DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wimonrat Trakarnpruk-
dc.contributor.author: Rungnapa Chanathup-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745311804-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Asphalt was modified with polyethylene-co-methyacrylate in the range of 2-8 wt% and various kinds of acid: polyphosphoric acid, phosphoric acid and citric acid, in 1, 2 and 3 wt%, using mixing temperature of 170C for 2 h. It was found that when comparing the physical properties of these modified asphalts with those of asphalt modified with styrene-butadiene-styrene (4 wt%) as reference material, some properties of the asphalt modified with 4 wt% polymer: penetration, softening point, penetration index and complex modulus are similar to those of the reference material. When polyphosphoric acid, phosphoric acid and citric acid was added in the amount of 1, 2 or 3 wt%, penetration value, variation of softening point and storage stability were decreased. These demonstrated the increase in strength and compatibility of the modified asphalts. The separation during storage between polymer and asphalt was decreased. The increase in softening point showed thatthe modified asphalt was less sensitive to the temperature change. In addition, the dynamic viscosity was found to increase, but not over 3000 centipoise. This makes the material easy to mix for use. The elastic recovery and complex modulus were increased, indicating the resistance in deformation due to the rutting and cracking from traffic loading. The change in physical properties resulted from the interaction between acid and aromatic ring of asphaltene: hydrogen bonding and dipole-dipole interaction. These resulted in the increase in molecular size of asphaltene. Different type of acid has different result. It was found that the efficiency of acid in improving polyethylene-co-methyacrylate asphalts properties are in the order of polyphosphoric acid > phosphoric acid > citric aciden
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้ดัดแปรวัสดุยางมะตอยด้วยการเติมพอลิเอทิลีน-โค-เมทิลอะคลิเลตในปริมาณ 2-8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักและผสมกับกรดชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ กรดพอลิฟอสฟอริก กรดฟอสฟอริก และกรดซิตริก ในปริมาณ 1, 2 และ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และใช้ภาวะในการผสม คือ 170 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุยางมะตอยที่ดัดแปรเหล่านี้กับวัสดุยางมะตอยที่ดัดแปลงด้วยสไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีนในปริมาณ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งใช้เป็นวัสดุอ้างอิง สมัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุยางมะตอยที่ดัดแปลงด้วยพอลิเอทิลีน-โค-เมทิลอะคลิเลต (4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) ได้แก่ ค่าเพนิเทรชัน ค่าจุดอ่อนตัว ค่าดัชนีเพนิเทรชัน และค่าโมดูลัสเชิงซ้อน มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน และเมื่อเติมกรดพอลิฟอสฟอริก กรดฟอสฟอริก และกรดซิตริก ในปริมาณ 1, 2 และ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่า ค่าเพนิเทรชัน ค่าความแตกต่างของจุดอ่อน และค่าเสถียรภาพในการจัดเก็บลดลง ซึ่งแสดงถึงความแข็งแรง ความเข้ากันได้ของพอลิเมอร์ และการแยกชั้นระหว่างพอลิเมอร์และยางมะตอยในระหว่างการจัดเก็บลดลง ในขณะที่ค่าจุดอ่อนตัวสูงขึ้น ซึ่งแสดงว่าวัสดุยางมะตอยที่ดัดแปลงมีความไวที่ลดลงต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ นอกจากนี้ พบว่าค่าความหนืดสูงขึ้น แต่ไม่เกิน 3000 เซ็นติพอยส์ จึงง่ายต่อการผสมก่อนการใช้งาน ค่าความคืนตัวยืดหยุ่น และค่าโมดูลัสเชิงซ้อน พบว่าเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งแสดงถึงความสามารถในการต้านการเสียรูปจากการเกิดร่องล้อ และการแตกร้าวเมื่อมีการรับน้ำหนักจากการจราจร การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางกายภาพดังกล่าวเป็นผลมาจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกรดและวงอะโรมาติกของแอสฟัลทีน ได้แก่ พันธะไฮโดรเจน และแรงไดโพล-ไดโพล มีผลทำให้ขนาดโมเลกุลของแอสฟัลทีนใหญ่ขึ้น ชนิดของกรดมีผลต่างกัน โดยประสิทธิภาพของกรดต่อการปรับปรุงสมบัติวัสดุยางมะตอยด้วยพอลิเอทิลีน-โค-เมทิลอะคลิเลตเป็นไปตามลำดับดังนี้ กรดพอลิฟอสฟอริก > กรดฟอสฟอริก > กรดซิตริกen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Asphalt--Additivesen
dc.title: Physical properties of asphalt modified with polyethylene-co-methyl acrylate and acidsen
dc.title.alternative: สมบัติทางกายภาพของยางมะตอยที่ดัดแปรด้วยพอลิเอทิลีน-โค-เมทิลอะคริเลตและกรดen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Scienceen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen