Title: Facilitating factors and barriers for intention to accept HPV vaccine among young females in Hanoi - Viet Nam
Other Titles: ปัจจัย และอุปสรรคในการรับวัคซีนเอชพีวีของผู้หญิงสาวในเมืองฮานอย ประเทศเวียดนาม
Authors: Nguyen Hoang Phuong
Advisors: Alessio, Panza
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Alessio.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cervix uteri -- Diseases -- Viet Nam
Cervix uteri -- Cancer -- Vaccination
ปากมดลูก -- โรค -- เวียดนาม
ปากมดลูก -- มะเร็ง -- การฉีดวัคซีน
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of the study were to assess facilitating factors and barriers for intention to get HPV vaccine among 15-25 years old females in Hanoi, Vietnam based on Health Belief Model framework. This research study was a cross-sectional research. Simple random sampling and cluster random sampling were used to select the participants. Overall, 386 young female agreed to answer the questionnaire. Data were collected by using constructed questionnaire and analyzed by percentage, mean, standard deviation, the independent t-test, chi-square test and logistic regression model. The results showed that young Vietnamese female had insufficient knowledge on HPV (80%) and HPV vaccine (58%). The predictors for intention to accept HPV vaccine among young female in Vietnam are knowledge on HPV vaccine (OR= 1.97, CI: 1.16-3.33), perceived benefit (OR= 3.08., CI: 1.45-6.54), perceived barriers (OR=0.314., CI: 0.13-0.75) and health care provider’s consultation (OR= 4.24., CI: 1.917-9.41). The facilitating factors which encourage young females use HPV vaccine in future are their demands to protect their health from cervical cancer and genital warts, their belief of the effectiveness of HPV vaccine. On the other hand, barriers towards their intention to get HPV vaccine include lacking of information related to HPV and HPV vaccine, being afraid of vaccine’s side effect and the cost of the vaccine. This study’s recommendations include organizing broader and more intense educational programs about knowledge on HPV and HPV vaccine to all the people, especially for those who are at the recommended age to use the vaccine. In addition, the study recommends to adopt health policies which partly finance the HPV vaccination to reducing the out-of pocket cost of the vaccine for young women and to encourage them to get vaccination.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินปัจจัย และอุปสรรคในการรับวัคซีนเอชพีวีของหญิงสาวอายุ 15 - 25 ปีในเมืองฮานอย ประเทศเวียดนาม ตามทฤษฎีความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดตามขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยนี้คือหญิงสาวที่ยินดีในการตอบแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบง่ายและ สุ่มแบบกลุ่ม จำนวน 386 คน ข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมโดยแบบสอบถาม และวิเคราะห์โดยค่าร้อยละ, ค่าเฉลี่ย, ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน, ค่าทดสอบที, ค่าทดสอบไคแสควร์ และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบโลจิสติก ผลลัพธ์จากการสำรวจพบว่า ผู้หญิงสาวชาวเวียดนามมีความรู้ไม่เพียงพอเกี่ยวกับ เอชพีวี (80%) และ วัคซีนเอชพีวี (58%) ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายความตั้งใจในการรับวัคซีนเอชพีวีของผู้หญิงสาวในเมืองฮานอย ประเทศเวียดนาม คือความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัคซีน เอชพีวี (OR= 1.97, CI: 1.16-3.33), การรับรู้ประโยชน์(OR= 3.08., CI: 1.45-6.54), การรับรู้อุปสรรค(OR=0.314., CI: 0.13-0.75) และการได้รับคำปรึกษาด้านการดูแลสุขภาพ (OR= 4.24., CI: 1.917-9.41). ปัจจัยสำคัญที่สนับสนุนให้หญิงสาวในการรับวัคซีนเอชพีวีในอนาคตคือ ความต้องการในการปกป้องสุขภาพตนเองจากมะเร็งปากมดลูก และ หูดที่อวัยวะสืบพันธ์ ความเชื่อของพวกเขาเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิผลของวัคซีนเอชพีวี อย่างไรก็ตาม อุปสรรคของหญิงสาวในการรับวัคซีนเอชพีวี ประกอบด้วย การขาดข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับ เอชพีวี และวัคซีนเอชพีวี ความกลัวในผลข้างเคียงของวัคซีนเอชพีวี และ ราคาของวัคซีน ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ การจัดโปรแกรมการศึกษาที่เข้มข้นและแพร่หลาย เกี่ยวกับ เอชพีวี และวัคซีนเอชพีวี ให้กับประชาชนทั้งหลาย โดยเฉพาะตามช่วงอายุของหญิงสาวในการรับวัคซีนเอชพีวี นอกจากนี้ ยังเสนอแนะให้นโยบาย คือภาครัฐควรสนับสนุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการรับวัคซีคเอชพีวี บางส่วน เพื่อลดภาระค่าใช้จ่าย สำหรับหญิงสาว และ สนับสนุนให้พวกเขาในการรับวัคซีนเอชพีวีมากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34710
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.827
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.827
Type: Thesis