DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Mayuree Natenapit-
dc.contributor.author: Chanin Potisook-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: A composite structure consisting of randomly distributed two groups of non-magnetic spheres is investigated. The electric and magnetic polarizabilities of these spheres are determined using Mie scattering theory and then used to calculate the effective permittivity and the effective permeability of the composite. Based on these effective properties, the design procedures to obtain a negative refractive index at infrared frequencies are reported. Furthermore, the characteristics of the plane wave propagations in biaxial anisotropic lossy media are investigated. The general condition on the negative phase velocity for homogeneous plane waves is provided in terms of material parameters and the propagation direction. The nu¬merical calculations for the angles between the average Poynting vector and the phase velocity are performed in order to justify the theoretical analysis. In ad¬dition, the refraction between free space and the biaxial anisotropic lossy media are also considered and the general condition on the negative angle of refraction is derived. Finally the higher-order dielectric responses of composites composed of weakly nonlinear elliptic cylindrical inclusions randomly embedded in linear media are investigated. The general formulae for effective DC coefficients are derived by the average field method up to the ninth order and then applied to analyze the effects of inclusion shapes on the effective response. The quasi-static AC response of the composites under sinusoidal electric fields are also investigated. The general relationships between the effective DC and AC coefficients are established, which are applicable to all weakly nonlinear isotropic composites.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้ศึกษาคอมพอสิตที่ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มทรงกลมสองชนิดที่ไม่เป็นสารแม่เหล็กกระจายตัวอยู่รวมกันแบบสุ่ม โดยอาศัยทฤษฎีการกระเจิงของมี ทำให้สามารถคำนวณสภาพการมีขั้วเชิงแม่เหล็กและสภาพการมีขั้วเชิงไฟฟ้าของทรงกลมเหล่านี้ได้ ซึ่งปริมาณเหล่านี้ได้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการคำนวณสภาพยอมยังผลและสภาพให้ซึมผ่านได้ยังผลของคอมพอสิตดังกล่าว สมบัติยังผลเหล่านี้ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อออกแบบคอมพอสิตที่มีดัชนีหักเหเป็นลบในช่วงความถี่อินฟราเรด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาลักษณะการแผ่ของคลื่นระนาบในตัวกลางแบบแอนไอโซทรอปิกแกนคู่โดยคำนึงถึงการสูญเสียพลังงานของคลื่น เงื่อนไขทั่วไปของการเกิดความเร็วเฟสเป็นลบได้ถูกแสดงในรูปแบบของตัวแปรวัสดุและทิศทางการแผ่ของคลื่นในตัวกลาง นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขของมุมระหว่างพอยติงเวกเตอร์เฉลี่ยและความเร็วเฟสเพื่อยืนยันผลเชิงทฤษฏี อีกทั้งได้ศึกษาปัญหาการหักเหของคลื่นที่เคลื่อนที่จากที่ว่างไปยังตัวกลางแอนไอโซทรอปิกแกนคู่ที่มีการสูญเสีย เพื่อที่จะหาเงื่อนไขของการเกิดมุมหักเหที่เป็นลบ สุดท้ายนี้ได้ศึกษาการตอบสนองยังผลเชิงไดอิเล็กทริกอันดับสูงของคอมพอสิตที่ประกอบด้วยสารฝังกระจายทรงกระบอกรีไม่เชิงเส้นซึ่งกระจายตัวแบบสุ่มอยู่ภายในตัวกลางเชิงเส้น ได้มีการหาสูตรทั่วไปสำหรับการหาสัมประสิทธิ์ยังผลดีซีถึงอันดับที่ 9 โดยใช้วิธีสนามเฉลี่ย และนำไปวิเคราะห์ผลของรูปทรงของสารฝังกระจายต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ยังผล จากนั้นได้ศึกษาการตอบสนองแบบเอซียังผลแบบกึ่งสถิตของคอมพอสิตภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าภายนอกรูปไซน์ และได้มีการหาความสัมพันธ์ทั่วไปของการตอบสนองยังแบบผลเอซีต่อการตอบสนองยังผลแบบดีซี ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้สามารถใช้ได้กับคอมพอสิตแบบไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างอ่อนแบบไอโซทรอปิกทุกชนิด
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.817-
dc.subject: Electromagnetic fields
dc.subject: Composite materials
dc.subject: สนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า
dc.subject: วัสดุเชิงประกอบ
dc.title: Effective electromagnetic properties of linear and nonlinear composites
dc.title.alternative: สมบัติเชิงแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้ายังผลของคอมพอสิตเชิงเส้นและไม่เชิงเส้น
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Physics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorn_mayuree@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.817-