https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3455
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sanong Ekgasit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ozaki, Yukihiro | - |
dc.contributor.author | Adchara Padermshoke | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741759606 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The crystalline/amorphous phase transformation behaviors monitored at the bulk and interface regions of a newly developed biopolymer, poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyhexanoate) (P(HB-co-HHX)), and those of its basic unit, poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) (PHB), were investigated by using transmission and attenuated total reflection (ATR) infrared (IR) spectroscopy coupled with the generalized two-dimensional (2D) correlation analysis. Wide-angle X-ray diffraction (WAXD) and differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) were employed to study the thermal properties of the polymers. The asynchronous 2D correlation spectra generated from the dynamic IR spectra in the C=O stretching region for the two polymers reveal the coexistence of two crystalline components assignable to the highly ordered and less-ordered crystalline parts of the polymers. The phase transformation process of P(HB-co-HHx) and that of PHB take place through an intermediate state. The distributions of the crystalline phase detected by ART and transmission techniques suggest that the population of polymer crystals at the surface is higher than that in the bulk for both polymers. The time-dependent IR spectral variations indicate that P(HB-CO-HHx) crystallizes much slower than PHB. The HHx unite incorporated in P(HB-co-HHx) markedly reduce not only the degree of crystallinity but also the crystallization rate of PHB. The highly ordered and less-ordered crystalline parts of P(HB-co-HHx) exhibit different crystallization behaviors, and the orders of crystal growth steps are inverse between the gradual cooling crystallization of the melt and the isothermal crystallization of the supercooled liquid. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแปลงเฟสของไบโอพอลิเมอร์ชนิดใหม่คือพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทีขเรตขโค-3-ไฮดรอกซีเฮกซาโนเอต) และหน่วยพื้นฐานคือพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต) ด้วยอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีแบบสองมิติ โดยตรวจสอบแบบทั้งปริมาตรและแบบเฉพาะพื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิคทรานสมิสชันและแอทเทนนูเอทเทตโททัลรีเฟลกชัน รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงอุณหภาพของพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดโดยเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันและดิฟเฟอร์เรนเทียลสแกนนิงคาลอริเมตรี พบว่า พอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดมีส่วนประกอบที่เป็นผลึกอยู่สองรูปแบบได้แก่ ผลึกความเป็นระเบียบสูงและผลึกความเป็นระเบียบต่ำ และการแปลงเฟสของพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดเกิดผ่านสภาวะอินเทอร์มิเดียต นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการกระจายตัวของผลึกพอลิเมอร์มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างบริเวณพื้นผิวของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์และภายในปริมาตรของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ โดยบริเวณพื้นผิวของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์มีความเป็นผลึกสูงกว่าภายในปริมาตรของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิด จากการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ขึ้นกับเวลาของอินฟราเรดสเปกตราของพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิด พบว่าพอลิ (3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต-โค-3-ไฮดรอกซี-เฮกซาโนเอต) เกิดเป็นผลึกได้ช้ากว่าพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต) มาก กล่าวคือหมู่(3-ไฮดรอกซีเฮกซา-โนเอต) ที่เติมเข้าไปในพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต-โค-3-ไฮดรอกซีเฮกซาโนเอต)นั้นไม่เพียงแต่ลดความเป็นผลึกดของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ แต่ยังลดอัตราเร็วของการเกิดเป็นผลึกของโคพอลิเมอร์อีกด้วย ผลึกความเป็นระเบียบสูงและผลึกความเป็นระเบียบต่ำมีพฤติกรรมการเกิดเป็นผลึกที่แตกต่างกัน ลำดับของการเกิดผลึกจะตรงกันข้ามสำหรับกระบวนการแกรดวลคูลลิงคริสตัสไลเซชันจากพอลิเมอร์หลอมเหลวและกระบวนการไอโซเทอร์มัลคริสตัสไลเซชันจากซูเปอร์คูลลิควิดพอลิเมอร์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Infrared spectroscopy | en |
dc.subject | Biopolymers | en |
dc.subject | Copolymers | en |
dc.title | Thermally induced phase transformation of nodax copolymer monitored by two-dimensional infrared spectroscopy | en |
dc.title.alternative | การแปลงเฟสโดยเหนี่ยวนำด้วยความร้อนของโนแด็กซ์โคพอลิเมอร์ ตรวจสอบโดยอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีแบบสองมิติ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Sanong.E@Chula.ac.th | - |