https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35074
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somjai Wangsuphachart | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chouwen Zhu | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746336924 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Objective : To assess the therapeutic effectiveness of flumazenil, a specific central benzodiazepine (Bz) receptor antagonist, in terms of the fast improvement of clinical stage of mental status of cirrhotic patients with hepatic encephalopathy (HE) and the impact of that drug on the changes of these patients. Design : A randomized double-blind clinical trial. Setting : Zhong Shan Hospital, a tertiary care hospital affiliated with Shanghai Medical University, Shanghai, China. Patients : Twenty-five consecutive cirrhotic patients with HE of clinical stage clinical stage of 2 to 4 (Conn’s 5-stage grading), diagnosed by clinical, psychometric, biochemical biochemical and/or histological evidences without history of recently using Bz, were randomly assigned in the treatment (trt, n=13) or control group (ctrl grp, n=12). Interventions : Patients received flumazenil (1.0 mg bolus intravenous) or placebo (normal saline) respectively in trt grp or ctrl grp during the intensive observation period (IOP, 1.5 hours) and were followed up until discharge or death in ward. All patients received accompanied conventional therapy for HE since the commencement of the trial. Results : There was no significant difference (p=0.124,power=56%) between the 2 groups in terms of the effective responders, defined as the improvement of clinical stage of HE up to and maintenance in Grade 0 or 1 during IOP (3 in trt grp while 0 in ctrl grp). However, 8 patients in trt grp showed favorably positive responses of clinical stage of HE comparing with 1 in ctrl grp (p=0.008). These positive responses were not related with the baseline HE stages or liver functions. Most of the positive changes initiated within 20 minutes and, however, did not maintain stable during the whole IOP. Most patients regained their normal mental function in the 2nd to 5th day of the trial. There was no statistical difference of the death rate between 2 groups (3 in trt grp and 5 in ctrl grp). Conclusion : Comparing with placebo, flumazenil could not effectively improve the clinical stage of HE, but could induce fast but unstable positive response in about 63% cirrhotic patients. The application of flumazenil should be considered of its clinical significance in the perspective of the family members. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อหาประสิทธิผลของยา flumazenil ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอาการทางสมองในผู้ป่วยโรคตับแข็งระยะที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสมอง รูปแบบของการวิจัย : เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทอลองโดยวีแบ่งกลุ่มสุ่มให้ยาจริงและยาหลอกในผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่ม โดยที่ผู้ทำการรักษาและผู้วัดประสิทธิผลของยาไม่ทราบว่าผู้ป่วยได้ยาจริงหรือยาหลอก สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลจงซาน มหาวิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์เซี่ยงไฮ้ เมืองเซี่ยงไฮ้ ประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนชาวจีน วิธีการวิจัย : ผู้ป่วยโรคตับแข็ง 25 ราย ซึ่งมีอาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสมองระดับ 2-4 ได้รับการสุ่มให้ได้รับยา flumazenil 1.0 มิลลิกรัม ทางหลอดเลือด 13 ราย และยาหลอก 12 รายโดยได้รับน้ำเกลือด้วยจำนวนเท่ากับกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาจริง ผู้ป่วยทุกคนจะได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาและวิธีการเดิมเหมือนกันทุกคนด้วย การบันทึกความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสมองจะทำตั้งแต่เริ่มให้ยาถึง 1.5 ชั่วโมง หลังจากการให้ยา และจะติดตามผู้ป่วยต่อไปจนกระทั้งผู้ป่วยหายกลับบ้านหรือเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาล ผลการวิจัย : ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.124) ระหว่าง flumazenil และยาหลอกในการทำให้อาการทางสมองของผู้ป่วยโรคตับแข็งดีขึ้นจากระดับ 2-4 ลงไปอยู่ในระดับ 1 หรือ 0 ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ป่วย 8 ราย มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงในทางที่ดีขึ้นระยะหนึ่งได้ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ป่วยเพียง 1 รายในกลุ่มยาหลอกที่มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงดีขึ้นชั่วครู ถือว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.008) การเปลี่ยนแปลงชั่วระยะสั้นไม่ขึ้นกับระดับอาการทางสมองเริ่มแรกและจะเกิดขึ้นภายใน 20 นาทีหลังให้ยาแต่จะไม่คงที่จนถึงเวลาที่วัดประสิทธิผล (1.5 ชั่วโมง) นอกจากนี้ยังไม่มีความแตกต่างของอัตราตายในกลุ่มที่ใช้ยา flumazenil กับกลุ่มยาหลอก สรุปผลการวิจัย : เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก flumazenil ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงอาการทางสมองในผู้ป่วยโรคตับแข็งระยะที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสมองให้ดีขึ้นเท่าระดับปกติ (1 หรือ 0) แต่สามารถทำให้อาการดีขึ้นได้ชั่วระยะสั้นแต่ไม่คงที่ ประโยชน์ของยาดังกล่าวจึงมีความสำคัญทางคลีนิคในมุมมองของผู้เกี่ยวข้องโดยเฉพาะญาติเท่านั้น | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Flumazenil in the treatment of cirrhotic patients with hepatic encephalopathy : a randomized double-blind clinical trial | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้ยา Flumazenil ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคตับแข็งระยะที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสมอง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Development | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |