https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3454
Title: | Effects of 3-nitrocinnamic acid and 3,4-(methylenedioxy) cinnamic acid on the growth of weeds and crops |
Other Titles: | ผลของกรด 3-ไนโตรซินนามิก และกรด 3,4-(เมทิลีนไดออกซี)ซินนามิกต่อการเติบโตของวัชพืชและพืชปลูก |
Authors: | Sakda Fahkrajang |
Advisors: | Udom Kokpol Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Udom.K@Chula.ac.th warintho@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Weeds -- Control |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | 3-Nitrocinnamic acid, 3,4-(methylenedioxy)cinnamic acid, sodium 3-nitrocinnamate and 3,4-(methylenedioxy)cinnamate were synthesized and tested on important economic crops and noxious weeds. All of tested chemicals synthesized from the condensation reaction between malonic acid and selected aromatic aldehyde. At 100 ppm all substances had more than 60% in germination inhibition and growth inhibition on tested weed species and crops, also. To find out the effective concentration of sodium 3-nitrocinnamate and sodium 3,4-(methylenedioxy) cinnamate, Chloris barbata Sw. and Macroptilium lathyroides (L.) Urb. Were selected as target plant species in pot test. The result indicated that these chemicals have 44% inhibition on tested plants at 30000 ppm. According to pot test chemicals can merely inhibit all test plants growth. Their leaves were burn and curly but can recover themselves within 12 days. For toxicity study on Pomacea canaliculata Lamarck., all tested chemicals have less than 7% toxicity |
Other Abstract: | ได้สังเคราะห์กรด 3-ไนโตรซินนามิก, กรด 3,4-(เมทิลีนไดออกซี) ซินนามิก, โซเดียม 3-ไนโตรซินนาเมต และโซเดียม 3,4-(เมทิลีนไดออกซี)ซินนาเมต เพื่อนำไปใช้ทดสอบกับพืชเศรษฐกิจและวัชพืชสำคัญของประเทศไทย สารเคมีทั้ง 4 ชนิดสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกรดมาโลนิกกับอัลดีไฮด์ การทดสอบในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่าสารทั้ง 4 ชนิด สามารถยับยั้งการงอกและการเจริญเติบโตของวัชพืชได้มากกว่า 60% เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้น 100 ppm และมีผลกระทบต่อพืชปลูกด้วย การศึกษาผลของสารโซเดียม 3-ไนโตรซินนาเมต และโซเดียม 3,4-(เมทิลีนไดออกซี)ซินนาเมตต่อการเจริญของวัชพืช โดยใช้หญ้ารังนกและถั่วผีเป็นวัชพืชทดสอบในกระถาง พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 30000 ppm พืชทดสอบทั้ง 2 ชนิด ถูกยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตมากกว่า 44% โดยพืชทดสอบที่ได้รับสารมีอาการ ใบไหม้ ใบม้วน แต่สามารถฟื้นกลับได้หลังจากได้รับสาร 12 วัน ในการศึกษาถึงความเป็นพิษต่อหอยเชอรี่ พบว่าสารทั้ง 4 ชนิดแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อหอยเชอรี่น้อยกว่า 7% |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3454 |
ISBN: | 9745321117 |
Type: | Thesis |