https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3480
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirirat Rengpipat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paisan Sithigorngul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wannipa Phianphak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741760957 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The pathogenicities of four isolates of Vibrio harveyi, a bacterium that cause luminescent disease in Penaeus monodon were investigated by immersion method. P. monodon post larva were reared in sea water containing ~10[superscript 7] CFU ml[superscript -1] of bacteria. The 50% mortality rates of V. harveyi 639 and 1526 were shorter (39 and 43 h, respectively) than those of the other two isolates, VG and VG1 (49 and 50 h, respectively) due to the higher hemolytic and degradative enzymatic activities in V. harveyi 639 and 1526. Therefore, V. harveyi 639 and 1526 were used to produce monoclonal antibodies in order to provide an immunological tool for identification of the bacteria. Thirty-one monoclonal antibodies were obtained and can be divided into 9 groups according to their specificities to various proteins range from 8-95 kDa. Most of the antibodies were specific to V. harveyi without cross-reactivity to other Vibrio spp. and several closely related Gram-negative bacteria tested in this study. Some antibodies could be used to detect V. harveyi with high sensitivity up to 5 X 10[superscript 4] CFU ml[superscript 1] (50 cells/spot) by dot blot assay and some antibodies could be used to detect V. harveyi infection in tissues by immunohistochemistry. Three monoclonal antibodies that showed slight cross-reactivity to Aeromonas hydrophila, Salmonella Typhimurium and Escherichia coli were also isolated. Surprisingly, three specific monoclonal antibodies could be used to differentiate between V. harveyi 1526 and 639, VG, VG1 by Western blotting and could be used to differentiate V. harveyi between these four isolates and other 18 isolates by dot blot assay. Therefore, this study provided an immunological tool for specific identification not only to V. harveyi but also to differentiate some serotypes among this bacteria as well. Further development of highly sensitive assay and convenient kit using these monoclonal antibodies for detection of V. harveyi are inprogress | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การตรวจสอบพยาธิสภาพของ Vibrio harveyi แบคทีเรียก่อโรคเรืองแสงในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon จำนวน 4 ไอโซเลท โดยการแช่กุ้งระยะวัยรุ่น ในถังบรรจุน้ำทะเลและ V. harveyi ปริมาณประมาณ 10[superscript 7] เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร พบว่าเวลาที่ทำให้จำนวนกุ้งตาย 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดย V. harveyi 639 (39 ชั่วโมง) และ V. harveyi 1526 (43 ชั่วโมง) สั้นกว่าผลที่เกิดจาก V. harveyi VG (49 ชั่วโมง) และ V. harveyi VG1 (50 ชั่วโมง) V. harveyi 639 และ 1526 สามารถให้แอคติวิตีในการผลิตสารเฮโมไลซินและสลายโมเลกุลสารอินทรีย์ที่สูงกว่า ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้ V. harveyi 639 และ 1526 ในการผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี เพื่อใช้วินิจฉัยแบคทีเรียบนพื้นฐานของอิมมูโนวิทยา โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่เตรียมได้ที่ 31 ชนิด แบ่งออกเป็น 9 กลุ่มตามความจำเพาะต่อโปรตีนต่างๆ ในช่วง 8-95 กิโลดาลตัน แอนติบอดีส่วนใหญ่มีความจำเพาะต่อ V. harveyi โดยไม่แสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามต่อ Vibrio spp. และแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่นำมาทดสอบ นอกจากนี้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีบางชนิดสามารถนำมาตรวจหา V. harveyi ด้วยความไวสูงในระดับ 5 x 10[superscript 4] เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร (50 เซลล์ต่อจุด) โดยวิธี dot blot และโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีบางชนิดสามารถตรวจติดตามการติดเชื้อ V. harveyi ในเนื้อเยื่อกุ้งกุลาดำด้วยวิธี immunohistochemistry ส่วนโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีอีก 3 ชนิดที่เตรียมได้ แสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามต่อ Aeromonas hydrophila, Salmonella Typhimurium และ Escherichia coli สิ่งที่น่าสังเกตคือ สามารถใช้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีอีก 3 ชนิดระบุความแตกต่างระหว่าง V. harveyi 1526 ออกจาก V. harveyi 639, VG และ VG1 โดยวิธี Western blot และสามารถแยกความแตกต่างของ V. harveyi ทั้ง 4 ไอโซเลทออกจาก V. harveyi อื่นๆ อีก 18 ไอโซเลท ด้วยวิธี dot blot ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ได้วิธีทางอิมมูโนวิทยา ที่ไม่เพียงแต่วินิจฉัยเฉพาะ V. harveyi เท่านั้น แต่ยังใช้วินิจฉัยซีโรไทป์ของ V. harveyi ได้อีกด้วย และคาดว่าจะสามารถนำโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่เตรียมได้ไปเตรียมชุดตรวจสำเร็จรูปที่มีความไวเพื่อใช้วินิจฉัย V. harveyi ต่อไป | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Monoclonal antibodies | en |
dc.subject | Penaeus monodon--Diseases | en |
dc.subject | Vibrio harveyi | en |
dc.title | Preparation and characterization of monoclonal antibodies against Vibrio harveyi | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมและลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อแบคทีเรียที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคเรืองแสง Vibrio harveyi | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |