DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Buncha Pulpoka-
dc.contributor.author: Preeyanut Duanglaor-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Bipyridylporphyrin derivatives were designed and synthesized for use as dye-sensitizer in dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs). Bipyridylporphyrin derivatives composed of Donor-Acceptor system (D-A) based on porphyrin moiety as the electron donor (D) and bipyridyl moiety as the electron-acceptor (A). All compounds were characterized and confirmed structures by NMR, IR, Mass spectroscopy and Elemental Analysis. From the experimental and the theoretical calculation, the HOMO and LUMO energy levels of all compounds are in range, which match well with the CB band of TiO₂ favoring electron injection from the exited dyes (s*) to TiO₂ and the redox potential of the I⁻/I₃⁻ electrolyte favoring electron injection from the electrolyte to the cationic dyes (S³). Upon the studies of the photovoltaic performance measurements, a overall solar-to-electric conversion efficiency under AM 1.5 irradiation and use 0.10 M LiI, 0.05 M I₂, 0.40 M pyridine and 0.60 M TPAI as electrolytic system of 0.05, 0.28, 0.38 and 0.05 % was achieved based on the bipyridylporphyrin dyes A5, A6, A7 and A8, respectively, which were lower than the efficiency (5.97%) obtained from the standard dye N719. From the short circuit photocurrent density of the bipyridylporphyrin dyes A5, A6, A7 and A8, showed lower than the standard dye N719, possibly due to poorer electron injection from bipyridylporphyrin dyes onto the TiO₂ surface. In addition, the efficiency of the dye was improved by adding chenodeoxycholic acid (CDCA) as the coadsorbant.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สารประกอบไบพิริดิลพอร์ไฟรินได้ถูกออกแบบและสังเคราะห์สำหรับใช้เป็นสารสีย้อมไวแสงในเซลล์สุริยะ โดยสารสีย้อมไวแสงประกอบด้วยหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอน (D) ต่อกับหมู่รับอิเล็กตรอน (A) ซึ่งมีส่วนพอร์ไฟรินทำหน้าที่เป็นหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอน (D) และส่วนไบพิริดีนทำหน้าที่เป็นหมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอน (A) สารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์และยืนยันโครงสร้างของสารด้วยเทคนิค NMR, IR, Mass spectroscopy และ Elemental Analysis จากการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงไฟฟ้าประกอบกับสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนแสงและการคำนวณทางทฤษฎีพบว่า ระดับพลังงานในชั้น HOMO และ LUMO ที่ได้จากการทดลองและการคำนวณทางทฤษฎีมีค่าระดับพลังงานที่เหมาะสม โดยค่าระดับพลังงานของชั้น HOMO มีค่าที่เหมาะสมกับแถบการนำไฟฟ้าของสารกึ่งตัวนำไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ทำให้อิเล็กตรอนสามารถส่งผ่านจากสารสีย้อมไวแสงมาที่สารกึ่งตัวนำไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ได้ และระดับพลังงานของชั้น LUMO มีค่าที่เหมาะสมกับค่ารีด็อกซ์โพเทนเชียลของอิเล็กโทรไลท์ชนิด I⁻/I₃⁻ ซึ่งทำให้สารสีย้อมไวแสงสามารถรับอิเล็กตรอนจากอิเล็กโทรไลท์ได้ ในการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้าของเซลล์สุริยะ ภายใต้ความเข้มแสง 1.5 AM และใช้ระบบ 0.10 M ลิเทียมไอโดด์, 0.05 M ไอโอดีน, 0.40 M พิริดีน และ 0.60 M TPAI เป็นอิเล็กโทรไลท์ในการประกอบเซลล์สุริยะ พบว่าให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมในการเปลี่ยนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้า ของสารประกอบไบพิริดิลพอร์ไพริน A5, A6, A7 และ A8 เท่ากับ 0.05, 0.28, 0.38 และ 0.05 % ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่าสารไวแสงสีย้อมมาตรฐาน N719 ที่ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 5.97% จากค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสของสารสีย้อมไบพิริดิลพอร์ไฟรินมีค่าต่ำแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสามารถในการส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนจากสารสีย้อมไปสู่ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เกิดขึ้นได้น้อยกว่าสารมาตรฐาน นอกจากนั้นพบว่าค่าประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเติมกรดคีโนดีออกซีโคลลิคซึ่งใช้เป็นสารแข่งขันในการยึดเกาะพื้นผิวกับสารกึ่งตัวนำไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสม
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.822-
dc.subject: Bipyridyl-porphyrins -- Synthesis
dc.subject: Photosensitizing compounds
dc.subject: Solar cells
dc.subject: ไบพิริดิลพอร์ไฟริน -- การสังเคราะห์
dc.subject: เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์
dc.title: Synthesis of bipyridyl-porphyrins as dye-photosensitizers for solar cells
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์ไบพิริดิลพอร์ไฟรินเพื่อใช้เป็นสารไวแสงสีย้อมในเซลล์สุริยะ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorbuncha.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.822-