Title: Histopathology of nile Tilapia oreochromis niloticus liver and kidney after long-term low level exposure to distilled liquors 30 degree
Other Titles: จุลพยาธิวิทยาของตับและไตปลานิล Oreochromis niloticus ภายหลังได้รับสุราขาว 30 ดีกรี ระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำเป็นระยะเวลานาน
Authors: Sirinnapa Pumchae
Advisors: Kingkaew Wattanasirmkit
Subjects: Kidneys
Liver
Liquors
Histology, Pathoogical
Tilapia oreochromis niloticus
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In general, the toxicity testing of various chemicals is not the studies only in mammals but also in aquatic organisms. From the review, most of research on toxicity of distilled liquors was studied in mammals and a few recorded in aquatic organisms especially the fish. Therefore, the aim of this study was to investigate acute toxic and subchronic toxic of distilled liquors 30 degree on liver and kidney of Nile tilapia Oreochromis niloticus. Acute toxicity bioassay was performed by acute static toxicity test type to obtained the LC[subscript 50] at 96 hours. The median lethal concentration of distilled liquors was 15,751.21 ppm. From the calculation, sublethal concentration of subchonic toxicity studies was 964.30 ppm. One-month-old Nile tilapias were exposed to distilled liquors at sublethal concentration for 6 months. Liver and kidney of control group and treated group were sampled every month. Body weight and liver weight were recorded. Liver and kidney were processed for permanent slide and studied under light microscope. The results showed that the liver somatic indices of all treated fish in every month from 4th months to 6th months of experiment were higher than normal value and significantly different from the control group (p<0.05) and not significant different among treated groups of all experimental months. From histological studies, liver of treated fish exhibited histological changes that consisted of hydropic swelling, hyaline granules and lipid droplets accumulation, diffuse and focal necrosis, sinusoid dilatation and sloughing of blood vessels endothelium. Lymphocyte and granulocyte infiltration were seen in the inflammatory areas. Some damage area showed the regeneration of hepatocytes. Histological alterations of kidney consisted of glomerulus shrinkage, hydropic swelling of proximal tubular cells and hyaline granules accumulation, pyknotic nuclei, and karyolysis of proximal tubular cells. Tubular lumen showed the accumulation of cellular debris and protein cast. In conclusion, this research showed that distilled liquors 30 degree caused toxic effects on Nile tilapia liver and kidney and the severity of histopathological changes depended on the exposure time.
Other Abstract: การทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารเคมีต่างๆ นั้น นอกจากทำการทดสอบในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมแล้วยังมีการทดสอบในสัตว์น้ำ แต่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานการศึกษาความเป็นพิษของสุราขาวในสัตว์น้ำพวกปลา ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันและพิษกึ่งเรื้อรังของสุราขาว 30 ดีกรี ต่อเนื้อเยื่อตับและไตของปลานิล Oreochromis niloticus ได้ทำการศึกษาความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลัน เพื่อหาค่า LC[subscript 50] ที่ 96 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้วิธี acute static toxicity test ได้ค่า LC[subscript 50] ที่ 96 ชั่วโมง เท่ากับ 15,751.21 ppm และคำนวณค่าความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ในการศึกษาความเป็นพิษกึ่งเรื้อรัง ได้เท่ากับ 964.30 ppm นำปลานิลอายุ 1 เดือน มาเลี้ยงในน้ำที่มีสุราขาวตามความเข้มข้นข้างต้นเป็นเวลานาน 6 เดือน ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างตับและไตปลานิลทุกๆ เดือน นำมาชั่งน้ำหนักตัว น้ำหนักตับ และนำเนื้อเยื่อไปทำสไลด์ถาวร เพื่อศึกษาพยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อตับและไตภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปลาที่เลี้ยงในน้ำที่มีสุราขาว 30 ดีกรี เข้มข้น 964.30 ไมโครลิตรต่อลิตรตั้งแต่เดือนที่ 4 ถึงเดือนที่ 6 มีค่าดรรชนีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำหนักตับและน้ำหนักตัวสูงกว่าปกติและแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และไม่พบความแตกต่างในระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองของทุกเดือน จากการศึกษาเนื้อเยื่อพบว่าตับปลากลุ่มทดลองมีการเกิดพยาธิสภาพ ดังนี้เซลล์ตับบวมน้ำ มีการสะสมของไฮยาลินกรานูลและไขมัน พบกวรตายของเซลล์ตับเป็นกลุ่มๆ และกระจายทั่วไป ช่องไซนูซอยด์ขายตัว และผนังหลอดเลือดชั้นในหลุดออก เนื้อเยื่อตับอักเสบ มีเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดลิมโฟไซท์และกรานูลโลไซท์แทรกเข้ามาภายในเนื้อเยื่อ พบเซลล์ใหม่เกิดขึ้นในบริเวณเน้อเยื่อที่ได้รับความเสียหาย จากการศึกษาพยาธิสภาพเนื้อเยื่อไตปลากลุ่มทดลองพบการหดตัวของโกลเมอรูลัส เซลล์บุท่อไตส่วนต้นบวมน้ำ และมีการสะสมไฮยาลินกรานูล นิวเคลียสหดตัวและติดสีเข้ม บางเซลล์มีการสลายตัวของนิวเคลียส ภายในท่อไตส่วนต้นมีเศษเซลล์และสารโปรตีน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า สุราขาว 30 ดีกรี มีความเป็นพิษต่อเนื้อเยื่อตับและไตของปลานิลและพยาธิสภาพที่เกิดขึ้นมีความรุนแรงเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาที่ได้รับสาร
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Zoology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3620
ISBN: 9745311642
Type: Thesis