DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Tip-Pyang-
dc.contributor.author: Thanatip Ruksilp-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: The investigation for chemical constituents and their biological activities from CH₂Cl₂, EtOAc and n-BuOH crude extracts of the roots of Morinda pandurifolia Kuntze led to the isolation of one synthetically known anthraquinone; flavopurpurin (77), along with ten known anthraquinones; nordamnacanthal (16), damnacanthal (17), lucidin-ѡ-ethyl ether (18), phomarin (73), lucidin(74), lucidin-ѡ-ethyl ether (75), anthragallol-2,3-dimethyl ether (76), 1-methoxy-2-methyl anthraquinone (78), 3-hydroxy-1-methoxy-2-methoxymethyl anthraquinone (79), anthragallol (80) and two known iridoid glycosides; asperulosidic acid (43), deacetyl asperulosidic acid (44). This is the first report on phytochemical investigation and biological activities of this plant. Chromatographic separation of CH₂Cl₂ and MeOH crude extracts of the roots of Morinda coreia Ham led to the isolation of two synthetically known anthraquinones; 1,3,8-trihydroxy-2-methoxy-7-methyl anthraquinone (81) and 1-hydroxy-5,6-dimethoxy-2-methyl anthraquinone (82), a known anthraquinone glycoside; 1,3-dihydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl anthraquinone 3-O-β-glucopyranoside (lucidin-3-O-β-glucoside, 83), and five known anthraquinones; nordamnacanthal (16), damnacanthal (17), phomarin (73), 1-methoxy-2-methyl anthraquinone (78) and anthragallol (80). The structures of all isolated compounds were elucidated by physical properties and spectroscopic methods as well as comparison with previous literature data. All of isolated compounds (16-18, 43-44 and 73-83) were also evaluated for their cytotoxicity against KB and HeLa cell lines. Compounds 16, 17 and 73 showed moderate cytotoxicity against KB cells with IC₅₀ values in the range of 5.99-7.67 μg/mL, and compounds 75, 77, 78 and 80 showed weak cytotoxicity against KB cells with IC₅₀ values in the range of 12.06-21.05 μg/mL. Compounds 16, 17, 73 and 77 showed weak cytotoxicity against HeLa cells with IC₅₀ values in the range of 12.26-16.65 μg/mL. In addition, compounds 18, 43, 44, 74, 76, 79 and 81-83 were inactive to both cell lines.This is also the first report giving a complete structural assignment for two synthetically known compounds 77 and 81.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน เอทิลแอซีเตต และเอ็นบิวทานอลของรากยอทาม Morinda pandurifolia Kuntze แยกได้สารสังเคราะห์แอนทราควิโนน ที่มีรายงานแล้ว 1 สาร คือ flavopurpurin (77) พร้อมสารแอนทราควิโนนที่มีรายงานแล้ว 10 สาร คือ nordamnacanthal (16), damnacanthal (17), lucidin-ѡ-methyl ether (18), phomarin (73), Iucidin (74), lucidin-ѡ-ehtyl ether (75), anthragallol-2,3-dimethyl ether (76), 1-methosxy-2-methyl anthraquinone (78), 3-hydroxy-1-methoxy-2-methoxymethyl anthraquinone (79), anthragallol (80) และสารอิริดอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ที่มีรายงานแล้ว 2 สาร คือ asperulosidic acid (43), deacetyl asperulosidic acid (44) เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกในการแยกสารและทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของพืชชนิดนี้ ในการแยกสารจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน และเมทานอลของรากยอป่า Morinda coreia Ham แยกได้สารสังเคราะห์แอนทราควิโนนที่มีรายงานแล้ว 2 สาร คือ 1,3,8-trihydroxy-2-methoxy-7-methyl anthraquinone (81) และ 1-hydroxy-5,6-dimethoxy-2-methyl anthraquinone (82) สารแอนทราควิโนนไกลโคไซด์ที่มีรายงานแล้ว 1 สาร คือ 1,3-dihydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl anthraquinone 3-O-β-glucopyranoside (lucidin-3-O-β-glucoside, 83) พร้อมสารแอนทราควิโนนที่มีรายงานแล้ว 5 สาร คือ nordamnacanthal (16), damnacanthal (17), phomarin (73), 1-methoxy-2-methyl anthraquinone (78) และanthragallol (80) การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้นี้อาศัย วิธีทางกายภาพและวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานแล้ว สารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมด (16-18, 43-44 และ 73-83) นำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง ชนิด KB และ HeLa พบว่า สาร 16,17 และ 73 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB ได้ปานกลางที่ค่า IC₅₀ 5.99-7.67 ug/mL และสาร 75, 77, 78 และ 80 มีฤทธิ์ในการยังยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB ได้ต่ำที่ค่า IIC₅₀ 12.06-21.05 μg/mL สาร 16,17,73 และ 77 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa ได้ต่ำที่ค่า IC₅₀ 12.26-16.65 μg/mL ส่วนสาร 18, 43, 44, 74, 76, 79 และ 81-83 ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยังยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองชนิด เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกของข้อมูลทางโครงสร้างอย่างสมบูรณ์ของสารสังเคราะห์ที่เคยรายงานมาแล้วสองสารคือ 77 และ 81
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.906-
dc.subject: Morinda
dc.subject: Bioactive compounds
dc.subject: Plant extracts
dc.subject: ยอ (พืช) -- วิเคราะห์และเคมี
dc.subject: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
dc.subject: สารสกัดจากพืช
dc.title: Chemical constituents and biological activities from the roots of morinda pandurifolia kuntze and morinda coreia ham
dc.title.alternative: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากรากยอทาม Morinda pandurifolia kuntze และยอป่า Morinda coreia ham
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.906-