู้บริโภคนิยมซื้อมากที่สุดคือ สินค้าประเภทกระเป๋าถือ ส่วนแบรนด์ยอดนิยมคือ แบรนด์เอ็มซีเอ็ม ซึ่งเป็นแบรนด์ดั้งเดิมของประเทศเยอรมัน แต่ได้ถูกฟื้นแบรนด์ใหม่โดยชาวเกาหลี นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังชี้ให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ผู้บริโภคชาวเกาหลีซื้อสินค้าแบรนด์เนมมากที่สุด ได้แก่ แนวคิดอัตลักษณ์แห่งตน คุณภาพ และประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานของสินค้า ตามลำดับ การตัดสินใจซื้อของชาวเกาหลีนั้น เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามกาลเวลา ผู้บริโภคชาวเกาหลีไม่ต้องการซื้อสินค้าแบรนด์เนมเพียงเพื่อโอ้อวดสถานะของตนเหมือนเช่นในอดีต ปัจจุบันผู้บริโภคชาวเกาหลีตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้าแบรนด์เนมเพื่อที่จะเข้าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมนั้นๆ ส่วนกลยุทธ์การสนับสนุนการขายสินค้าที่เหมาะกับลูกค้านั้น นอกจากจะต้องนำเสนอว่าสินค้ามีคุณภาพดี มีรูปลักษณ์สวยงาม มีความทนทานและสามารถใช้งานได้ตามที่ลูกค้าคาดหวังแล้ว ยังควรเน้นที่ผู้นำเสนอสินค้าด้วย โดยผู้นำเสนอสินค้าควรสื่อถึงบุคลิกได้หลายรูปแบบเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับสไตล์ของลูกค้า ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ลูกค้าสามารถแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของตนผ่านสินค้านั้นๆได้ และมีความต้องการที่จะสนับสนุนแบรนด์นั้น นอกจากนี้ บริษัทที่ประกอบธุรกิจเกี่ยวกับสินค้าประเภทนี้ ควรปรับรูปแบบการนำเสนอและกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาด เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของลูกค้าที่เป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมาย โดยอาจจำแนกลูกค้าตามกลุ่มอายุ รายได้ และเพศ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1395-
dc.subject: Consumer behavior -- Korea (South)
dc.subject: Consumers' preferences -- Korea (South)
dc.subject: Brand name products -- Purchasing
dc.subject: Shopping
dc.subject: พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค -- เกาหลี (ใต้)
dc.subject: ความชอบของลูกค้า -- เกาหลี (ใต้)
dc.subject: ชื่อตราผลิตภัณฑ์ -- การจัดซื้อ
dc.subject: การซื้อสินค้า
dc.title: Determinants of Korean consumer’s behavior in purchasing luxury brand name products
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคชาวเกาหลีที่มีต่อการซื้อสินค้าแบรนด์เนม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Korean Studies (Inter-Disciplinary)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sineenat.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1395-