https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35535
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sophon Roengsumran | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratanavalee In-Ochanon | |
dc.contributor.author | Naiyachan Vatanaputi | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University, Graduate School | |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746349864 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Synthesis of lubricating oil was prepared by transesterification of coconut oil with alcohol (1-hexanol, 1-octanol, 2-ethyl-1-hexanol, cyclohexanol) by using concentrated sulphuric acid as catalyst and then hydrogenation. The transesterification coconut oil and cyclohexanol was carried out at 90℃ for 3 hours. The optimum operation conditions for hydrogenation was 5% catalyst by weight of oil at 150℃ under pressure 100 psi for 3 hours in the presence of 3% platinum on alumina as catalyst. This synthetic ester was potential used as a lubricating oil with posses its high viscosity index, low pour point and good thermal and oxidation stability. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การสังเคราะห์น้ำมันหล่อลื่น เตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์น้ำมันมะพร้าวกับแอลกอฮอล์ซึ่งได้แก่ เฮกซานอล, ออกทานอล, 2-เอธิลเฮกซานอล, โซโคลเฮกซานอล โดยใช้กรดซัลฟุริกเข้มข้นเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แล้วนำมาผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชัน ปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์น้ำมันมะพร้าวกับไซโคลเฮกซานอล เตรียมที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 3 ชั่วโมง และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชัน ประกอบด้วยปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันเท่ากับ 100 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว เป็นเวลานาน 3 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้แพลตินัมร้อยละ 3 บนตัวรองรับอลมินาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าเอสเทอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีแนวโน้มที่สามารถใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นได้ เนื่องจากมีค่าดัชนีความหนืดสูงจุดไหลเทต่ำ มีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนและการถูกออกซิไดซ์ดี | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of lubricating oil from coconut oil | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์น้ำมันหล่อลื่นจากน้ำมันมะพร้าว | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |