https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36082
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Middleton, Carl Nigel | - |
dc.contributor.author | Betti Rosita Sari | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study examines organic rice contract farming in Cambodia and its impact on farmers‟ livelihood and land tenure. The study‟s objective is to gain a better insight of the terms and conditions of rice contract farming scheme in Cambodia, and determine under what conditions contract farming could bring improvements to farmers‟ livelihoods and strengthen land tenure security. This study contributes new research findings on farmers‟ livelihood and land ownership changes due to organic-rice contract farming with a case study in Kampong Speu province, Cambodia. Rice contract farming is not widespread in Cambodia at present, but is expected to expand significantly in the near future. Contract farming can increase investment into agricultural and infrastructure in rural areas. Contract farming can also enable farmers to access credit, inputs, technical advice and information about market condition and pricing trends. Yet, the disadvantages of contract farming include loss of farmer bargaining power and a potential reduction in profit margins, increased emphasis on improving production quality, land consolidation in favor of participating contract farmers, and less secure livelihoods. In this study, the contract farming arrangements of Angkor Kasekam Rongroeung (AKR) Company is studied. A survey of 16 contract farmers and 20 non-contract farmers in Kampong Speu province has been undertaken to examine the AKR contract farming scheme arrangements and to identify farmer‟s motivations to participate in contract farming and the costs, benefits and changes in the community. AKR rice contract farming improves farmers‟ livelihood because they get a higher income and rice yields. Higher price, good rice seed, and access to market are the main reasons for farmers to participate in AKR contract farming. However, strict requirements, heavy penalties, poor extension services, and lack of information about the contract terms and conditions reduce farmers‟ long-term participation in contract farming. In addition, contract farmers have less bargaining power to negotiate with the company due to the absence of a farmer association. The AKR contract farming does not strengthen farmers‟ land tenure, but deforestation has been widespread in the villages studied due to the expansion of land under (contract) cultivation. Overall, the status of contract farming in Cambodia clearly points to the great potential for its expansion in the future. However, for this to be realized and for the benefits to be shared fairly between companies and the farmers themselves, the study concludes that issues about the role of the government, the regulatory framework, contract enforcement, the land tenure system and the formation of small-scale farmer organizations must all be addressed. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาเรื่องการปลูกข้าวอินทรีย์แบบพันธะสัญญาในประเทศกัมพูชาและศึกษาผลกระทบต่อวิถีชีวิตของชาวนาและการถือครองที่ดิน การศึกษานี้มุ่งหวังให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับสภาพและเงื่อนไขของการปลูกข้าวอินทรีย์แบบพันธะสัญญาในประเทศกัมพูชา ทั้งยังมุ่งค้นหาลักษณะของการปลูกข้าวแบบพันธะสัญญาที่เหมาะสมอันจะนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงวิถีชีวิตของชาวนาและการพัฒนาระบบการถือครองที่ดินที่มั่นคงขึ้น การศึกษานี้จะนำไปสู่การศึกษาวิจัยใหม่ๆด้านชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของชาวนาและการเปลี่ยนการถือครองกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดินอันเป็นผลมาจากการปลูกข้าวอินทรีย์แบบพันธะสัญญา โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาในจังหวัดกำปงสปือในประเทศกัมพูชา ในปัจจุบัน การปลูกข้าวอินทรีย์แบบพันธะสัญญาในประเทศกัมพูชาไม่ได้เป็นที่แพร่หลายนัก แต่มีแนวโน้มที่จะขยายตัวในอนาคตอันใกล้ การเพาะปลูกแบบในลักษณะนี้สามารถเพิ่มการลงทุนในภาคการเกษตรและในภาคสาธารณูปโภคในชนบทได้ และยังช่วยให้ชาวนาได้รับการสนับสนุนด้านการเงิน ด้านเทคนิค และด้านข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับแนวโน้มด้านราคาและการตลาด อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพาะปลูกแบบพันธะสัญญาไม่ได้ส่งผลดีเสมอไป ชาวนาจะสูญเสียอำนาจการต่อรอง การเจรจาผลกำไร การพัฒนาคุณภาพผลผลิต การสร้างความแข็งแกร่งให้กับระบบที่ดิน และวิถีชีวิตที่มีความมั่นคงน้อยลง ในการศึกษานี้ ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาการจัดการการเพาะปลูกแบบพันธะสัญญาของบริษัทอังกอ กเสคัม รงเรือง โดยได้สัมภาษณ์เกษตรกรที่ทำการเพาะปลูกแบบพันธะสัญญาจำนวน 16 คน และที่ไม่ได้ทำพันธะสัญญาจำนวน 20 คน ในจังหวัดกำปงสปือ เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการดำเนินการของบริษัทนี้และค้นหาแรงจูงใจของชาวนาในการเข้าร่วมการเพาะปลูกในรูปแบบนี้ อีกทั้งยังมุ่งศึกษาราคา ต้นทุน กำไร ผลประโยชน์อื่นๆ และความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในชุมชน บริษัท อังกอ กเสคัม รงเรืองได้ช่วยปรับปรุงสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของชาวนาให้ดีขึ้น เนื่องจากชาวนาที่เข้าร่วมจะมีที่ดินทำกินและมีรายได้สูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้ ราคาข้าวที่สูงขึ้น เมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวที่มีคุณภาพ และการเข้าถึงตลาดล้วนเป็นเหตุผลหลักที่ชักจูงให้ชาวนามาเข้าร่วมทำการเพาะปลูกแบบพันธะสัญญากับบริษัทนี้ กล่าวโดยสรุป การเพาะปลูกแบบพันธะสัญญามีศักยภาพอย่างเห็นได้ชัดที่จะขยายตัวในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ตาม เพื่อให้การทำนาในรูปแบบนี้พัฒนาขึ้นและเพื่อให้เกิดการกระจายรายได้อย่างเท่าเทียมกันระหว่างบริษัทและชาวนา ประเด็นเรื่องบทบาทของรัฐบาล การวางกรอบกฎหมาย การบังคับให้เป็นไปตามพันธะสัญญา ระบบการถือครองที่ดิน และการจัดตั้งองค์กรชาวนาขนาดย่อม จะต้องถูกหยิบยกขึ้นมาเกี่ยวข้องด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.857 | - |
dc.subject | Rice -- Cambodia -- Kampong Speu | en_US |
dc.subject | Rice farmers -- Comduct of life | en_US |
dc.subject | Land tenure -- Cambodia -- Kampong Speu | en_US |
dc.subject | Farmers -- Cambodia -- Kampong Speu | en_US |
dc.subject | Contract farming -- Cambodia -- Kampong Speu | en_US |
dc.subject | ข้าว -- กัมพูชา -- กำปงสปือ | en_US |
dc.subject | ชาวนา -- การดำเนินชีวิต | en_US |
dc.subject | การถือครองที่ดิน -- กัมพูชา -- กำปงสปือ | en_US |
dc.subject | เกษตรกร -- กัมพูชา -- กำปงสปือ | en_US |
dc.subject | เกษตรพันธสัญญา -- กัมพูชา -- กำปงสปือ | en_US |
dc.title | The impact of organic rice contract farming on farmers' livelihood and land tenure in Cambodia : a case study in Kampong Speu province | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของการปลูกข้าวอินทรีย์แบบพันธะสัญญาต่อชีวิตเกษตรกรและการถือครองที่ดินในกัมพูชา : กรณีศึกษาในจังหวัดกำปงสปือ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.857 | - |