https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3413
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Worawan Bhanthumnavin | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Yongsak Sritana-anant | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nititad Thirasart | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745316172 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research surveyed for suitable conditions to synthesize -substituted thiophene S,S-dioxides. Experimental factors under investigation included types of substituents at beta position, types of oxidizing agents, reaction time, temperature, and solvent. The products were analyzed by various spectroscopic methods. 2,5-dibromothiophene, 2,5-dibromo-3-hexylthiophene, 2,3,5-tribromothiophene, 2,5-dibromo-3-methoxythiophene, and 2,3-dibromothieno[3,4-b]-1,4-dioxin have been successfully prepared in 64%, 80%, 75%, 56%, and 63% yield, revealed respectively. The study on the oxidation of several thiophene derivatives found that thiophene oxidized by 30% H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] in CH[subscript 3]CN, and 2,3-dibromothieno[3,4-b]-1,4-dioxin by Na[subscript 2]CO[subscript 3]. 1/2H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] in CH[subscript 3]CN were likely to give the desired oxidized products | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ไทโอฟีนเอส,เอส-ไดออกไซด์ ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ตำแหน่งบีตา ซึ่งได้จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันด้วยตัวออกซิไดซ์ต่างๆ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ชนิดของหมู่แทนที่ตำแหน่งบีตา ชนิดของตัวออกซิไดซ์ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิและตัวทำละลาย แล้วนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปีต่างๆ จากการทดลองพบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์ 2,5-ไดโบรโมไทโอฟีน 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน 2,3,5-ไทรโบรโมไทโอฟีน 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3-เมทอกซีไทโอฟีน และ 2,3-ไดโบรโมไทอีโน [3,4-b]-1,4-ไดออกซิน เท่ากับ 64%, 80%, 75%, 56% และ 63% yield ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของอนุพันธ์ไทโอฟีนชนิดต่างๆ พบว่า ไทโอฟีนที่ออกซิไดซ์ด้วย 30% H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] ในตัวทำละลาย CH[subscript 3]CH และ 2ม3-ไดโบรโมไทอีโน[3,4-b]-1,4-ไดออกซินที่ออกซิไดซ์ด้วยโซเดียมเปอร์คาร์บอเนต ในตัวทำละลาย CH[subscript 3]CN มีแนวโน้มว่าจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีหมู่ไทอีนิล เอส,เอส-ไดออกไซด์ตามที่ต้องการ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Thiophene--Synthesis | en |
dc.title | Synthesis of beta-substituted 2,5-dibromothiophenes and their s,s-dioxides | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ 2,5-ไดโบรโมไทโอฟีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งบีตา และเอส,เอส-ไดออกไซด์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |