https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3482
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wada,Shigetaka | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supatra Jinawath | - |
dc.contributor.author | Previt Nunthasunti | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741764065 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | 12 mol% CeO[subscript 2]-doped tetragonal zirconia polycrystals (12Ce-TZP) has been considered as a candidate material for engineering application because of its outstanding mechanical properties. Furthermore, mechanical properties of Ce-TZP can be improved by heat treatment in reduction atmosphere. In this experiment, specimens were sintered at various temperatures to reach full density. After that, specimens were heat treated by annealing at 1100 to 1400 ํC in vacuum in a high temperature furnace (hot pressed furnace). The mechanical properties of specimens before and after heat treatment were studies. After annealing, the color of specimen changed from yellowish white to dark brown since the reduction atmosphere reduced Ce[superscript 4+] to Ce[superscript 3+]. However, the weight loss after heat treatment was too small (less 0.02%). The phase of specimen annealed at 1100 ํC remained tetragonal which was the same as the sintered one. On the otherhand, specimens after annealing at 1200 ํC showed pure monoclinic phase. The bending strength of this specimen increased from 555 to 621 MPa. The monoclinic phase on the surface of specimen increased the volume of the specimen surface hence induced the compressive layer on the surface. In indentation loading of 10 to 50 kgf, no cracks occurred from the indent corners. Hardness before and after annealing did not change so much in every heat treatment condition | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Ce-TZP เป็นวัสดุที่น่าสนใจในงานเชิงวิศวกรรมเนื่องจากสมบัติเชิงกลที่โดดเด่น นอกจากนั้นสมบัติเชิงกลของ Ce-TZP สามารถปรับปรุงได้โดยกระบวนการ heat treatment ในบรรยากาศรีดักชั่น ในการทดลองนี้นำชิ้นงานมาเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆกันเพื่อต้องการความหนาแน่นที่มากที่สุด หลังจากนั้นนำชิ้นงานมาทำ heat treatment ที่อุณหภูมิ 1100 ถึง 1400 ํC ในบรรยากาศสุญญากาศในเตาเผาอุณหภูมิสูง โดยศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆของชิ้นงานทั้งก่อนและหลังทำ heat treatment หลังจากการทำ heat treatment สีของชิ้นงานเปลี่ยนจากสีเหลืองอ่อนไปเป็นสีน้ำตาลเข้มเนื่องจากบรรยากาศรีดักชั่นรีดิวซ์ Ce[superscript 4+] เป็น Ce[superscript 3+] น้ำหนักของชิ้นงานหลัง heat treatment ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมาก (น้อยกว่า 0.02 เปอร์เซ็นต์) เฟสของชิ้นงานเมื่อทำ heat treatment ที่อุณหภูมิ 1100 ํC ยังคงเป็นเฟสเตตระโกนอลเหมือนชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการเผามา แต่ชิ้นงานที่ทำ heat treatment ที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 ํC เป็นเฟสโมโนคลินิกทั้งหมดความแข็งแรงดัดของชิ้นงานหลังทำ heat treatment เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 555 เป็น 621 เมกกะปาสคาล เฟสโมโนคลินิกทำให้ปริมาตรที่ผิวของชิ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้น จึงทำให้เกิด compressive layer ที่ผิว จึงทำให้ความแข็งแรงดัดมีค่าสูงขึ้น ในการหาค่าความแข็งของวัสดุที่แรงกด 10 ถึง 50 กิโลกรัม พบว่าไม่มีรอยแตกออกจากมุมของรอยกด และพบว่ากระบวนการ heat treatment ไม่มีผลต่อความแข็งแรงวัสดุ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Zirconium oxide | en |
dc.subject | Ceramics | en |
dc.subject | Cerium oxides | en |
dc.subject | Materials at high temperature | en |
dc.title | Characterization of Ce-TZP annealed in vacuum atmosphere | en |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของ Ce-TZP ที่ผ่านการแอนนีลในสูญญากาศ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Ceramic Technology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Supatra.J@Chula.ac.th | - |