https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35224
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aran Incharoensakdi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pissopa Kitjaharn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduade School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1991 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745783668 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1991 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Aphanothece halophytica was able to accumulate lead rapidly and became saturated at 90 ub/mg dry weight within 1 hour. For zinc accumulation, it still increased at a slower rate of 7.8 ug/hr.mg dry weight after a rapid rate in the first 10 minutes. The lead and zinc accumulation by A. halophytica were passive adsorption which were highest at pH 6.5 and increased above 6.0 respectively. Spirulina platensis was able to accumulate lead at a rapid rate in the first 10 minutes and slow down at 15.6 ug/hr.mg dry weight. About 50-70 % of accumulated lead was EDTA non-extractable and was likely to be transported into the cell. Zinc accumulation by S. platensis occurred at the cell surface with the rate of 15.6 ug/hr.mg dry weight and became saturated at 19 ug/mg dry weight within 5 hours. A part of zinc accumulation by S. platensis required energy from metabolic process but not from external glucose. The lead and zinc accumulation increased at pH above 6.5 and 6.0 respectively. Cations affected lead and zinc accumulation differently for the two algae except in the case of lead accumulation by A. halophytica which was not affected by cations. The rates of lead and zinc accumulation by both algae depended on metal concentration in solution but were saturated when the metals were in excess. The total lead and zinc accumulation by both algae increased with increasing cell density but efficiency of the cell did not. Lead accumulation per hr per mg dry weight of A. halophytical was stable and zinc accumulation per hr per mg dry weight decreased with increasing cell density up to 0.5 mg dry weight/ml. The efficiency of S. platensis to accumulate lead and zinc decreased with increasing cell density up to 1 and 0.6 mg dry weight/ml respectively. The age of cells had little effect on lead and zinc accumulation of both algae. Aphanothece halophytica and S. platensis had low efficiency for lead and zinc removal from acid waste water but higher efficiency of 85% was observed for zinc removal from alkaline waste water using A. halophytica at 0.87 mg dry weight/ml. The cell was not available for repeated use by EDTA washing after the removal of zinc from waste water. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Aphanothece halophytica และ Spirulina platensis สามารถสะสมตะกั่วและสังกะสีได้อย่างรวดเร็ว โดย A. halophytica สามารถสะสมตะกั่วได้สูงสุด 90 ug/mg น้ำหนักแห้งภายใน 1 ชั่วโมง และสะสมสังกะสีได้อย่างรวดเร็วใน 10 นาทีแรก หลังจากนั้นการสะสมจะเพิ่มขึ้นช้าลง โดยมีอัตราการสะสม 7.8 ug/hr.mg น้ำหนักแห้ง การสะสมตะกั่วและสังกะสีนี้เป็นการดูดซับไว้ที่ผิวเซลล์โดยไม่ต้องการพลังงาน โดยที่การสะสมตะกั่วจะสูงสุดเมื่อ pH เท่ากับ 6.5 และการสะสมสังกะสีจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ pH มากกว่า 6.0 s. platensis สามารถสะสมตะกั่วได้อย่างรวดเร็วใน 10 นาทีแรก หลังจากนั้นการสะสมจะเพิ่มขึ้นช้าลงโดยมีอัตราการสะสม 15.6 ug/hr.mg น้ำหนักแห้ง โดยที่ประมาณ 50-70 % ไม่สามารถล้างออกด้วย EDTA อาจเป็นไปได้ที่จะถูกลำเลียงเข้าไปในเซลล์และสามารถสะสมสังกะสีไว้ที่ผิวเซลล์ในอัตรา 15.6 ug/hr.mg น้ำหนักแห่งและสะสมได้สูงสุด 19 ug/mg น้ำหนักแห้งภายใน 5 ชั่วโมง การสะสมสังกะสีโดย S. platensis บางส่วนต้องการพลังงานจากกระบวนการเมตาบอลิซึมและจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ pH มากกว่า 6.0 การสะสมตะกั่วและสังกะสีโดยสาหร่ายทั้งสองชนิดจะถูกรบกวนด้วยประจุบวกชนิดอื่นแตกต่างกัน ยกเว้นการสะสมตะกั่วโดย A. halophytica ซึ่งจะไม่ถูกรบกวนเลย อัตราการสะสมตะกั่วและสังกะสีจะขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นโลหะนั้นในสารละลายเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไม่มากเกินพอ ปริมาณตะกั่วและสังกะสีสะสมทั้งหมดจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความหนาแน่นของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ประสิทธิภาพของ A. halophytica ในการสะสมตะกั่วจะคงที่ ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพในการสะสมสังกะสีจะลดลงจนกระทั่งความหนาแน่นของเซลล์มากกว่า 0.5 mg น้ำหนักแห้งต่อ ml และประสิทธิภาพของ S. platensis จะลดลงจนกระทั่งความหนาแน่นของเซลล์มากกว่า 1 ต่อ ml และประสิทธิภาพของ S. platensis จะลดลงจนกระทั่งความหนาแน่นของเซลล์มากกว่า 1 และ 0.6 mg น้ำหนักแห้งต่อ ml สำหรับการสะสมตะกั่วและสังกะสีตามลำดับ อายุของเซลล์มีผลเล็กน้อยต่อการสะสมตะกั่วและสังกะสี จากการทดลองในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดตะกั่วและสังกะสีโดยสาหร่ายทั้งสองชนิดออกจากน้ำเสียที่เป็นกรดจะต่ำ ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสังกะสีออกจากน้ำเสียที่เป็นด่างสูงถึง 85% เมื่อใช้ปริมาณเซลล์ A. halophytica ที่มีความหนาแน่น 0.87 mg น้ำหนักแห้งต่อ ml เซลล์ที่ใช้ในการกำจัดสังกะสีออกจากน้ำเสียแล้วไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ใหม่ได้หลังจากที่ผ่านการล้างด้วย EDTA | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Utilization of blue green algae for the removal of some heavy metals from waste water | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้สาหร่ายสีเขียวแกมน้ำเงินในการกำจัดโลหะหนักบางชนิด ออกจากน้ำเสีย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |