DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jiruth Sriratanaban-
dc.contributor.author: Harkins, Ben-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: The Nation of Thailand, which had a GDP per capita of approximately $6,600 (PPP) at the time and was still struggling to recover from the crippling effects of the Asian Financial Crisis, was able to implement a universal coverage program for its citizens with a fairly comprehensive benefits package in 2001. However, the current system for universal health coverage in Thailand is a patchwork of 3 separate and unequal public health insurance schemes. Given the inequity in the Thai health system that preceded the Universal Coverage Scheme, monitoring of the program for pro-poor qualities is a critical aspect of ensuring that the Scheme meets its goal of providing universal access to high-quality healthcare for all. The primary objective of this research was to construct a conceptual model for pro-poor monitoring of the Universal Coverage Scheme based upon survey of frontline stakeholders, key informant interview, participant observation, review of health system data, and a theoretical framework based on development and sociological concepts rather than the more heavily emphasized quantitative health economic analytics. The results of the research appear to show that pro-poor monitoring indicators should be expanded beyond quantitative economic measures. Although the research did indicate that UC Scheme stakeholders are concerned about economic impacts and characteristics, it also revealed their strong concerns with heavy staff workloads, underfunding of services, and quality of care provided. While the health economic evaluations of the Scheme have accentuated the successful shift of the financial burden of care from the poor, they have been less revealing about the fact that much of that burden has fallen on public health facilities and their staff. In addition, there are no econometric indicators appropriate for determining the value of receiving high quality care when medically necessary. The results appear to indicate that additional metrics should be included in the monitoring model to help address these issues.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ประเทศไทยมีอัตรา ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศต่อหัว (GDP) ประมาณ $6,600 (PPP) แม้ว่าในช่วงระยะเวลาที่มีการออกใช้นโยบายระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า (บัตรทอง) ประเทศไทยได้เผชิญกับภาวะปัญหาสืบเนื่องมาจากวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในเอเชีย แต่หากยังคงสามารถดำเนินการตามแผนระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าสำหรับประชากรไทยได้ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2544 เป็นต้นมา อย่างไรก็ตามภายใต้ระบบการประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าปัจจุบันนี้ถือเป็นการประกอบกันระหว่างตัวประกันสุขภาพทั้ง 3 ของรัฐที่มีความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในเรื่องของสิทธิประโยชน์ ปัญหาความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในเรื่องสาธารณสุขภายในประเทศไทยที่เคยเป็นมานี้นำไปสู่ความพยายามในเรื่องการจัดระบบการประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า และติดตามประเมินผลโครงการเรื่องคุณภาพของการรักษาเพื่อคนยากไร้ เพื่อจะมั่นใจได้ว่าคนไทยทุกคนจะได้รับการบริการสาธารณสุขอย่างทั่วถึง วัตถุประสงค์เบื้องต้นของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เพื่อสร้างรูปแบบแนวคิดสำหรับการติดตามผลการดำเนินงานภายใต้ระบบการประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าโดยยึดและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม สัมภาษณ์ สังเกตผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจากโครงการนี้โดยตรง ตรวจสอบตัวเลขฐานข้อมูลระบบสาธารณสุข และศึกษากรอบทฤษฎีรูปแบบโดยอ้างอิงแนวคิดด้านการพัฒนาและสังคมศาสตร์มากกว่าการมุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงปริมาณทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ผลจากการศึกษาข้อมูลระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวชี้วัดถึงประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเพื่อคนจนนั้นควรจะใช้ตัววัดที่มากไปกว่าการใช้เพียงแค่ตัววัดเชิงปริมาณทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ถึงแม้ว่าผลจากการศึกษาจะบ่งชัดว่าผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในโปรแกรมนี้ได้ให้ความสำคัญต่อเรื่องภาระค่าใช้จ่าย แต่พวกเขาก็ยังตระหนักถึงการทำงานที่หนักเกินกำลังของเจ้าหน้าที่ในโครงการ รวมทั้งการบริการที่ไม่ได้รับทุนสนับสนุนเพียงพอ ตลอดจนปัญหาเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพของการดูแลผู้ป่วย ในขณะที่การประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของโครงการที่มุ่งเน้นถึงความสำเร็จของการถ่ายโอนภาระทางการเงินออกจากผู้ยากไร้ แต่ความจริงที่ว่าภาระอันหนักหน่วงกลับตกไปสู่โรงพยาบาลรัฐและเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณะสุขของรัฐนั้นกลับไม่ค่อยได้รับการกล่าวถึง นอกจากนี้ยังไม่มีตัวชี้วัดทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการประเมินคุณค่าของการได้รับการบริการและการดูแลที่ดีเมื่อผู้ป่วยมาเข้ารับการรักษา ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าควรมีตัวช่วยคำนวณการชี้วัดที่มากขึ้นในรูปแบบแนวคิดสำหรับการติดตามผล เพื่อนำไปสู่การประเมินผลที่ได้มาตรฐานและมีคุณภาพเพื่อจะได้ช่วยบ่งชี้และแก้ไขปัญหาของโครงการได้อย่างเหมาะสมต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1561-
dc.subject: Health policy -- Thailand
dc.subject: Medical policy -- Thaialnd
dc.subject: Universal Health Coverage Project -- Monitoring
dc.subject: นโยบายสาธารณสุข -- ไทย
dc.subject: โครงการหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า -- การเฝ้าติดตามการทำงาน
dc.title: Re-evaluating "Pro-Poor": a model for monitoring of the universal coverage scheme in Thailand
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินนโยบาย "เพื่อคนจน": ตัวแบบการติดตามโครงการหลักประกันสุขภาพทั่วหน้าในประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Jiruth.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1561-