DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suttichai Assabumrungrat-
dc.contributor.author: Watcharapong Khaodee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation studies thermodynamic analysis of hydrogen production for different fuel cells including polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) and solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC). Firstly, hydrogen production from decomposition and steam reforming processes fed by different primary fuels; i.e. light hydrocarbons (methane, ethane, and propane) and alcohols (methanol, ethanol, and glycerol) was investigated and comparison of reaction performances between both processes under energy self-sustained operation by splitting feed or product gas stream to combust for heating the system was then carried out. From the study, it was found that the system with splitting feed can give higher hydrogen production, compared to that with splitting product stream, while the latter can provide higher carbon yield but lower CO₂ emission than the former. Although most of the steam reforming processes could gain higher hydrogen production than the decomposition processes, the decomposition ones were more interesting in term of the environmental concern. It was further revealed that the decomposition of light hydrocarbons at high temperature is suitable for PEMFC and SOFC. However, the decomposition of alcohols could be employed with SOFC. Among all processes, methane decomposition was an attractive choice under the environmental concern. In addition, biogas consisting of greenhouse gases i.e. methane and carbon dioxide was tested in the decomposition process. Considering biogas with the CO₂/CH₄ ratio of 40:60, it was necessary to separate carbon dioxide before supplying to the decomposition unit in order to achieve higher reaction performance. Nonetheless, the decomposition process fed by biogas with CO₂ capture under thermally self-sustained condition was not compatible with PEMFC due to the presence of carbon monoxide concentration higher than 10 ppm. For SOFC, the decomposition process fed by biogas with splitting feed was operated at 1275 K to obtain the highest hydrogen and carbon monoxide production, while that with splitting product stream was carried out at 1300 K to gain the highest carbon yield and the lowest CO₂ emission from the burner.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการวิเคราะห์เชิงอุณหพลศาสตร์ของการผลิตไฮโดรเจนสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงต่างๆ ได้แก่ เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนและเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง โดยเริ่มจากทำการศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากกระบวนการสลายตัวและรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำซึ่งป้อนด้วยเชื้อเพลิงต่างๆ เช่น ไฮโดรคาร์บอนเบา (มีเทน, อีเทน และโพรเพน) และ แอลกอฮอล์ (เมทานอล, เอทานอล และกลีเซอรอล) และทำการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของปฏิกิริยาระหว่างทั้งสองกระบวนการภายใต้การดำเนินการที่พลังงานสุทธิของระบบเป็นศูนย์ โดยการแบ่งสายป้อนหรือสายผลิตภัณฑ์ไปเผาเพื่อให้ความร้อนแก่ระบบ จากการศึกษาพบว่าระบบที่แบ่งสายป้อนจะให้ไฮโดรเจนมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับระบบที่แบ่งสายผลิตภัณฑ์ ในขณะที่ระบบแบบหลังจะให้คาร์บอนมากกว่าและปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์น้อยกว่าแบบแรก แม้ว่ากระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำส่วนใหญ่จะให้ไฮโดรเจนมากกว่ากระบวนการสลายตัว แต่กระบวนการสลายตัวนั้นน่าสนใจมากกว่าในแง่ของการพิจารณาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และยังพบอีกว่าการสลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเบาที่อุณหภูมิสูงนั้นเหมาะกับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนและเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง อย่างไรก็ตามการสลายตัวของแอลกอฮอล์สามารถใช้ได้กับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง จากการพิจารณากระบวนการทั้งหมดที่ศึกษาพบว่าการสลายตัวของมีเทนเป็นตัวเลือกที่น่าสนใจภายใต้การพิจารณาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นแก๊สชีวภาพที่ประกอบด้วยแก๊สเรือนกระจก นั่นคือมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ นั้นถูกนำมาศึกษาในกระบวนการสลายตัว เมื่อพิจารณาแก๊สชีวภาพที่มีอัตราส่วนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อมีเทนเป็น 40 ต่อ 60 นั้น จะต้องมีการแยกคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกก่อนที่จะป้อนเข้าหน่วยสลายตัวเพื่อให้ได้สมรรถนะของปฏิกิริยาที่สูงขึ้น ถึงกระนั้น กระบวนการสลายตัวที่ป้อนด้วยแก๊สชีวภาพประกอบกับการจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภายใต้สภาวะที่พลังงานสุทธิของระบบเป็นศูนย์นั้นไม่เหมาะกับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน เนื่องจากความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์นั้นยังมากกว่า 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน สำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง กระบวนการสลายตัวที่ป้อนด้วยแก๊สชีวภาพแบบแบ่งสายป้อนนั้นจะดำเนินการที่ 1275 เคลวินเพื่อให้ได้ไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์มากที่สุด ในขณะที่กระบวนการแบบแบ่งสายผลิตภัณฑ์นั้นจะดำเนินการที่ 1300 เคลวิน เพื่อให้ได้คาร์บอนมากที่สุดและการปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากเตาเผาน้อยที่สุด
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.843-
dc.subject: Hydrogen industry
dc.subject: Fuel cells
dc.subject: Methane
dc.subject: Thermodynamics
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมไฮโดรเจน
dc.subject: เซลล์เชื้อเพลิง
dc.subject: มีเธน
dc.subject: เทอร์โมไดนามิกส์
dc.title: Thermodynamic analysis of hydrogen production from decomposition of methane for different fuel cells
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์เชิงอุณหพลศาสตร์ของการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากการสลายตัวของมีเทนสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบต่างๆ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorfchsas@eng.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.843-