https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36715
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Theera Nuchpiam | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supang Chantavanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Stenbeck, Kristine Misvaer | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of the thesis is toexamine the current educational situation for Burmese migrant children in Thailand; and to analyse the different roles NGOs play, including the possible collaboration between local authorities, public schools and NGOs. Despite international agreements and national policies there are numerousmarginalized people without access to schools; no education has individual as well as collective consequences; and studies have shown that through cooperation between national authorities and NGOs can these children fully gain access to schools. Findings report a growing number of migrant children enrolling in either learning centers or a public school. Local authorities support, to a certain degree, with teacher training, curriculum development and network meetings; while NGOs and public schools cooperate in improving the children’s language skills. NGOs fill an educational gap for migrant children due tolack of engagement from authorities.Yet research discovers a great diversity in quality, opportunities and collaboration between the three provinces studied. Awareness of these children’s situation and needs is missing; the importance of providing education is not fully recognized and it is a deficiency of policy implementation. Nonetheless the responsibility for this inadequacy does not only rely on what the authorities are carrying out. There are also faults amongst public schools and NGOs; hence, there are several factors that acquire enhancement for future administration of the Thai education services; and quality of accommodation for migrants. Neither the pace of the process, nor the magnitude of educational opportunities provided Burmese migrant children today, are sufficient. This study suggests advanced capacity building, increasing awareness and enhancing progress as means to improve future access to education for Burmese migrant children. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ความมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้คือสำรวจสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันด้านการศึกษาของเด็กย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่าในประเทศไทยและวิเคราะห์บทบาทขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนซึ่งรวมไปถึงความร่วมมือที่อาจเป็นไปได้ระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ระดับท้องถิ่นโรงเรียนของรัฐและองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนเหล่านี้ แม้ว่าจะมีความตกลงระหว่างประเทศและนโยบายชาติเกี่ยวกับเรื่องการให้การศึกษาอย่างทั่วถึงแต่ก็ยังมีคนชายขอบจำนวนมากมายที่ไม่มีโอกาสได้เข้าโรงเรียนการศึกษาย่อมส่งผลทั้งต่อบุคคลและส่วนรวมและก็มีการศึกษาวิจัยที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าโดยอาศัยความร่วมมือระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ของชาติและองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนเด็กเหล่านี้ได้รับโอกาสทางการศึกษาอย่างเต็มที่ ข้อค้นพบระบุว่าเด็กย้ายถิ่นจำนวนมากขึ้นได้เข้าเรียนในศูนย์การเรียนรู้หรือมิฉะนั้นก็เป็นโรงเรียนของรัฐแห่งใดแห่งหนึ่งเจ้าหน้าที่ระดับท้องถิ่นให้การสนับสนุนได้ระดับหนึ่งในเรื่องการฝึกอบรมครูการพัฒนาหลักสูตรและการพบปะของเครือข่ายโดยในส่วนขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนและโรงเรียนของรัฐก็ร่วมมือกันในเรื่องการยกระดับทักษะด้านภาษาของเด็กๆองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนเข้ามามีส่วนในการอุดช่องว่างด้านการศึกษาให้แก่เด็กย้ายถิ่นในกรณีที่ฝ่ายเจ้าหน้าที่ไม่ได้เข้ามามีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกระนั้นก็ตามงานวิจัยเรื่องนี้พบว่ามีความหลากหลายด้านคุณภาพโอกาสและความร่วมมือในบรรดา 3 จังหวัดที่มีการศึกษายังไม่มีการตระหนักในเรื่องสถานการณ์และความต้องการของเด็กๆรวมทั้งยังไม่ได้มีการรับรู้อย่างเต็มที่ถึงความสำคัญของการจัดการศึกษาให้แก่เด็กๆและนอกจากนั้นยังมีความบกพร่องในการดำเนินงานในทางปฏิบัติด้วยอย่างไรก็ดีความรับผิดชอบต่อความไม่พอเพียงดังกล่าวนี้ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับสิ่งที่เจ้าหน้าที่กำลังดำเนินการอยู่เท่านั้นยังมีความผิดพลาดในฝ่ายโรงเรียนของรัฐและองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนดังนั้นจึงมีปัจจัยหลายประการที่จะต้องได้รับการส่งเสริมให้เข้มแข็งยิ่งขึ้นสำหรับการบริหารจัดการบริการด้านการศึกษาของไทยในอนาคตซึ่งรวมไปถึงคุณภาพของการจัดหาที่พักให้แก่ผู้ย้ายถิ่นทั้งระดับความรวดเร็วในด้านความก้าวหน้าและการขยายโอกาสด้านการศึกษาให้ครอบคลุมยังนับว่าไม่เพียงพอสำหรับเด็กย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่าทุกวันนี้งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้เสนอแนะให้มีการพัฒนาความสามารถในระดับสูงเพิ่มการตระหนักและเร่งความก้าวหน้าเพื่อเป็นวิธีการที่จะยกระดับการเข้าถึงการศึกษาแก่เด็กย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่า | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.893 | - |
dc.subject | Education | en_US |
dc.subject | Marginality, Social | en_US |
dc.subject | Burmese -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | เด็กด้อยโอกาส | en_US |
dc.subject | การอพยพ | en_US |
dc.subject | การศึกษา | en_US |
dc.subject | ชายขอบทางสังคม | en_US |
dc.subject | ชาวพม่า -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.title | Reaching the unreached : the role of civil society in providing access to education for migrant children from Myanmar in Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การจัดการศึกษาสำหรับกลุ่มด้อยโอกาส (Reaching the unreached) : บทบาทของประชาสังคมในการให้การศึกษาแก่เด็กอพยพจากพม่าในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Theera.N@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Supang.c@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.893 | - |