https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36719
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sathirakorn Pongpanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Phayong Thepaksorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University, College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this study was to develop health impact assessment tools (HIA) specific to the roofing fiber cement industry. This study has been conducted in two phases. The first phase is a descriptive review and basis of the study. The drafted HIA tools were appraised by HIA experts. The second phase is the implementation and evaluation of HIA tools through pilot testing in a fiber cement factory. The developed HIA tools were drafted according to the 5 steps of HIA approaches including: screening, scoping, appraisal or assessment, reporting and reviewing, and monitoring and evaluation. Both qualitative and quantitative measurements were used for assessing the occupational exposure risks in the factory and the community nearby. A cross-sectional study was utilized. Personal and environmental samplings and spirometry measurements were also collected. In this study, the HIA tools focused on risks and impacts on human health based on specific health determinants. Percentage values were categorized into five groups as follows: minimal health risk, low, moderate, high, and very high impacts on human health. The appraisal for HIA in fiber cement factories could lead to the employment of systematic determination of potential health impacts. This study employed the impacts on human risks into two-dimensions: health risk matrix of exposure rating and health effect rating. The health risk matrix score (HRM) was determined through the quantitative measurements on the health risk assessment. The affected populations in the near group (2-km; score = 20) have a HRM score slightly higher than the far group (5-km; score = 10), but the employees had a higher HRM score (score = 40) than both of the affected populations. In conclusion, the application of the HRM score as a HIA tool for roofing fiber cement factories could be employed for quantitative risk assessment. However, further study is warranted. This study suggested that the HIA conducting should be initially started with a preparation stage to gather important data and resources. Experts and/or the advisory committee should also step in at this stage. Stakeholders and affected populations should be involved in all stages from the pre-step through the monitoring and evaluation stages. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือในการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมผลิตกระเบื้องซีเมนต์ การศึกษานี้แบ่งเป็น ๒ ระยะ(Phase) ระยะที่ ๑ เป็นการศึกษาทบทวนหลักการพื้นฐานของประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ เครื่องมือการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพฉบับร่างได้พิจารณาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพ ระยะที่ ๒ เป็นการทดสอบและประเมินผลเครื่องมือในโรงงานผลิตภัณฑ์ซีเมนต์ การพัฒนาโครงเครื่องมือฉบับร่างสอดคล้องตาม ๕ ขั้นตอนของการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพ คือการกลั่นกรองเบื้องต้น (Screening) การกำหนดขอบเขต (Scoping) การประเมินผลกระทบ (Appraisal or assessment) การจัดทำรายงานและทบทวน (Reporting and reviewing) และ การติดตามตรวจสอบและประเมินผล (Monitoring and evaluation) มีการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณในโรงงานและชุมชนใกล้เคียง การศึกษาเชิงภาคตัดขวางนี้ (Cross-sectional study) มีการเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศในระดับบุคคลและสิ่งแวดล้อม และการวัดสมรรถภาพปอด ในการศึกษานี้เครื่องมือถูกพัฒนาเน้นการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพและผลกระทบตามปัจจัยข้อกำหนดทางสุขภาพ (Health determinants) ค่าร้อยละการประเมินจำแนกเป็น ๕ ระดับ คือ ความเสี่ยงระดับที่เล็กน้อย ต่ำ ปานกลาง สูง และสูงมาก เครื่องมือประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพโรงงานผลิตภัณฑ์ซีเมนต์นี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้ในการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ การประเมินผลกระทบทางสุขภาพโดยอาศัยการประเมินในสองมิติ คือ การประเมินระดับความเสี่ยงจากการสัมผัสและผลกระทบทางสุขภาพ โดยใช้ระดับค่าประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพเป็นระดับคะแนนความเสี่ยงโดยการวัดเชิงปริมาณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าระดับคะแนนความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพจากการประเมินในกลุ่มประชากรที่อาศัยใกล้โรงงานในรัศมีไม่เกิน ๒ กม. มีค่าระดับความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพ (๒๐ คะแนน) สูงกว่ากลุ่มประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ไกลจากโรงงานในรัศมี ๕ กม. (๑๐ คะแนน) แต่พบว่าพนักงานในโรงงานมีค่าระดับความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพสูงกว่า (๔๐ คะแนน) โดยสรุปเครื่องมือการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมอีก การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะคือขั้นตอนการการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพควรเพิ่มขั้นตอนการเตรียมการก่อนการประเมินเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่จำเป็น ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิหรือคณะกรรมการที่ปรึกษาควรเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในขั้นตอนนี้ ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย (Key stakeholders) และผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบ ควรเข้าร่วมพิจารณาทุกขั้นตอนตั้งแต่ก่อนดำเนินโครงการจนตลอดจนการติดตามและประเมินผล | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.896 | - |
dc.subject | Health risk assessment | en_US |
dc.subject | Cement industries -- Health aspects | en_US |
dc.subject | การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ | en_US |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมปูนซีเมนต์ -- แง่อนามัย | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | Developing health impact assessment tools : a case study of cement factory in Nakhon Si Thammarat province, Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตภัณฑ์ซีเมนต์ จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | sathirakorn.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.896 | - |