https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36086
Title: | Devise of a Cleaning in Place (CIP) with a circulation process in a pasteurized milk tank |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบระบบการหมุนเวียนสำหรับกระบวนการทำความสะอาดภายในถังเก็บนมพาสเจอร์ไรส์ |
Authors: | Butsakon Siriburanon |
Advisors: | Paisan Kittisupakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Paisan.K@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การทำความสะอาด -- เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ Cleaning -- Equipment and supplies |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cleaning In Place (CIP), one of cleaning processes which is widely used in most food and beverage industrials, has been applied to clean raw materials and products remained in storage tanks, pipe lines and equipment because the CIP process provides reliable, fast and efficient cleaning without dismantling equipment. Although, the CIP cleaning process have been developed continuously to increase chemical and water saving, the real operations of these processes still have been considered as a large amount consumed water processes. This work studies process behaviors and optimizes to determine optimal draining ratio of the CIP cleaning chemicals in a dairy plant. To achieve these, mathematical models of the CIP process have been developed and data have been gathered from real plant. With these models, simulation study has been carried out to find out the dynamic behavior of the process with respect to the concentrations and contaminations in cleaning chemicals. The optimization problem has been formulated and solved using written programs based on MATLAB application program. According to the microbial data result, the used cleaning detergent, alkaline and acid, can be recycled. In the optimization approach, the optimal draining ratios have been obtained as 4.34% and 1.70% with 2 and 3 cycles/time draining time after 1 week pass for alkaline and acid respectively. |
Other Abstract: | กระบวนการทำความสะอาด CLEANING IN PLACE (CIP) เป็นกระบวนการทำความสะอาดภายในเครื่องจักร อุปกรณ์ และระบบท่อในระบบการผลิตซึ่งถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตอาหารและเครื่องดื่มเนื่องจากมีความสะดวกรวดเร็ว และมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำความสะอาดโดยไม่ต้องมีการรื้อถอน อย่างไรก็ตาม ถึงแม้ว่าโครงสร้างการของกระบวนการทำความสะอาด CIP ได้ถูกพัฒนารูปแบบเพื่อให้มีความประหยัดมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้สารเคมีและน้ำ ในการปฏิบัติงานจริงพบว่ายังมีการใช้สารเคมีและน้ำในปริมาณมากซึ่งเกิดจากหลายๆสาเหตุ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรม และหารูปแบบและอัตราการทิ้งสารที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการทำความสะอาด CIP ในโรงงานนม การได้มาซึ่งค่าที่เหมาะสมจำเป็นต้องทำการหาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของกระบวนการทำความสะอาด CIP ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการหาแบบจำลองได้มาจากการเก็บข้อมูลการทำงานจริงในโรงงานและจากการทดลอง การศึกษาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของกระบวนการทำความสะอาด CIP ทำให้ทราบการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบพลวัตของความเข้มข้นของสารเคมีทำความสะอาดและปริมาณสารเจือปน ปัญหาการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมถูกกำหนดและทำการหาคำตอบโดยใช้โปรแกรม MATLAB จากผลการเก็บข้อมูลจากการทดลองพบว่าสารเคมีเบสและกรดที่ใช้ในการทำความสะอาดสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ ซึ่งจากผลการหาค่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่าอัตราการทิ้งสารที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเท่ากับ 4.34% และ 1.70% ด้วยอัตราการทิ้งสารทุกๆ 2 และ 3 รอบการทำความสะอาดหลังจากการใช้งาน 1 สัปดาห์สำหรับขั้นตอนการทำความสะอาดด้วยเบสและกรดตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36086 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1601 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1601 |
Type: | Thesis |