https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3475
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sophon Roengsumran | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kasem Sookkongwaree | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741768214 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Eleven medicinal plants in the Zingiberaceae family were extracted with water and methanol and then screened for inhibition of human immunodeficiency virus type 1 reverse transcriptase (HIV-1 rt) and proteases from human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1), hepatitis C virus (HCV) and human cytomegalovirus (HCMV). The results showed that most of the methanol extracts have strong inhibition of the three different proteases, especially methanol extract of Kaempferia parviflora and Alpinia galanga. Kaempferia parviflora and Alpinia galanga were isolated to identify chemical constituents by using bioassay-guided as a navigator of fractionation. Eight flavonoids (1-8) were isolated from Kaempferia parviflora and compounds 9-11 were isolated from Alpinia galanga. The structures of the isolated compounds were determined by spectroscopic techniques. The effects of each compound in inhibiting three different proteases were tested. It was found that 5-hydroxy-7-methoxyflavone (2) and 5,7-dimethoxyflavone (7) showed a potent inhibitory activity against HIV-1 protease, both with IC[subscript 50] values of 19 micromolar. Moreover, 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone (1) posses a mild inhibitory activity against HCV protease and HCMV protease with the IC[subscript 50] value of 190 and 250 micromolar, respectively. While 4-hydroxycinnamaldehyde (10) showed HIV-1 protease inhibitory effect with IC[subscript 50] value of 130 micromolar, and HCMV protease inhibitory effect with IC[subscript 50] value of 97 micromolar. In addition, 4-methoxy cinnamic acid ethyl ester (13) and 4-methoxy cinnamic acid (14) which isolated from Kaempferia galanga showed the highest activity against alpha-glucosidase inhibition among the trans-cinnamic acid derivatives with IC[subscript 50] value of 0.05 and 0.04 mM, respectively | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สกัดพืชสมุนไพรวงศ์ขิง (Zingiberaceae) จำนวน 11 ชนิด ด้วยตัวทำละลายน้ำและเมทานอล และนำสารสกัดที่ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง human immunodeficiency virus type 1 reverse transcriptase (HIV-1 rt) และ proteases จาก human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1), hepatitis C virus (HCV) และ human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดเมทานอลส่วนใหญ่สามารถยับยั้ง protease ทั้งสามชนิดได้ดี โดยเฉพาะสารสกัดเมทานอลของกระชายดำและข่า จึงแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากกระชายดำและข่า โดยใช้ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเป็นตัวชี้นำการแยก โดยสามารถแยกสารประกอบฟลาโวนอยด์ได้ 8 ชนิด (สารประกอบ 1-8) จากกระชายดำและสารประกอบ 9-11 จากข่า จากนั้นพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปคโตรสโคปี และได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง protease ของไวรัสทั้งสามชนิด พบว่า 5-hydroxy-7-methoxyflavone (2) และ 5,7-dimethoxyflavone (1) ยับยั้ง HIV-1 protease โดยมี IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 19 micromolar นอกจากนั้น 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone (1) ยังสามารถยับยั้ง HCV protease และ HCMV protease โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 190 และ 250 micromolar ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ 4-hydroxycinnamaldehyde (10) ยับยั้ง HIV-1 protease โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 130 micromolar และสามารถยับยั้ง HCMV protease โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 97 micromolar นอกจากนั้น 4-methoxy cinnamic acid ethyl ester (13) และ 4-methoxy cinnamic acid (14) ที่แยกได้จากเปราะหอมยับยั้ง alpha-glucosidase สูงกว่าสารประกอบอนุพันธ์ของ trans-cinnamic acid ที่นำมาทดสอบ โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 0.05 และ 0.04 mM | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Zingiberaceae | en |
dc.subject | Reverse transcriptase | en |
dc.subject | HIV (Viruses) | en |
dc.subject | Protease | en |
dc.subject | Glucosidases | en |
dc.title | HIV-1 reverse transcriptase inhibitors from family zingiberaceae | en |
dc.title.alternative | สารยับยั้งเอช ไอวี-1 รีเวอร์สทรานสคริปเทสจากพืชวงศ์ขิง Zingiberaceae | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |