https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3437
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anchalee Tassanakajon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vichien Rimphanitchayakit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nawarat Somprasong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745310085 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The five-domain Kazal-type proteinase inhibitor from the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon, SH415, was cloned and expressed in the Escherichia coli expression system. The 5' terminal truncated serine proteinase inhibitor gene containing 474 base pair open reading frame encoding for 248 amino acid polypeptide was cloned into pET-22b(+) between a pelB signal sequence and His Tag. The pET-226(+)-SPI clone was expressed in E. coli strain Rosetta (DE3) pLysS. The protein was expressed in the E. coli containing pET-22b(+)-SPI as the inclusion bodies and the identity of the expressed recombinant protein was confirmed by Western blot analysis. Two conditions were used to solubilize the inclusion bodies, the denaturing and non-denaturing or native conditions for further purification. The inhibitory activity of the recombinant protein, purified using denaturing condition was about 2 folds lower than that purified using native condition. The recombinant proteinprepared under the native condition was further purified using Sephadex G-100 chromatrography. It was purified up to 1.03 folds with 17% recovery. The molecular mass of recombinant SPI was determined by using MALDI-TOF Mass Spectrometry to be 29.065 kDa. From the proteinase inhibitory assay, the purified protein showed substantial inhibitory activity agianst subtilisin and elastase and low activity against trypsin. The inhibition constant (Ki) of subtilisin and elastase inhibitor complex were 0.26 and 3.16 nM, respectively. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ทำการโคลน และแสดงออกของยืนตัวยับยั้งเซรีนโปรติเนสจากกุ้งกุลาดำที่มี Kazal domain จำนวน 5 โดเมน ใน Escherichia coli สายพันธุ์ Rosetta (DE3) pLysS และใช้ ET-22b(+) เป็นเวคเตอร์ การทดลองนี้ทำการแสดงออกของตัวยับยั้งเซรีนโปรติเนสโดยตัดส่วนที่คาดว่าเป็น signal sequence ออก โดยยีนนี้มีบริเวณ open reading frame ขนาด 747 เบส ซึ่งแปลรหัสให้โปรีตีน ที่มีกรดอะมิโนจำนวน 248 ตัว แล้วโคลนเข้าสู่เวคเตอร์ระหว่าง pelB signal sequence และ His.Tag จากการวิเคราะห์โปรตีนที่ได้จากการแสดงออก พบโปรตีนที่คาดว่าน่าจะเป็นรีคอมบิแนนท์ของตัวยับยั้งเซรีนโปรติเนสในรูปของ inclusion body ภายในเซลล์ของ E.coli ที่มี pET-2b(+)-SPI อยู่ และได้ยืนยันการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยการทำ Western blot analysis ทำการละลาย inclusion body โดยการใช้ denaturing condition และ nondenaturing condition ซึ่งพบว่าแอคติวิตีในการยับยั้งโปรติเนสของการใช้ denaturing condition มีค่าต่ำกว่าการใช้ nondenaturing condition ประมาณ 2 เท่า ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้ nondenaturing condition เพื่อทำให้โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์บริสุทธิ์โดยทำการแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีโดยใช้ Sephadex G-100 ซึ่งพบว่า รีคอมบิแนนท์ของตัวยับบั้งเซรีนโปรติเนสมีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 1.03 เท่า จากการหามวลโมเลกุลของโปรตีนด้วยวิธี MALDI-TOF Mass Spectrometry พบว่าโปรตีนมีขนาด 29.065 กิโลดาลตัน และเมื่อศึกษาแอคติวิตีในการยับยั้งโปรติเนสพบว่าโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ที่ทำให้บริสุทธิ์มีแอคติวิตีในการยับยั้ง subtilisin, elastase ได้ดี และ ยับยั้ง trypsin ได้ต่ำกว่า แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้ง chymotrysin ค่าคงที่ในการยับยั้งของ subtilisin inhibitor complex และ elastase inhibitor complex เท่ากับ 0.62 และ 3.16 นาโนโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการยับยั้ง subtilisin และ elastase | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Penaeus monodon | en |
dc.subject | Shrimps | en |
dc.subject | Serine proteinases--Inhibitors | en |
dc.title | Expression and characterization of serine proteinase inhibitor of the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon | en |
dc.title.alternative | การแสดงออกและลักษณะสมบัติของตัวยับยั้งเซรีนโปรติเนสของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | anchalee.k@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | rvichein@chula.ac.th | - |