DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Romanee Sanguandeekul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriwat Wongsiri-
dc.contributor.advisor: Ubonrat Siripatrawan-
dc.contributor.author: Lihong Chen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.coverage.spatial: China-
dc.coverage.spatial: Korea (South)-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand, Northern-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: The main goal of this investigation is to determine the main flavonoid which is the main activity of Thai propolis by using spectrophotometric method and high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Additionally, the antioxidant and antimicrobial activity of the propolis from different location in China, Korea and Northern Thailand are also determinated. The result shows that the total flavonoids in all 17 propolis from the different geographic locationin Thailand are lower than 2% and lower than the propolis samples from UK, Korea, Brazil and China. However, one sample (CM1) from Chiang Mai province of Thailand is higher (13.34%) and closer to the other countries. The contents of 8 major flavonoids in Thailand propolis are as follows:rutin ranges (w/w) 0.01–0. 28%, myricetin 0.00–0.08%, quercetin 0.00–0.92%, kaempferol 0.00–0.36% , apigenin 0.00–0.25%, pinocembrine 0.00–0.09%, chrysin 0.00–1.81% and galangin 0.00–1.81%. Only one propolis sample ( CM1 ) from Chiang Maiidentified all 8 main flavonoids, rutin(0.06%), myricetin (0.08%), quercetin (0.92%), kaempferol (0.36%), apigenin (0.25%), pinocembrine (0.01%), chrysin (1.81%) and galangin (1.81%), and had many peaks in the HPLC figure.The antioxidant activity test showed that propolis had a strong reducing power and strong DPPH radical scavenging activity, indicating that the antioxidant activity of the propolis samples from Chiang Mai (CM), Chinag Rai (CR), Lamphun (LP) and Nan (N) of Thailand were all good. The result of study on MIC50 from various propolis extracts against Staphylococcus aureus. demonstrates that all the propolis extracts show the antimicrobial effect to Staphylococcus aureus, the sequence from low to high of MIC50 against S.aureus is Brazil<N4<N2<CR1<N1<CR-MFU<CR7<CR3<CR4<CM3<LP. For the antimicrobial activity against Candida albicans,among the 11 kinds of propolis samples, only three kinds of propolis, Brazil, Chiang Rai (CR4), and Nan4 (N4), show a weak antimicrobial activity against Candida albicans.
dc.description.abstractalternative: จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของการวิจัยในการศึกษาพรอพอลิสในครั้งนี้ คือการวิเคราะห์หาฟลาโวนอยด์ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบหลักในการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ โดยการใช้วิธีสเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี และ ไฮเพอร์ฟอแมนซ์ ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟฟี (HPLC) เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติการต้านออกซิเดชัน และการต้านการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ของ พรอพอลิสที่มาจากแหล่งเลี้ยงผึ้งจากภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย พบฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมดใน 17 ตัวอย่าง พรอพอลิสจากแหล่งต่างๆของประเทศไทยนั้น มีปริมาณน้อยกว่าพรอพอลิสจากสหราชอาณาจักร ประเทศเกาหลี ประเทศบราซิล และประเทศจีน อย่างไรก็ตาม มีเพียง 1 ตัวอย่างจากเชียงใหม่ที่มีค่าฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมดสูงใกล้เคียงกับพรอพอลิสที่มาจากประเทศอื่น เมื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของ ฟลาโวนอยด์หลัก 8 ชนิด ได้ผลดังนี้ รูติน 0.01-0.28 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไมริซิติน 0.00-0.08 เปอร์เซ็นต์, เคอร์ซิติน 0.00-0.92 เปอร์เซ็นต์, เคมเฟอรอล 0.00-0.36 เปอร์เซ็นต์, อะพิจินีน 0.00-0.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์, พิโนเซมบริน 0.00-0.09 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ไครซิน 0.00-1.81 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ กาเลนจิน 0.00-1.81 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตัวอย่างจากเชียงใหม่ (CM 1) ตัวอย่างเดียวที่พบฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้ง 8 ชนิด ดังนี้ รูติน (0.06 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ไมริซิติน (0.08 เปอร์เซ็นต์) เคอร์ซิติน (0.92 เปอร์เซ็นต์) เคมเฟอรอล (0.36 เปอร์เซ็นต์) อะพิจินีน (0.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์) พิโนเซมบริน (0.01 เปอร์เซ็นต์)ไครซิน (1.81 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และ กาเลนจิน (1.81 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และพีคอื่นๆอีกหลายพีคในโครมาโตแกรมจาก HPLC ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชัน พบว่าพรอพอลิสจากประเทศไทยมีรีดิวซ์ซิ่งพาวเวอร์และกิจกรรม DPPH scavenging สูง แสดงว่ากิจกรรมการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของพรอพอลิสจากเชียงใหม่ (CM) เชียงราย (CR) ลำพูน (LP) และน่าน (N) อยู่ในระดับสูง ผลการศึกษา MIC50ของสารสกัดพรอพอลิสต่อ Staphylococcus aureus เรียงจากน้อยไปมากดังนี้ บราซิล < N4 < N2 < CR1 < N1 < CR-MFU < CR7 < CR3 < CR4 < CM3 < LP สำหรับกิจกรรมการต้านการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ต่อ Candida albicans พบว่า จาก 11 ตัวอย่างที่ทดสอบ มีเพียง 3 ตัวอย่าง คือ จากประเทศบราซิล เชียงราย (CR1) และน่าน (N4) ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์อย่างอ่อน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1392-
dc.subject: Bee products -- Composition
dc.subject: Propolis -- Composition
dc.subject: Propolis -- China
dc.subject: Propolis -- Korea (South)
dc.subject: Propolis -- Thailand, Northern
dc.subject: Antioxidants
dc.subject: ผลิตภัณฑ์ผึ้ง -- องค์ประกอบ
dc.subject: พรอพอลิส -- องค์ประกอบ
dc.subject: พรอพอลิส -- จีน
dc.subject: พรอพอลิส -- เกาหลี (ใต้)
dc.subject: พรอพอลิส -- ไทย (ภาคเหนือ)
dc.subject: แอนติออกซิแดนท์
dc.title: Extraction and antioxidant properties of propolis from China, Korea and Northern Thailand
dc.title.alternative: การสกัดและสมบัติการต้านออกซิเดชันของพรอพอลิสจากประเทศจีน เกาหลี และ จากภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Agricultural Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsromanee@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorsiriwat.w@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Ubonratana.S@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1392-