https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36270
Title: | Cambodian child beggars in Thailand : a case study of rights and needs based approaches in legislation and implementation |
Other Titles: | เด็กขอทานชาวกัมพูชาในประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษาความต้องการและสิทธิด้านกฎหมายและการนำไปปฏิบัติ |
Authors: | Anne Anuchanan Songdej |
Advisors: | Naruemon Thabchumpon Huguet, Jerrold W. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Advisor's Email: | Naruemon.T@Chula.ac.th no information provided |
Subjects: | Children -- Cambodia -- Social condition Children -- Legal status, laws, etc. -- Thailand Children's rights Human rights Beggars -- Thailand เด็ก -- กัมพูชา -- ภาวะสังคม เด็ก -- สถานภาพทางกฎหมาย -- ไทย สิทธิเด็ก สิทธิมนุษยชน ขอทาน -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To determine the extent that Thailand’s Anti-Trafficking in Persons Act (2008) protects the rights of Cambodian child beggars as outlined in human rights conventions. This was done by assessing the level of policy coherence between Thailand’s Anti-Trafficking in Persons Act (2008) and other related policies, by assessing the practicality of the guidelines used for screening victims of trafficking by Thai officials, and by assessing whether Thai officials’ attitudes towards Cambodian child beggars affected whether the rights-based approach or the needs-based approach was followed in practice. This research found that there was strong policy coherence between Thailand’s Anti-Trafficking in Persons Act (2008) and other related policies, such as the Child Protection Act (2003), the Labor Protection Act (2008), and the Domestic Violence Victim Protection Act (2007). Despite this fact, there existed large policy incoherence between Thailand’s Anti-Trafficking in Persons Act (2008) and the Beggar Control Act (1941) and Immigration Act (1979). The lack of policy coherence between Thailand’s Anti-Trafficking in Persons Act (2008) and the two latter Acts was found to deeply affect whether Thai officials followed the rights-based approach or the needs-based approach when dealing with Cambodian child beggars. This was because some saw the Cambodian child beggars as victims of trafficking, while others saw them as voluntary migrants, illegal migrants, or both. This in turn made for a subjective screening process and affected whether Cambodian child beggars were taken under Thai custody at all. From interviews with Cambodian child beggars, it was found that although Thai officials do not follow the Anti-Trafficking in Persons Act (2008) for every Cambodian child beggar in this study, this may be a more practical approach so that the immediate needs of the majority of these Cambodian child beggars are met. Nonetheless, this raises concerns over how to more effectively address the structural causes of the child begging problem. |
Other Abstract: | วิเคราะห์ว่าพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์ พ.ศ. 2551 ได้ปกป้องสิทธิเด็กขอทานชาวกัมพูชาตามที่ระบุไว้ในอนุสัญญาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปกป้องสิทธิมนุษยชนมากเพียงใด วิจัยนี้ได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นโดยการวิเคราะห์ความสม่ำเสมอระหว่างพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์และนโยบายไทยอื่นๆที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับเด็กขอทานชาวกัมพูชาเป็นอันดับแรก โดยการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการคัดแยกเหยื่อการค้ามนุษย์ของเจ้าหน้าที่ไทยเป็นอันดับถัดไป และโดยการวิเคราะห์ว่าทัศนคติของเจ้าหน้าที่ไทยต่อเด็กขอทานชาวกัมพูชาได้ปกป้องสิทธิเด็กขอทานชาวกัมพูชามากกว่าที่จะมุ่งไปอย่างความต้องการของเขาหรือไม่วิจัยนี้ได้ค้นพบว่าพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์มีความสม่ำเสมอกับนโยบายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเด็กขอทานชาวกัมพูชา เช่น พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองเด็ก พ.ศ. 2546 พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2551 และ พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงในครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2550 แต่ทั้งนี้มีความไม่สม่ำเสมอระหว่างพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์และพระราชบัญญัติอื่นเช่นเดียวกัน ได้แก่พระราชบัญญัติควบคุมการขอทาน พ.ศ 2484 และ พระราชบัญญัติตรวจคนเข้าเมือง พ.ศ. 2522 ความไม่สม่ำเสมอระหว่างพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์และนโยบายไทยทั้งสองนี้ได้มีผลกระทบต่อว่าเจ้าหน้าที่ไทยจะปฎิบัติตามสิทธิหรือความต้องการของเด็กขอทานชาวกัมพูชา ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะว่าความไม่สม่ำเสมอของนโยบายนี้กับพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์ได้ทำให้เจ้าหน้าไทยมีความคิดเห็นไม่ตรงกันว่าเด็กขอทานชาวกัมพูชาอยู่กลุ่มเหยื่อ พวกที่สมัครใจมาขอทาน หรือพวกที่หลบหนีเข้าเมือง ดั้งนั้นความคิดเห็นที่ต่างกันได้ทำให้การคัดแยกเหยื่อไม่เป็นระบบและทำให้เกิดการคัดที่ให้น้ำหนักกับความเห็นของเจ้าหน้าที่ไทยต่อเด็กขอทานชาวกัมพูชามากกว่าสิทธิที่เด็กควรที่จะได้รับตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์ วิจัยนี้ได้สรุปจากการสัมภาษณ์เด็กขอทานชาวกัมพูชาว่าการที่เจ้าหน้าที่ไทยไม่ได้พิจารณาเด็กขอทานชาวกัมพูชาทุกคนในวิจัยนี้เป็นเหยื่อการค้ามนุษย์ได้ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของเด็กขอทานชาวกัมพูชาเหล่านี้โดยส่วนใหญ่และเป็นการแก้ปัญหาในเชิงปฏิบัติ แต่วิธีนี้เป็นเพียงการแก้ปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าแต่ไม่ใช่การแก้ปัญหาอย่างยั่งยืน |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36270 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.872 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.872 |
Type: | Thesis |