DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Khanit Suwanborirux
dc.contributor.author: Chutima Petchprayoon
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2004
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745321257
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
dc.description.abstract: Three trisoxazole macrolides, including two known kabiramides C and D, and a new kabiramide F were isolated from the marine sponge Pachastrissa nux, collected from Sichang Island in the Gulf of Thailand. Their identification and structure elucidation were achieved by analyses of MS, UV, IR, 1D-NMR, and 2D-NMR spectral data as well as comparison with the literatures. The major compound, kabiramide C (KabC), was structurally modified to give the key intermediate 7-(4-aminomethyl-1H-1,2,3-triazol-1-yl) kabiramide C (AMT-KabC) by using Mitsunobu reaction and 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition reaction. Furthermore, five fluorescent conjugates of kabiramide C, including derivatives of tetramethylrhodamine (TMR-KabC), rhodol green (RG-KabC), IC5 (IC5-KabC), dapoxyl (DAP-KabC), and fluorescein diester (FDE-KabC) were synthesized by coupling AMT-KabC with N-succinimidyl esters of the fluorescence dyes. The steady state fluorescence techniques, including fluorescence emission spectral analysis, fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET), fluorescence anisotroupy (FA), and iodide quenching were used to determine the actin binding properties of these kabiramide derivatives. All of the isolated and semisynthetic fluorescent kabiramide derivatives bound stoichiometrically to G-actin in 1:1 complex. Five fluorescent kabiramides were further separately introduced to living NIH 3T3 cells. Only TMR-KabC and FDE-KabC showed good permeability through plasma membrane of the cells and expressed intense fluorescence at the protrusion sites. Additionally, kabiramides C, D, and F exhibited equal antifungal activity against Candida albicans with inhibition zone of 22 mm at the concentration of 100 µg/disc.
dc.description.abstractalternative: จากการศึกษาทางเคมีของฟองน้ำทะเล Pachastrissa nux ที่พบในบริเวณเกาะสีชัง อ่าวไทย สามารถแยกสารกลุ่มทริสออกซาโซลมาโครไลด์ที่เคยพบแล้วได้ 2 ชนิด คือ kabiramide C และ D และ สารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ kabiramide F การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้เหล่านี้ ทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปีจาก MS UV IR และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับเอกสารต่าง ๆ จากนั้นได้นำสาร kabiramide C (KabC) ซึ่งเป็นสารที่แยกได้ในปริมาณสูงมาทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้าเป็น 7-(4-aminomethyl-1H-1,2,3-triazol-1-yl) kabiramide C (AMT-KabC) โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยา Mitsunobu และ 1,3 dipolar cycloaddition เพื่อใช้เป็นสารมัธยันต์ในการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เรืองแสงของ kabiramide C จำนวน 5 ชนิด คือ อนุพันธ์ tetramethylrhodamine (TMR-KabC), rhodol green (RG-KabC), IC5 (IC5-KabC), dapoxyl (DAP-KabC), and fluorescein diester (FDE-KabC) จาก ปฏิกิริยาของสาร AMT-KabC กับอนุพันธ์ N-succinimidyl ester ของสารเรืองแสง ได้ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของ kabiramide ที่แยกได้ และอนุพันธ์เรืองแสงที่สังเคราะห์ ในการยึดเหนี่ยวกับแอกติน โดยใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ ทางฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมการเรืองแสงการวัด fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) การวัด fluorescence anisotropy (FA) และ การวัด iodide quenching พบว่า อนุพันธ์ kabiramide ทุกชนิด ยึดเหนี่ยวกับแอกตินเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในอัตราส่วน 1:1 ได้ทดสอบอนุพันธ์เรืองแสงที่สังเคราะห์กับเซลล์ NIH 3T3 พบว่า เฉพาะอนุพันธ์ TMR-KabC และ FDE-KabC เท่านั้นที่สามารถผ่านเข้าสู่เซลล์ และแสดงการเรืองแสงที่ชัดเจนในบริเวณขอบเซลล์ที่มีการเคลื่อนที่ นอกจากนี้ สาร kabiramide C, D และ F แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Candida albicans โดยให้บริเวณยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 22 มิลลิเมตร ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อดิสก์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Kabiramides, The Actin-Binding Trisoxazole Macrolides from the Thai marine sponge Pachastrissa Nux, and Semisynthetic Cluorescent Derivatives of Kabiramide Cen_US
dc.title.alternative: คาบิเรไมด์ สารกลุ่มทริสออกซาโซลมาโครไลด์ที่ยึดเหนี่ยวแอกตินจากฟองน้ำทะเล Pachastrissa nux ของไทย และอนุพันธ์กึ่งสังเคราะห์ชนิดเรืองแสงของคาบิเรไมด์ ซี
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University