https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3610
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vimolvan Pimpan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supasit Pumeechokechai | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745315931 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research presents the preparation of biodegradable plastic from polymer blends between modified and unmodified cassava starch with polypropylene (PP). Modified cassava starch can be prepared from the reaction between cassava starch and 25% of maleic anhydride using sodium hydroxide as a catalyst and water as a solvent at 50 ํC and the reaction time of 2 hours. Both modified and unmodified cassava starch were mixed with PP and compressed to form polymer blend sheets at 180 ํC for 5 minutes. The amounts of starch were varied from 0 5 10 15 20 25 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 and 100% w/w. It was found that as the amount of starch was higher than 50%, the blend sheet were brittle so they cannot be processed into test specimens. When the amount of starch was 0-50%, it was found that modified starch/PP blends exhibited higher tensile properties, higher flexural properties, comparable impact strength, higher %moisture absorption and better biodegradability than those of unmodified starch/PP blends. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมพลาติกย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรและไม่ดัดแปรกับพอลิโพรพิลีน โดยแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรสามารถเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างแป้งมันสำปะหลังกับมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา และน้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการดัดแปรคือ 50 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 2 ชั่วโมง แล้วนำแป้งมันสำปะหลัง ทั้งที่ดัดแปรและไม่ได้ดัดแปรมาผสมกับพอลิโพรพิลีนและขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นด้วยวิธีการอัดแบบ ที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 นาที โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของแป้งเป็น 0 5 10 15 20 25 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่า เมื่อปริมาณแป้งสูงกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แผ่นพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีความเปราะ จนไม่สามารถตัดเป็นชิ้นทดสอบได้ และเมื่อปริมาณแป้งเป็น 0-50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พบว่า พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมจากแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรมีสมบัติด้านแรงดึงสมบัติด้านแรงดัดโค้ง การดูดซัมความชื้น และความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมจากแปงมันสำปะหลังที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปร โดยมีความทนแรงกระแทกใกล้เคียงกัน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Polypropylene | en |
dc.subject | Copolymers | en |
dc.subject | Tapioca starch | en |
dc.subject | Plastics--Biodegradation | en |
dc.title | Preparation of modified cassava starch and polypropylene blends | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรและพอลิโพรพิลีน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | pp142@excite.com | - |