https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35278
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chatchai Somsiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Maetee Sujiwatthana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746347527 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Accretions from beneath the reaction shaft and the settler of a nickel flash smelting furnace were subjected to chemical, optical microscope and scanning electron microscope analysis. Accretions are deposited materials which build-up on the reaction shaft, uptake shaft throat and walls of flash furnace. The accretions consisted mainly of (Ni, Fe)₂SiO₄, and olivine 2(Mg, Fe)O.SiO₂. Dust collected from the Kalgoorlie Nickel Flash Furnace was investigated by optical and scanning electron microscope and contained (Ni, Fe)₂SiO₄, spinel and olivine with a low iron content. The mechanism of accretion formation was studied by heating dust from the Kalgoorlie flash furnace over the temperature range 1523 to 1723 K at known oxygen pressures which were controlled by CO/CO₂ gas mixtures. The results showed that temperature and oxygen pressure have an effect on the composition of the Fe₃O₄ spinel and orthosilicate, especially the iron, nickel and silica contents. The composition of these accretions consisted of small grains of Fe₃O₄ spinel and a solid solution series of (Ni, Mg)₂SiO₄ Comparison of the laboratory accretion, furnace dust and accretion samples indicated that the furnace accretion was probably formed by the dust sticking to the wall of the flash furnace. The original accretion should be a Fe₃O₄ spinel and olivine. During formation, the Fe₃O₄ spinel was probably altered to be (Ni, Fe)₂SiO₄ because of the addition of nickel oxide, and the reaction with SiO₂ in olivine. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แอกครีชั่นก็คือวัสดุพอกพูน (Deposited material) ที่ก่อตัวขึ้นในเตาถลุงนิกเกิลแฟลชสเมลติง เช่น บริเวณรีแอกชั่นชาร์ป (Reaction shaft), เซตเทลอร์ (Settler) และอัพเทคชาร์ป (Uptake shaft) จากการทดสอบพบว่าแอกครีชั่นประกอบไปด้วยเฟสของ (Ni, Fe)₂SiO₄ และโอลีวีน (2(Mg, Fe)O.SiO₂) ในการวิเคราะห์ฝุ่นที่เกิดขึ้นในเตาถลุงพบว่าฝุ่นประกอบด้วยเฟส โอลีวีน (Olivine) และ Fe₃O₄ Spinel ที่มีส่วนผสมของเหล็กในปริมาณต่ำ การศึกษากลไกในการฟอร์มตัวของแอกครีชั่นศึกษาโดยการเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างและส่วนผสมทางเคมีระหว่างแอกครีชั่นที่ได้จากเตาถลุง, ฝุ่นจากเตาถลุง และแอกครีชั่นที่สร้างขึ้นในห้องทดลองโดยใช้ฝุ่นที่เก็บมาจากเตาถลุงมาให้ความร้อนที่ 1523-1723 เคลวิน โดยควบคุมความดันออกซิเจนภายในเตาตั้ง (Vertical tube furnace) ซึ่งเป็นเตาที่ใช้ในการทดลอง จากการทดลองพบว่าแอกครีชั่นที่สร้างจากการทดลองประกอบไปด้วยเฟสของ สารละลายของแข็งของ (Ni, Mg)₂SiO₄ และ Fe₃O₄ Spinel ในการเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างและส่วนผสมทางเคมีของวัสดุทั้งสามชนิดชี้ให้เห็นว่า แอกครีชั่นที่ฟอร์มตัวในเตาส่วนหนึ่งเกิดมาจากฝุ่นที่อยู่ภายในเตา ในขั้นแรกแอกครีชั่นประกอบไปได้วย Fe₂O₃ Spinel และโอลีวีน (Olivine) จากนั้น Fe₂O₃ Spinel จะเปลี่ยนไปเป็น (Ni, Fe)₂SiO₄ เนื่องมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของนิกเกิลในเฟสทั้งสองและปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง SiO₂ กับ Fe₃O₄ Spinel | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์ทางโลหวิทยา | |
dc.title | Analysis of accretions from the settler of a nickel flash smelting furnace | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาวิเคราะห์แอกครีชันที่เกิดขึ้นในบริเวณแซตเทลอร์ ของเตาถลุงนิกเกิลแฟลซสเมลติง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Metallurgical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |