https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3447
Title: | Structures and interactions of guest molecules with the silanol groups on the (010) surface of silicalite-1 : quantum chemical calculations |
Other Titles: | โครงสร้างและอันตรกิริยาของเกสต์โมเลกุลกับหมู่ซิลานอลบนพื้นผิว (010) ของซิลิกาไลต์-1 : การคำนวณโดยวิธีทางเคมีควอนตัม |
Authors: | Oraphan Saengsawang |
Advisors: | Supot Hannongbua Tawan Sooknoi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Silica Surface chemistry Quantum chemistry Adhesion Guest molecules |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Quantum mechanical calculations have been carried out to investigate structural properties and interaction between guest molecules, water and methane, and silanol group on the surface of silicalite-1. The (010) surface which perpendicular to the straight channel, has been selected and represented by three fragments taken from different parts of the surface. Calculations have been performed using different levels of accuracy: HF/6-31G(d,p), B3LYP/6-31G(d,p), HF/6-31++G(d,p), and B3LYP/6-31++G(d,p), including MP2/6-31++G(d,p) for methane. Geometry of the silanol groups as well as those of guest molecules have been fully optimized. The results show that the most stable conformation takes place when a water molecule forms two hydrogen bonds with two silanols, only one lies on the opening pore of the straight channel. The corresponding binding energy is -13.84 kcal/mol. These areas are supposed to be the first binding sites which have to be covered when water molecule approaches the surface. When water loading increases, the next favorable silanols are those of the opening pore in which the four possible complex conformations yield the binding energy of approximately -8 kcal/mol. In terms of vibrational frequency, complexation leads to red shift of the O-H stretching of the silanol group. The estimated energy barrier for water molecule to enter into the silicalite-1's pore is amount to 9.08 kcal/mol. For methane molecule, situation is different. The calculated binding energies are within thermal fluctuation at room temperature. This leads to a clear conclusion that methane molecule does not absorb on the (010) surface of silicalite-1. In addition, the entering process for methane molecule is observed to be barrier free. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างและอันตรกิริยาระหว่างเกสต์โมเลกุลซึ่งได้แก่น้ำและมีเธน กับหมู่ซิลานอลบนพื้นผิวของซิลิกาไลต์-1 โดยวิธีการทางกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม ทั้งนี้ ได้เลือกใช้พื้นผิว (010) ซึ่งเป็นพื้นผิวที่ตั้งฉากกับท่อตรง เลือกแฟรกเมนต์จากส่วนต่างๆ ของพื้นผิว เป็นตัวแทนของซิลิกาไลต์-1 และการคำนวณด้วยวิธีทางกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม ในระดับต่าง ๆ คือ HF/6-31G(d,p), B3LYP/6-31G(d,p), HF/6-31++G(d,p), B3LYP/6-31++G(d,p) รวมถึง MP2/6-31++G(d,p) สำหรับมีเธน โดยให้มีการปรับทั้งโครงสร้างของพื้นผิวและโครงสร้างของเกสต์โมเลกุล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โครงสร้างที่เสถียรที่สุดของน้ำคือ การเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจน 2 พันธะกับหมู่ซิลานอล 2 หมู่บนพื้นผิว โดยซิลานอล 1 หมู่อยู่บนปากของท่อตรง มีพลังงานเสถียร -13.84 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล ข้อมูลข้างต้นทำให้คาดการณ์ได้ว่า บริเวณดังกล่าวเป็นส่วนแรกของพื้นผิวที่ถูกปกคลุมด้วยโมเลกุลน้ำ เมื่อมีปริมาณน้ำมากขึ้นบริเวณที่น้ำปกคลุมจะกระจายออกไปอยู่โดยรอบบริเวณปากท่อตรงโดยมีค่าของพลังงานเสถียรประมาณ -8 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล ในรูปของความถี่ของการสั่นของพันธะ O-H ของซิลานอล พบว่า ความถี่มีค่าสั้นลงหลังจากเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า พลังงานกีดขวางในการเคลื่อนโมเลกุลน้ำเข้าสู่ท่อตรงของซิลิกาไลต์ มีค่า 9.08 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล สำหรับโมเลกุลมีเธน ผลที่ได้จะแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนจากกรณีของน้ำ กล่าวคือ พลังงานการยึดเกาะกับพื้นผิวมีค่าน้อยกว่าการสั่นที่เนื่องมาจากอุณหภูมิ ดังนั้นจึงนำไปสู่ข้อสรุปที่ว่าโมเลกุลมีเธน ไม่ยึดเกาะกับพื้นผิว (010) ของซิลิกาไลต์-1 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่ท่อตรงของซิลิกาไลต์-1 สำหรับโมเลกุลมีเธนไม่มีพลังงานกีดขวาง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3447 |
ISBN: | 9741759819 |
Type: | Thesis |