Title: Characterization and expression of recombinant α-glucosidase i, ii and iii in the Thai honeybee Apis cerana indica
Other Titles: ลักษณะสมบัติและการแสดงออกของรีคอมบิแนนต์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสชนิดที่ I, II และ III ในผึ้งไทย Apis cerana indica
Authors: Jirattikarn Kaewmuangmoon
Advisors: Chanpen Chanchao
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: chanpen@sc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Glucosidases
Glucosidases -- Synthesis
Apis cerana -- Thailand
กลูโคซิเดส
กลูโคซิเดส -- การสังเคราะห์
ผึ้งโพรง -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: α-Glucosidase (HBGase) catalyzes the non-reducing end of a substrate to liberate α-D-glucose and can be classified into three types of HBGase I, II and III according to the substrate specificity. Recombinant HBGase I, II and III from A. cerana indica (rAciHBGase I, II and III) were focused in this research in order to find a new source of enzyme. Also, this bee species is native and economic to Thailand. Previously, it was reported that the full length ORF cDNA and predicted deduced amino acid of AciHBGase III was 1,704 bp and 567 residues. In this research, the full length ORF cDNA and predicted deduced amino acid of AciHBGase I (1,734 bp and 577 residues) and AciHBGase II (1,740 bp and 579 residues) were obtained by RT-PCR. Later, the full length cDNA of AciHBGase II and III were cloned into pPICZαA expression vector and were successfully expressed in Pichia pastoris GS115. The highest expression of rAciHBGase II and III was induced by 0.5% (v/v) methanol for 96 h and 1.0% (v/v) methanol for 144 h, respectively. However, the full length cDNA of AciHBGase I was cloned into pEcoli expression vector and was successfully expressed in E. coli Rosetta (DE3) after induced by 1 mM IPTG for 3 h. The purified rAciHBGase I, II and III showed an optimum pH of 3.5, 3.5, 5.0 and was stable in the pH range of 3.5-5.0, 5.0-7.0, 5.0-7.5, respectively. In addition, rAciHBGase I and II showed a thermal optimum at 40 and 45°C, respectively. Theirs activity still remained active in an acidic environment and was acid tolerant. Also, they could work well at the relatively high temperatures (35-50 and 45-55°C, respectively). In contrast, rAciHBGase III showed an optimum activity at 37°C with no thermo tolerance. Moreover, substrate specificity of rAciHBGase I and II were sucrose but of rAciHBGase III was maltose and PNPG. In conclusion, rAciHGAases are useful and can be a new source for further application.
Other Abstract: แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส (HBGase) สามารถ catalyse สารตั้งต้นที่มี non-reducing end เพื่อให้ได้แอลฟาดีกลูโคสและเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้มี 3 ชนิดคือ HBGase I, II และ III ตามความจำเพาะต่อสารตั้งต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้สนใจที่จะศึกษา recombinant HBGase I, II และ III จาก Apis cerana indica (rAciHBGase I, II และ III) เพื่อค้นหาแหล่งใหม่ของเอนไซม์ ผึ้งชนิดนี้ยังเป็นผึ้งพื้นเมืองและผึ้งเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยอีกด้วย ก่อนหน้านี้มีรายงานถึง cDNA ที่ยาวเต็มสายของ ORF และ deduced amino acid ของ AciHBGase III ว่ามีความยาว 1,704 คู่เบสและ 567 residues ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ cDNA ที่ยาวเต็มสายแบบ ORFและ deduced amino acid ของ AciHBGase I (1,734 คู่เบสและ 577 residues) และ AciHBGase II (1,740 คู่เบสและ 579 residues) โดยเทคนิค RT-PCR หลังจากนั้น cDNA ที่ยาวเต็มสายของ AciHBGase II และ III ถูกโคลนเข้าสู่ pPICZA ซึ่งเป็น expression vector และประสบผลสำเร็จในการแสดงออกใน Pichia pastoris GS115 การแสดงออกที่สูงสุดของ rAciHBGase II และ III ถูกชักนำโดยเมทานอลที่ 0.5% (ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร) เป็นเวลา 96 ชั่วโมงและเมทานอลที่ 1% (ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร) เป็นเวลา 144 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม cDNA ที่ยาวเต็มสายของ AciHBGase I ถูกโคลนเข้าสู่ pEcoli ซึ่งเป็น expression vector และประสบผลสำเร็จในการแสดงออกใน E. coli Rosetta (DE3) หลังจากถูกชักนำด้วย IPTG ที่ 1 มิลลิโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง rAciHBGase I, II และ III ที่บริสุทธิ์แสดงค่า pH ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ 3.5, 3.5, 5.0 และสามารถเสถียรในช่วง pH ที่ 3.5-5.0, 5.0-7.0, 5.0-7.5 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้น rAciHBGase I และ II แสดงอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ 40 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ แอกทิวิตีของ rAciHBGase I และ II ยังคงอยู่ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่เป็นกรดและทนต่อกรดได้ เอนไซม์เหล่านี้สามารถทำงานได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิค่อนข้างสูง (35-50 และ 45-55 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ) ในทางตรงข้าม rAciHBGase III แสดงแอกทิวิตีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียสพร้อมทั้งไม่สามารถทนอุณหภูมิสูงๆ ได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นความจำเพาะต่อสารตั้งต้นของ rAciHBGase I และ II คือซูโครสแต่ของ rAciHBGase III คือมอลโทสและ PNPG จึงสรุปได้ว่า rAciHBGase มีประโยชน์และสามารถเป็นแหล่งใหม่เพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ต่อไป
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36362
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.819
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.819
Type: Thesis