https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36054
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aroonsiri Shitangkoon | |
dc.contributor.author | Wongduan Nakniyom | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | N-Nitrosamines are carcinogen in testing animals and are prohibited to use in cosmetics as specified in Notification of Ministry of Public Health. This research has developed the method for determination of N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GCMS) using DB-WAX column (30 m long, 0.25 mm I.D., 0.25 μm film) with a temperature program from 60 to 200 °C. Headspace solid-phase microextraction (HS-SPME) was used for extraction and preconcentration of volatile NDMA in aqueous solutions. Factors affecting the extraction efficiency with HS-SPME were studied including type of fiber, concentration of NaCl in solution, pH of solution, extraction temperature and time. The carboxen/polydimethylsiloxane (CAR/PDMS) fiber was found to be suitable for the extraction of NDMA. For 40-mL vial, sample volume of 5–10 mL was used. NaCl concentration of 357 mg/mL was added, while pH of solution showed insignificant effect to extraction efficiency. Extraction temperature of 65 ℃ and extraction time of 10 min were selected. The validation results of the method showed good linearity in 0.1-200 ng/mL range; limit of detection (LOD) of 10 ng/g; limit of quantitation (LOQ) of 50 ng/g; recovery of 84–99 %; and repeatability of 3 % RSD. The developed method could be used to determine NDMA in shampoo. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เอ็น-ไนโตรซามีน เป็นสารก่อมะเร็งในสัตว์ทดลองและจัดเป็นวัตถุห้ามใช้เป็นส่วนผสมในการผลิตเครื่องสำอางตามประกาศกระทรวงสาธารณสุข งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดเอ็น-ไนโตรโซไดเมทิลเอมีน (NDMA) ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (GC-MS) ใช้คอลัมน์ชนิด DB-WAX (ยาว 30 เมตร เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.25 มิลลิเมตร ฟิล์มหนา 0.25 ไมโครเมตร) และโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิจาก 60 ถึง 200 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เทคนิคเฮดสเปซโซลิดเฟสไมโครเอกซ์แทร็กชัน (HS-SPME) ในการสกัดและเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ NDMA ที่ระเหยได้ในตัวทำละลายน้ำ ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสกัดด้วย HS-SPME ได้แก่ ชนิดของไฟเบอร์ ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ในสารละลาย ความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลาย อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการสกัด พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือใช้ไฟเบอร์ชนิด Carboxen/polydimethylsiloxane (CAR/PDMS) สำหรับขวดสารขนาด 40 มิลลิลิตร ใช้ปริมาตรสารละลายตัวอย่าง 5–10 มิลลิลิตร เติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้น 357 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ส่วนค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายไม่ส่งผลต่อการสกัด และเลือกใช้อุณหภูมิการสกัด 65 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ผลการทดสอบความถูกต้องของวิธี พบว่า ความเข้มข้นที่ให้ความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 0.1–200 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจพบ (LOD) 10 นาโนกรัม/กรัม ขีดจำกัดของการวัดเชิงปริมาณ (LOQ) 50 นาโนกรัม/กรัม ร้อยละของการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 84–99 และความเที่ยงของการวิเคราะห์ซ้ำภายในวันเดียวกันมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ ร้อยละ 3 วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวัด NDMA ตัวอย่างแชมพู ได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.854 | - |
dc.subject | Cosmetics -- Analysis | en_US |
dc.subject | Gas chromatography | en_US |
dc.subject | เครื่องสำอาง -- การวิเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.subject | แกสโครมาโตกราฟี | en_US |
dc.title | Determination of N -nitrosamine in cosmetics by headspace solid phase microextraction gas chromatography | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจวัดเอ็น-ไนโตรซามีนในเครื่องสำอางโดยเฮดสเปซโซลิดเฟสไมโครเอกซ์แทร็กชันแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Aroonsiri.S@Chula.ac.th | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.854 | - |