https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3479
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tharapong Vitidsant | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Withaya Yongchareon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Witchakorn Charusiri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745314536 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The emphasis of this study was on catalytic cracking of used vegetable oil which classified as a waste which has potential for conversion into liquid fuels where performed in a batch microreactor at temperature of 400-430 ํC, initial pressure of hydrogen gas at 10-30 bars, and reaction time of 45-90 minutes. The catalysts such as HZSM-5, sulfated zirconia and hybrid of HZSM-5 with sulfated zirconia were used to determine on the conversion and yield of gasoline fraction. The major products obtained were liquid product, hydrocarbon gases and small amount of solid. Liquid products were analyzed by simulated distillation gas chromatograph and the product distribution was obtained. Hybrid catalyst obtained with physical mixing of HZSM-5 and sulfated zirconia at ratio of 0.3:0.7 showed the highest yield of gasoline with of 26.57 wt% at the temperature of 430 ํC, hydrogen pressure at 10 bars, and reaction time of 90 minutes. Moreover, kerosene 10.65 wt%, light gas oil 23.02 wt%, gas oil 6.05 wt% and long residue 12.88 wt% whereas the light gaseous by product of 20.20 wt% and solids of 0.63 wt% were obtained. Hence, the addition of small amount of HZSM-5 to sulfated zirconia was a route to modify performance of catalytic cracking to increased gasoline fraction. The kinetic model of catalytic cracking used vegetable oil to liquid fuels over hybrid catalyst as the second order and shown the activation energy of 116.072 kJ mol[superscript -1] and pre-exponential factor (A) = 2.67 x 10[superscript 5] s[superscript -1] | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แปรรูปน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วซึ่งจัดว่าเป็นของเสียและมีศักยภาพ ในการเปลี่ยนให้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลว โดยปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตซ์ ช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลอง 400-430 ํC ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้นที่ 10-30 บาร์ เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 45-90 นาที โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ซัลเฟเทตเซอร์โคเนีย และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบผสม HZSM-5 และซัลเฟเทตเซอร์โคเนียในสัดส่วนต่างๆ กัน เพื่อหาค่าร้อยละผลได้ของแก๊สโซลีน ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการแตกตัวประกอบด้วย ของเหลว แก๊ส และของแข็งเล็กน้อย ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวนำไปวิเคราะห์ หาการแจกแจงผลิตภัณฑ์ตามคาบจุดเดือด ด้วยเครื่องจำลองการกลั่นด้วยซอฟต์แวร์แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟ ผลการทดลองของการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบผสมที่สัดส่วนของ HZSM-5 และซัลเฟเทตเซอร์โคเนีย 0.3 ต่อ 0.7 ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของแก๊สโซลีนสูงที่สุดที่ 26.57% โดยน้ำหนัก ที่ภาวะอุณหภูมิ 430 ํC ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 10 บาร์ เวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา 90 นาทีและมีองค์ประกอบเป็นคีโรซีน 10.65%, Light Gas Oil 23.02% Gas Oil 6.05% กากน้ำมัน 12.88% โดยมีแก๊สไฮโดรคาร์บอน 20.20% และของแข็ง 0.63% โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งเป็นผลของการเติม HZSM-5 ปริมาณเล็กน้อยลงในซัลเฟเทตเซอร์โคเนีย มีส่วนช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการแตกตัวของน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วเป็นแก๊สโซลีนได้มากขึ้น แบบจำลองจลนพลศาสตร์ของการแตกตัวน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบผสม HZSM-5 และซัลเฟเทตเซอร์โคเนียเป็นปฏิกิริยาลำดับสองที่มีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นเป็น 116.072 กิโลจูลต่อโมล และค่า pre-exponential เท่ากับ 2.67 x 10[superscript 5] ต่อวินาที | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Vegetable oils--Recycling | en |
dc.subject | Liquid fuels | en |
dc.title | Catalytic conversion of used vegetable oil to liquid fuels over HZSM-5 and sulfated zirconia | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเปลี่ยนน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วให้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 และซัลเฟเทตเซอร์โคเนีย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Technology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |