https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36115
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Songkiat Sumetkijakan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pongpol Ruankong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | There are two parts in this thesis. In the first part, we define a norm and show that it is invariant under left and right *-products with invertible copulas. We then show that, restricted to the set of copulas, this norm preserves stochastic properties. As an application of the norm, we construct a measure of dependence which is invariant under Borel measurable bijective transformation. For the second part, we look into a generalization of the *-product, especially its definition, introduced by Durante, Klement and Quesada-Molina. We also derive some of its properties. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีด้วยกัน 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรก เราสร้างนอร์มและแสดงว่ามันไม่แปรเปลี่ยนภายใต้การคูณ * ทางซ้ายและทางขวาด้วยคอปูลาที่มีอินเวอร์ส จากนั้นเราแสดงว่านอร์มนี้รักษาคุณสมบัติที่ เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวแปรสุ่มบนเซ็ตของคอปูลา สำหรับการนำไปใช้ เราสร้างตัววัดความขึ้นต่อกันของตัวแปรสุ่มซึ่งไม่แปรเปลี่ยนภายใต้การแปลงตัวแปรสุ่มแบบโบเรล สำหรับส่วนที่สอง เราพิจารณาการวางนัยทั่วไปของผลคูณ * โดยเฉพาะการนิยามของมัน ซึ่งนิยามเป็นครั้งแรกโดย F. Durante, E.P. Klement และ J.J. Quesada-Molina นอกจากนั้นเรายังได้แสดงคุณสมบัติบางประการของมันอีกด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.860 | - |
dc.subject | Copulas (Mathematical statistics) | en_US |
dc.subject | คอปูลา (คณิตศาสตร์สถิติ) | en_US |
dc.title | A compatible norm and a generalization of the *- product for copulas | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | นอร์มที่สอดคล้องและการวางนัยทั่วไปของผลคูณ * สำหรับคอปูลา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | sxs@math.umd.edu | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.860 | - |