https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36013
Title: | Biological activities of Thanaka Hesperethusa crenulata stem bark |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเปลือกลำต้นทานาคา Hesperethusa crenulata |
Authors: | Sakulna Wangthong |
Advisors: | Supason Wanichwecharungruang Tanapat Palaga |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | psupason@chula.ac.th tanapat.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Rutaceae Hesperethusa crenulata Thanaka ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต ทานาคา |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, the stem bark powder of Hesperethusa crenulata or Thanaka was extracted with organic solvents and water, and investigated the biological activities including antioxidant, anti-tyrosinase, UV screening, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory. Safety of the extracts and original powder were also done by cytotoxic and genotoxic assay. The hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate, methanol, 85% (v/v) ethanol and water extracts of the bark showed some variation between them in terms of their potency of those biological activities. All six solvent extracts and the original crude bark powder showed non-genotoxicity in the assay carried out here. Nevertheless, the methanol, 85% (v/v) ethanol and water extracts of the bark all exhibited a very low cytotoxicity. Moreover, vanillin and acrylate derivative, were obtained from thanaka stem bark. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ผงเปลือกของลำต้นทานาคาได้ถูกนำมาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์และน้ำจากนั้นส่วนสกัดทั้งหมดได้ถูกนำมาทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ, การยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส การกรองรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต การยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียและการยั้บยั้งการอักเสบ ความปลอดภัยของส่วนสกัดต่างๆยังได้ทำการตรวจสอบโดยการตรวจความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และความเป็นพิษต่อยีน พบว่าส่วนสกัด เฮกเซน ไดคลอโรมีเทน เอทิลอะซิเตต เมทานอล 85% เอทานอล และน้ำ มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพแตกต่างกันไปตามศักยภาพของส่วนสกัดนั้น ส่วนสกัดตัวทำละลายทั้ง 6 ชนิดและผงทานาคาไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อยีนจากการทดสอบในที่นี้ นอกจาก นี้ส่วนสกัด 85% เอทานอล เมทานอล และน้ำพบความเป็นพิษต่ำมาก โดยมีค่า ค่าการยับยั้งที่ร้อยละ 50 มากกว่า 12 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้ยังได้สาร 2 ชนิดจากงานวิจัยนี้ คือ วานิลิน และ อนุพันธ์ของอะคริเลท อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36013 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.848 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.848 |
Type: | Thesis |