https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36637
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwat Athichanagorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Saifon (Daungkaew) Sirimongkolkitti | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ludwig, John Thomas | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Downhole Fluid Analysis (DFA) is a concept that utilizes downhole optical spectroscopy to provide laboratory quality measurements as part of advanced formation tester (FT) operations. With DFA, several fluid properties including GOR, hydrocarbon composition, contamination estimation, and color can be determined. Recent advances in asphaltene science have related the fluid color to the asphaltene content of the fluid. Asphaltenes have been shown to grade continuously in an oil column; therefore a continuous asphaltene gradient would indicate a reservoir with a higher probability of fluid communication while a deviation from this gradient would indicate a reservoir which would likely not have fluid communication and is likely not connected. DFA-enabled FT operations can be used to determine the asphaltene gradient in an oil and gas column. The Flory-Huggins-Zuo (FHZ) equation of state (EOS) has been developed to predict the asphaltene gradient. In this study, the predicted asphaltene gradient determined from the FHZ EOS for low GOR crudes is compared to the DFA and laboratory data in order to determine connectivity in a reservoir. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิเคราะห์ของไหลภายในหลุม ใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมของแสง เพื่อวัดค่าต่างๆ ที่มีคุณภาพเช่นเดียวกับค่าที่วัดได้ในห้องทดลอง ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์นี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการทดสอบชั้นหินขั้นสูง การวิเคราะห์ของไหลภายในหลุมสามารถระบุคุณสมบัติของของไหล เช่น อัตราส่วนระหว่างแก๊สและน้ำมัน องค์ประกอบของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอน การประมาณค่าความเจือปนและสีของของไหล ความก้าวหน้าเกี่ยวกับวิทยาศาสตร์ของสารประกอบแอสฟัลต์ ทำให้เราเห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสีของของไหลกับสารประกอบแอสฟัลต์ในของไหล โดยที่สารประกอบแอสฟัลต์มีการแสดงระดับสีเปลี่ยนไปอย่างต่อเนื่องตามระดับความสูงของน้ำมัน ดังนั้น ความต่อเนื่องของอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารประกอบแอสฟัลต์ สามารถระบุว่าแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันมีความต่อเนื่องด้วยความน่าจะเป็นที่สูง ในขณะที่การเบี่ยงเบนจากอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารประกอบแอสฟัลต์บ่งบอกว่า แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันน่าจะไม่มีความต่อเนื่องของของไหลและน่าจะไม่เชื่อมกัน การทดสอบชั้นหินโดยวิเคราะห์ของไหลภายในหลุมด้วยนั้น สามารถใช้หาอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารประกอบแอสฟัลต์ในน้ำมันและแก๊ส สมการระบุสถานะของ Flory-Huggins-Zuo (FHZ) ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อพยากรณ์อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารประกอบแอสฟัลต์การศึกษานี้ได้เปรียบเทียบอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารประกอบแอสฟัลต์ที่คำนวณจากสมการ FHZ สำหรับน้ำมันดิบที่มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างแก๊สและน้ำมันต่ำ กับข้อมูลจากห้องปฏิบัติการ เพื่อใช้หาความเชื่อมกันในแหล่งกักเก็บ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.886 | - |
dc.subject | Fluids | en_US |
dc.subject | Holes | en_US |
dc.subject | Asphalt | en_US |
dc.subject | ของไหล | en_US |
dc.subject | หลุม | en_US |
dc.subject | แอสฟัลต์ | en_US |
dc.title | Determination of connectivity in reservoirs using downhole fluid analysis | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การหาการเชื่อมต่อในแหล่งกักเก็บโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ของไหลภายในหลุม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.886 | - |