https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34665
Title: | คดีอาชญากรสงครามในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2488-2489 |
Other Titles: | War criminal trials in Thailand,1945-1946 |
Authors: | อังคณา เกียรติศักดิ์นุกูล |
Advisors: | ปิยนาถ บุนนาค ชาญวิทย์ เกษตรศิริ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2533 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาคดีอาชญากรสงครามในประเทศไทยในลักษณะที่สัมพันธ์กับการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ และความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองภายในจากการศึกษาพบว่า ความต้องการของฝายสัมพันธมิตรในการที่จะลงโทษอาชญากรสงครามเป็นปัจจัยเบื้องต้นที่นำมาสู่การดำเนินคดีอาชญากรสงครามในประเทศไทย แต่ในการพิจารณาร่างพระราชบัญญัติและการพิจารณาคดีอาชญากรสงครามได้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองภายในระหว่างกลุ่มทหารนำโดย จอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม และกลุ่มพลเรือน นำโดยนายปรีดี พนมยงค์ ยังผลให้กลุ่มทหารใช้กรณีอาชญากรสงครามเป็นข้ออ้างข้อหนึ่งในการทำรัฐประหาร พ.ศ. 2490 และตัดสินปล่อยตัวจำเลยในคดีอาชญากรสงครามด้วยเหตุผลในเรื่องกฎหมาย ยังผลให้มีการจัดตั้งตุลาการรัฐธรรมนูญขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study the war criminal trialsin Thailand, cases which involved international politics as well as internalconflicts.From the study, it is found that the main factor leading to the warcriminal trials was the desire of the Allies to punish Thai war criminals, butthe deliberations on the bill and the trials of war criminals reflected theconflict in internal politics between the armed forces led by Field MarshalPibulsonggram and the civilians led by PridiBanomyong. Owing to t.is conflict,the armed forces used these war criminal trials as one of the justifications forthe Coupd'etat in 1947. The judgment in these trials was that the defendantswere released owing to legal technicalities. As a result, the ConstitutionalTribunal was set up for the very first time in the kingdom of Thailand. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประวัติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34665 |
ISBN: | 9745778893 |
Type: | Thesis |