DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanjana Chansa-ngavej-
dc.contributor.author: Nonticha Jamkangwan-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745321176-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Cyanobacteria and micro-algae are micro-organisms whose potential is largely untapped. It is well-known that upon storage and continuous utilization of micro-organisms in industries, changes in genetic materials occur. The aims of the experiments are to characterize local isolates of Synechococcus sp., Chlorella spp., and Scenedesmus spp. by RAPD-PCR fingerprinting and 16S rDNA sequencing and obtain intracellular protein profiles of mid-log phase, early stationary phase, and late stationary phase cells. Pure cultures of one strain of Synechococcus sp., six strains of Chlorella spp., and nine strains of Scenedesmus spp. were obtained and deposited at Microbiological Resources Center (Bangkok MIRCEN) under the following codes : TISTR 8867;TISTR 8852 to TISTR 8857;and TISTR 8858 to TISTR 8866. Intracellular protein profiles were obtained by SDS-PAGE. Results revealed the following primers (27f, 343r, 519r, 787r, 907r, 1100r, 1241f, 1385r, and 1492r) which were normally used to obtain Gram negative E. coli 16S rDNA sequence could be used to obtain RAPD-PCR fingerprints of all isolated cultures (primers 27f, 343r, 1100r, 1492r and CRL-7). 16S rDNA sequences of Synechococcus sp. TISTR 8867, and chloroplast 16S rDNA of Chlorella sp. TISTR 8852 and Scenedesmus sp.TISTR 8859 were also obtained with the use of all the nine primers. SDS-PAGE separation of proteins indicated cells of Synechococcus sp. TISTR 8867, Chlorella sp. TISTR 8852, and Scenedesmus sp. TISTR 8859 at different stages of growth exhibited similar intracellular protein profiles. Polypeptides 46, 16.5, 15 and 14 kDa were found in abundance in Chlorella sp. TISTR 8852 while more polypeptide 23 kDa was found in Synechococcus sp. TISTR 8867 and Scenedesmus sp. TISTR 8859. Polypeptide 43 kDa may be specific for prokaryotic cyanobacteria. Molecular data obtained in this research are not only useful for industrial applications but also contribute to the advancement of molecular genetics research on cyanobacteria and micro-algae in Thailand.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียและสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กเป็นจุลินทรีย์ที่มีศักยภาพเชิงพาณิชย์ แต่ยังไม่มีการนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีประโยชน์ เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าเมื่อเก็บรักษาและนำจุลินทรีย์มาใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆอย่างต่อเนื่องจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารพันธุกรรม วัตถุประสงค์ของการทดลองนี้เพื่อหาลักษณะสมบัติระดับโมเลกุลของ Synechococcus sp., Chlorella spp., และ Scenedesmus spp. ที่แยกในประเทศไทย โดยหาลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอด้วยวิธี RAPD-PCR , ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ 16S rDNA, และ โพรไฟล์ของโปรตีนภายในเซลล์ระยะ mid-log, ระยะ early stationary และระยะ late stationary ได้แยกและฝากเชื้อบริสุทธิ์ 1 สายพันธุ์ของ Synechococcus sp., 6 สายพันธุ์ของ Chlorella spp., และ 9 สายพันธุ์ของ Scenedesmus spp. ที่ Bangkok MIRCEN ภายใต้รหัส TISTR 8867; TISTR 8852 ถึง TISTR8857 และ TISTR8858 ถึง TISTR 8866 โพรไฟล์ของโปรตีนภายในเซลล์ ได้จากการแยกแถบโปรตีนโดยวิธี SDS-PAGE ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ได้ว่า ไพรเมอร์ที่ใช้ในการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ 16S rDNA ของแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ E.coli ได้แก่ ไพรเมอร์ 27f, 343r, 519r, 787r, 907r, 1100r, 1241f, 1385r และ 1492r สามารถนำมาใช้ในการหาลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอโดยวิธี RAPD-PCR (ไพรเมอร์ 27f, 343r, 1100r, 1492r และ CRL-7) และสามารถใช้ไพรเมอร์ทั้ง 9 ชนิดในการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ 16S rDNA ของไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechococcus sp. TISTR 8867 คลอโรพลาสต์ของสาหร่ายสีเขียวขนาดเล็ก Chlorella sp. TISTR 8852 และ Scenedesmus sp. TISTR 8859 ผลการแยกโปรตีนโดยวิธี SDS-PAGE ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ที่การเจริญระยะต่างๆของ Synechococcus sp. TISTR 8867, Chlorella sp. TISTR 8852, และ Scenedesmus sp. TISTR 8859 มีโปรตีนโพรไฟด์คล้ายกัน พบพอลิเปปไทด์ 46, 16.5, 15 และ 14 กิโลดาลตัน มากใน Chlorella sp. TISTR 8852 และพบพอลิเปปไทด์ 23 กิโลดาลตันมากใน Synechococcus sp. TISTR 8867 และ Scenedesmus sp. TISTR 8859 พอลิเปปไทด์ 43 กิโลดาลตัน อาจเฉพาะเจาะจงต่อไซยาโนแบคทีเรียซึ่งเป็นโพรคาริโอต ข้อมูลลักษณะสมบัติระดับโมเลกุลที่พบในงานวิจัยนี้ ไม่เพียงแต่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการประยุกต์ในอุตสาหกรรม แต่ยังมีส่วนเสริมความก้าวหน้างานวิจัยด้านพันธุศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลของไซยาโนแบคทีเรียและสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กในประเทศไทยen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Cyanobacteriaen
dc.subject: DNA fingerprintingen
dc.subject: Micralgaeen
dc.title: Molecular characterization of cyanobacteria Synechococcus sp. and micro-algae Chlorella spp. and Scenedesmus spp. isolated in Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: ลักษณะสมบัติระดับโมเลกุลของไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechococcus sp. และสาหร่ายขนาดเล็ก Chlorella spp. ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Industrial Microbiologyen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen