https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36330
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaiwat Khamchoo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Phatthira Jittkasame | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to study transition to adulthood of adolescents from National Basic Livelihood Security Program (NBLSP) recipient households, who are considered as lower class by focusing on the three issues: educational attainment, labor force participation and family formation.The influences of family relationship: husband – wife relationship and parents - children relationship, on shaping their transition to adulthood will also be studied. This study applied qualitative research method by the in-depth interview data of “Transition from Adolescence to Adulthood II (청년기에서 성인기로의 이행 과정 연구II)” from National Youth Policy Institute (NYPI, 한국 청소년 정책 연구원), South Korea. This research found that South Korean adolescents of lower class family tried to attend higher education in order to find a good and stable job when they enter labor force. Since economic status of their family is an important obstacle, they are only able to study in junior college (two years). During educational attainmet, they have to study and work at the same time or rely on loan for education related expenses. Due to family’s economic needs, these adolescents were forced to enter labor market quite early by working part – time jobs. However, in the aspect of full – time jobs, timing to attend labor force is extended due to prolonged educational period. As for the issue of family formation, these adolescents consider cohabitation positively. All of them want to get married but suitable age for marriage is delayed until they reached the age 25 – 30s when they have economic readiness. This group of adolescent plan to have more than 2 children when they get married.Besides, this research confirmed that family relationships of the adolescents of lower class family greatly affected the transition to adulthood, regarding family economic situation, social adapability and family formation. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่วัยผู้ใหญ่ของวัยรุ่นที่ได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากโครงการNational Basic Livelihood Security Program (NBLSP) ซึ่งถูกมองว่าเป็นชนชั้นระดับล่างโดยให้ความสนใจกับ3 ประเด็นได้แก่การสำเร็จการศึกษาการเข้าร่วมตลาดแรงงานและการสร้างครอบครัวนอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาอิทธิพลของความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวซึ่งได้แก่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสามี–ภรรยาและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อแม่–ลูกต่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่วัยผู้ใหญ่ของพวกเขาด้วยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของโครงการวิจัยการเปลี่ยนผ่านจากวัยรุ่นสู่วัยผู้ใหญ่2 (청년기에서 성인기로의 이행 과정 연구 II) ดำเนินการโดยสถาบันนโยบายเยาวชนแห่งชาติ (한국 청소년 정책 연구원)สาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ผลการวิจัยนี้พบว่าวัยรุ่นจากครอบครัวระดับล่างของประเทศเกาหลีใต้มีความพยายามจะเรียนให้สูงขึ้นเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ในการหางานที่ดีและมั่นคงเมื่อเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานแต่สถานะทางการเงินของครอบครัวเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญทำให้พวกเขาเรียนได้แค่ระดับอนุปริญญา (2 ปี)โดยพวกเขาแก้ปัญหาทางการเงินระหว่างการเรียนด้วยการเรียนไปด้วยและทำงานควบคู่ไปด้วยหรือกู้เงินวัยรุ่นกลุ่มนี้จำเป็นต้องเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานค่อนข้างเร็วด้วยการทำงานนอกเวลาเพราะความต้องการทางเศรษฐกิจในครอบครัวแต่ในด้านการทำงานแบบเต็มเวลานั้น ช่วงเวลาที่จะเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานถูกเลื่อนออกไปเพราะระยะเวลาทางการศึกษาที่ยาวนานขึ้น ส่วนประเด็นของการสร้างครอบครัวนั้นวัยรุ่นกลุ่มนี้พิจารณาการอยู่ด้วยกันก่อนแต่งงานในทางบวก พวกเขาทุกคนอยากแต่งงานแต่อายุที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแต่งงานถูกเลื่อนไปถึงประมาณ 25 –30กว่าปี ซึ่งเป็นช่วงอายุที่พวกเขามีความพร้อมทางเศรษฐกิจแล้ว และหลังแต่งงานพวกเขาวางแผนที่จะมีลูกมากกว่าสองคนขึ้นไปนอกจากนี้การวิจัยนี้ยังช่วยยืนยันได้ว่าความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัวของวัยรุ่นจากครอบครัวระดับล่างมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่วัยผู้ใหญ่เป็นอย่างมากโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัว, การปรับตัวเข้าสู่สังคมและการสร้างครอบครัว | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.92 | - |
dc.subject | Adolescence -- South Korea | en_US |
dc.subject | Families -- South Korea | en_US |
dc.subject | วัยรุ่น -- เกาหลีใต้ | en_US |
dc.subject | ครอบครัว -- เกาหลีใต้ | en_US |
dc.title | Transition to adulthood in South Korea : a case study of adolescents of lower class family | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่วัยผู้ใหญ่ในเกาหลีใต้ : กรณีศึกษาของวัยรุ่นจากครอบครัวระดับล่าง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Korean Studies (Inter-Disciplinary) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Chaiwat.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.92 | - |