Title: Effects of chameleon scalar field on rotation curves and gravitational lensing of the galaxies
Other Titles: ผลของสนามสเกลาร์แบบคามีเลียนต่อเส้นโค้งการหมุนและปรากฏการณ์เลนส์โน้มถ่วงของกาแลกซี่
Authors: Sirachak Panpanich
Advisors: Piyabut Burikham
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Piyabut.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Gravitational lenses
Scalar field theory
Galaxies
Chameleon scalar field
Rotation curves
เลนส์โน้มถ่วง
ทฤษฎีสนามสเกลาร์
กาแล็กซี
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: We investigate the effects of chameleon scalar field on the effective density and effective pressure of a dark matter halo. Since the density from the scalar field is far smaller than the mass density of dark matter, we cannot see the effects of the chameleon scalar field on the deflection angle of light in the galactic scale. However, the fifth force from the chameleon experienced by the dark matter could modify the rotation curve of galaxies. We found that the fifth force makes the slope of rotation curves steeper around the center of galaxy for any dark matter profiles starting from the Navarro-Frenk-White (NFW) to the pseudo-isothermal (ISO) profile. The coupling constants of matter-chameleon from the rotation curves of low surface brightness (LSB) galaxies are constrained by 95% C.L. where the strongest constraint comes from ISO profile (≈10⁻³). Moreover, we demonstrate that the thick-shell non-singular boundary condition which forbids singular point leads to extremely stringent constraint on the matter-chameleon coupling (≲10⁻⁷) when applied to galaxy.
Other Abstract: เราทำการหาผลของสนามสเกลาร์แบบคามีเลียนบนความหนาแน่นยังผลและความดัน ยังผลของสสารมืดทรงกลด เนื่องจากความหนาแน่นของสนามสเกลาร์น้อยกว่าความหนาแน่นของสสารมืดมาก ดังนั้นเราจึงไม่สามารถเห็นผลของสนามสเกลาร์แบบคามีเลียนบน มุมหักเหของแสงในปรากฏการณ์เลนส์โน้มถ่วงได้ อย่างไรก็ตามแรงที่ห้า (fifth force) ที่มา จากสนามสเกลาร์แบบคามีเลียนโดยสสารมืดสามารถปรับแต่งเส้นโค้งการหมุนของกาแลกซี่ ได้ เราพบว่าแรงที่ห้าสามารถทำให้ความชันของเส้นโค้งการหมุนชันมากขึ้น ในบริเวณรอบๆ ศูนย์กลางกาแลกซี่ของทุก ๆ ข้อมูลเฉพาะตัวของสสารมืดตั้งแต่ข้อมูลเฉพาะตัวแบบนาวาร์โร - เฟรงค์-ไวท์ ไปยังแบบซูโดไอโซเทอร์มอล (pseudo-isothermal) ค่าคงตัวการคู่ควบระหว่าง สสารกับคามีเลียนจากเส้นโค้งการหมุนของกาแลกซี่ที่มีความสว่างน้อยถูกจำกัดด้วยระดับ ความเชื่อมั่น 95% โดยที่การจำกัดที่มากที่สุดมาจากข้อมูลเฉพาะตัวแบบซูโดไอโซเทอร์มอล (≈10⁻³) นอกจากนี้เราแสดงให้เห็นว่าเงื่อนไขขอบเขตแบบทิกค์เชลล์ (thick-shell) ที่ไม่ทำให้เกิดจุดเอกฐาน นำไปสู่การจำกัดที่เข้มงวดของค่าคงตัวการคู่ควบระหว่างสสารกับคามีเลียน (≲10⁻⁷) เมื่อประยุกต์ใช้กับกาแลกซี่
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34436
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.821
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.821
Type: Thesis