https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34615
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vinich Khamviwath | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jariya Boonjawat | |
dc.contributor.author | Alisa Vangnai | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | |
dc.date.issued | 1995 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746316389 | |
dc.description | Thesis (MSc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Deproteinized natural rubber (DPNR) produced by papain treatment has improved the dynamic properties but the cost of using free papain is too high with only one use. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to immobilize papain on chitin by physical adsorption and covalent-binding methods and to select the best method for production of immobilized papain for latex deproteinization. The results show strong evidences that immobilization of papain on chitin by covalent-binding method is more suitable because covalently-immobilized papain (CIP) shows 7-time higher activity (450-470 CDU/g chitin), 4-time higher specific activity (1,200 CDU/mg protein) and 10-time higher yield (23% yield) than physically-adsorbed immobilized papain (PIP). Moreover, CIP is more stable in wider range of temperature and pH (50-80°C and pH 5-9). From kinetics studies, CIP also has higher affinity for casein, ovalbumin and proteins in rubber latex and higher efficiency than PIP as evident by lower K(m) and higher V(max). Hence, CIP was chosen for natural rubber latex deproteinization. The results indicate that at the optimal conditions, the constant viscosity-DPNR (CV-DPNR Mooney viscosity 70) obtained showed significant reduction in nitrogen content to 0.077±0.003 g%. CIP treatment was found to improve the physical properties of CV-DPNR due to less water adsorption (0.16 g% volatile matter), more resistance to storage hardening and low color index (2.5) with weight average molecular weight 7.6x10(5). However, dirt (0.018 g%) and ash content (0.186 g%) are rather high due to steam coagulation. Comparative study on the cure characteristics between CV-DPNR produced by CIP, free papain and control, high protein rubber showed that deproteinization resulted in faster cure rate. The CV-DPNR produced by CIP also shows better stress-strain properties by increasing tensile strength and % elongation at break but decreasing hardness comparing to the control. Test for ageing resistance at 70°C for 7 days showed that tensile strength and 300 % modules of the CV-DPNR increased by 3.14% and 133.43%, respectively with a small decrease (8.13%) in elongation at break, which evident for better quality of CIP produced CV-DPNR | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ยางโปรตีนต่ำที่ถูกขจัดโปรตีนออกโดยเอนไซม์ปาเปนมีสมบัติทางจลนพลศาสตร์ดีขึ้น แต่ปาเปนมีราคาแพงเมื่อใช้งานเพียงครั้งเดียว ดังนั้นเพื่อให้คุ้มทุน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ ตรึงรูปปาเปนบนไคทินด้วยวิธีดูดซับทางกายภาพและวิธีพันธะโคเวเลนด์ เลือกวิธีที่ดีที่สุดในการผลิตปาเปนตรึงรูปสำหรับลดโปนตีนในน้ำยาง ผลการทดลองแสดงหลักฐานว่าการตรึงรูปปาเปนบนไคทินด้วยพันธะโคเวเลนด์ดีกว่าวิธีดูดซับทางกายภาพ เนื่องจากแอคติวิตีสูงกว่า 7 เท่า (450-470 ยูนิคต่อกรัมไคทิน) แอคติวิตีจำเพาะสูงกว่า 4 เท่า (1200 ยูนิคต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน) และผลผลิตมากกว่า 10 เท่า นอกจากนั้นปาเปนตรึงรูปด้วยพันธะโคเวเลนด์ (CIP) มีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิและความเป็นกรดด่างในช่วงกว้างกว่า (50-80 องศาเซลเซียส, ความเป็นกรดด่าง 5-8) และสามารถจับกับโปรตีนในน้ำยางพาราได้ดีกว่าและมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานดีกว่า ดังจะเห็นจากค่าคงที่ไมเคิลลิสที่ต่ำกว่า และคาสอัตราเร็วปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดเหนือกว่าปาเปนที่ดูดซับบนไคทิน (PIP) ดังนั้นจึงเลือกปาเปนตรึงรูปด้วยวิธีพันธะโคเวเลนด์ในการลดปริมาณโปรตีนในน้ำยางพาราต่อไป ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าปริมาณไนโตรเจนของยางโปรตีนต่ำ ความหนืดคงที่ (70) ลดลงเหลือ 0.077±0.003 กรัมเปอร์เซ็นต์ การลดโปรตีนในยางช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพคือการดูดซับน้ำน้อยลง ปริมาณสิ่งระเหยและความแข็งเมื่อเก็บลดลงและดัชนีสีต่ำลง (2.5) และมีค่าเฉลี่ยของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของยางเท่ากับ 7.6x〖10〗^5 อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าปริมาณผง (0.018 g%) และเถ้า (0.186 g%) ค่อนข้างสูง จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการสุกของยางโปรตีนต่ำที่ใช้ปาเปนตรึงรูป ปาเปนอิสระ และยางโปรตีนสูงพบว่าทำให้อัตราการสุกของยางเร็วขึ้นและสมบัติการยืดหยุ่นของยางวัลคาไนซ์ดีขึ้นคือ แรงต้านการดึงยางจนขาดเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวสูงขึ้น แต่ความแข็งลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับยางที่ไม่สกัดโปรตีน เมื่อศึกษาความต้านทานความร้อนของยางที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียส 7 วัน พบว่ายางโปรตีนต่ำที่ผลิตจากปาเปนตรึงรูปมีสมบัติยางวัลคาไนซ์ที่ดีคือ แรงต้านการดึงยางจนขาดและโมดูลัส ที่ 300 เปอร์เซ็นต์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 3.14 และ133.43 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวของยางมีค่าลดลง (8.13 เปอร์เซ็นต์) | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Immobilization of papain on chitin for natural rubber latex deproteinization | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การตรึงรูปปาเปนบนไคทินเพื่อลดปริมาณโปรตีนในน้ำยางธรรมชาติ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |