https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3614
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanoktip Packdibamrung | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siriporn Sittipraneed | - |
dc.contributor.author | Parkpoom Sitthai | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745310581 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Phenylalanine dehydrogenase (EC 1.4.1.20), one of amino acid dehydrogenases, catalyzes the reversible pyridine nucleotide -dependent oxidative deamination of L-phenylalanine to form ammonia, phenylpyruvate, and NADH. Our research group has studied phenylalanine dehydrogenase from Acinetobacter lwoffii and found that L-methionine, L-tryptophan and L-norleucine could act as substrate in the oxidative deamination of the enzyme. No loss of the enzyme activity was observed upon incubation at 55 ํC, pH 7.4 for 10 minutes. From these properties, the enzyme seems to have more potential in the synthesis of various amino acids. Moreover, nucleotide sequence of phenylalanine dehydrogenase gene from A. lwoffii was already determined. Thus, in this research the phenylalanine dehydrogenase gene was cloned and expressed in E. coli BL21(DE3) and E. coli BL21(DE3)pLysS host cells using expression vector, pET-17b. The specific activity from crude extract of recombinant clones were found in the range of 0.81 4.46 units/mg protein. The highest specific activity was 55.75 fold higher than that of the enzyme from A. lwoffii. The optimum condition for phenylalanine dehydrogenase gene expression was induction with 0.4 mM IPTG for 8 hours. Stability of phenylalanine dehydrogenase gene expression in E. coli BL21(DE3) was studied. After daily subculture the recombinant clone showed the highest phenylalanine dehydrogenase activity for 20 days, it was found that phenylalanine dehydrogenase activity decreased with the increasing number of subculture. The enzyme was purified to homogeneity by 50-70 % saturated ammonium sulfate precipitation and DEAE-Toyopearl column chromatography with 29.45 % yield and 5.19 purification fold. The enzyme showed high substrate specificity in the oxidative deamination on L-phenylalanine while it acted on alpha-ketocaproate, alpha-keto-gamma-methiol-n-butyrate, alpha-ketovalerate and alpha-ketoisocaproate with 5.96, 4.12, 3.84 and 3.15 fold of its natural substrate, phenylpyruvate, respectively in reductive amination. No loss of enzyme activity was observed upon incubation at 30 ํC, pH 9.5 for 4 hours and 50 % of the activity was retained after incubation at this temperature for 12 hours. When phenylalanine dehydrogenase was used for production of amino acids using their corresponding keto acids as substrates, the product yield was in the range between 36.0-72.2 % | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส (EC 1.4.1.20) เป็นเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มอะมิโนแอซิดดีไฮโดรจิเนสเร่งปฏิกิริยาการดึงหมู่อะมิโนจากแอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีนให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นฟีนิลไพรูเวทและแอมโมเนีย โดยเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ผันกลับได้ที่มีไพริดีนนิวคลีโอไทด์เป็นโคเอนไซม์ กลุ่มวิจัยของเราได้ศึกษาฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสจาก Acinetobacter lwoffii และพบว่านอกจากใช้แอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีนเป็นสับสเตรทแล้ว ยังสามารถใช้แอลเมไธโอนีน แอล-ทริปโตเฟน และแอล-นอร์ลูซีนเป็นสับสเตรทสำหรับปฏิกิริยา oxidative deamination ได้ด้วย นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าเอนไซม์นี้ไม่สูญเสียแอคติวิตีเมื่อบ่มที่ 55 องศาเซลเซียสที่ pH 7.4 เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงอาจเป็นไปได้ที่จะใช้ฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสจาก A.lwoffii เพื่อผลิตกรดอะมิโนรูปแบบแอลชนิดต่างๆ เนื่องจากมีการศึกษานิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส จาก A. lwoffii ไว้แล้ว ดังนั้นงานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงทำการโคลนฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส จาก A. lwoffii เข้าสู่ E. coli BL21(DE3) และ E. coli BL21(DE3)pLysS โดยใช้ expression vector (pET-17b) เมื่อวิเคราะห์สารละลายเอนไซม์หยาบที่ได้จากรีคอมบีแนนท์โคลน พบว่าเอนไซม์มีค่าแอคติวิตีจำเพาะอยู่ในช่วง 0.81-4.46 หน่วยต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีนแอคติวิตีจำเพาะสูงสุดของโคลนที่ได้มากกว่าแอคติวิตีจำเพาะจาก A. lwoffii 55.75 เท่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของยีนฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสคือ เหนี่ยวนำด้วย IPTG 0.4 มิลลิโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง การทดสอบความเสถียรของการแสดงออกของยีนฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสในเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน E. coli BL21(DE3) โดยเพาะเชื้อต่อช่วงโคลนที่มีแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์สูงสุดวันต่อวันเป็นเวลา 20 วัน พบว่าการเพาะเชื้อต่อช่วงมีผลให้การแสดงออกของยีนฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสลดลง เมื่อนำเอนไซม์มาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต และแยกโดยโครโมโตกราฟฟีคอลัมน์ดีอีเออีโทโยเพิร์ล พบว่ามีแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 29.45 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และบริสุทธิ์ขึ้น 5.19 เท่า ในปฏิกิริยา oxidative deamination เอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะสูงมากต่อแอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีน ส่วน reductive amination เอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะต่อ alpha-ketocaproate, alpha-keto-gamma-methiol-n-butyrate, alpha-ketovalerate และ alpha-ketoisocaproate สูงกว่าฟีนิลไพรูเวท 5.96, 4.12, 3.84 และ 3.15 เท่า ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์ไม่สูญเสียแอคติวิตีเมื่อบ่มที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส pH 9.5 เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง และยังคงมีแอคติวิตีเหลืออยู่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อบ่มเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง เมื่อนำเอนไซม์ไปใช้ผลิตกรดอะมิโนรูปแบบเอลชนิดต่างๆ จากสับสเตรทที่เป็นกรดคีโต พบว่าได้ผลผลิตในช่วง 36.0-72.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Phenylalanine | en |
dc.subject | Amino acids | en |
dc.subject | Dehydrogenass | en |
dc.title | Cloning and expression of phenylalanine dehydrogenase gene from Acinetobacter lwoffii and the possibility for amino acid production | en |
dc.title.alternative | การโคลนและการแสดงออกของยีนฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสจาก Acinetobacter Lwoffii และความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตกรดอะมิโน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | pkanoktip@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | ssiriporn@netserv.chula.ac.th, Siriporn.S@Chula.ac.th | - |