https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36793
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattarapan Prasassarakich | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Garry L. Rempel | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tharapong Vitidsant | |
dc.contributor.author | Kitikorn Charmondusit | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740308368 | |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาโฮโมจีเนียสไฮโดรจิเนชันของซีส-1, 4-พอลิไอโซพรีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา OsHCI(CO)(O2)(PCy3)2 หรือ [lr(COD)py(PCy3)]PF6 องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของผลิตภัณฑ์ตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคคาร์บอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโคปี ปริมาณไฮโดรจิเนชันสุดท้ายวัดจากเครื่องมือก๊าซอัพเทคยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปีและการวิเคราะห์โปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ จากการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์พบว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของซีส-1,4-พอลิไอโซพรีนเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งกับปริมาณพันธะคู่ ค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วจากการทดลองขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความดันไฮโดรเจนและอุณหภูมิ ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของซีส-1,4-พอลิไอโซพรีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา OsHCI(CO)(O2)(PCy3)2 และ [lr(COD)py(PCy3)]PF6 มีค่า 109.3 และ 79.8 กิโลจูล/โมล ตามลำดับ อัตราเร็วไฮโดรจิเนชันด้วย OsHCI(CO)(O2)(PCy3)2 สูงกว่าอัตราเร็วด้วย[lr(COD)py(PCy3)]PF6 ข้อมูลจลนพลศาสตร์นำไปสู่การศึกษากลไกของไฮโดรจิเนชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สมบัติเชิงความร้อนของยางไฮโดรจิเนทตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เทอร์มัลเกรวิเมทริกและดิฟเฟอเรนเซียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมทรี ยางไฮโดรจิเนทมีสมบัติการต้านทานความร้อนดีขึ้นโดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าอุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้ว ยางธรรมชาติมีส่วนประกอบหลักของหน่วยมอนอเมอร์ที่ซ้ำกันคือ ซีส-1,4-พอลิไอโซพรีน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาไฮโดรจิเนชันเร่งด้วยกรดของยางธรรมชาติโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา OsHCI(CO)(O2)(PCy3)2 ความเข้มแอซิดิทีของกรดและค่าโคออร์ดิเนทสูงของตัวทำละลายเพิ่มระดับของไฮโดรจิเนชันและอัตราเร็วปฏิกิริยา | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The homogeneous hydrogenation of cis-1,4-poly(isoprene), in presence of OsHCI(CO)(O2)(PCy3)2 or [lr(COD)py(PCy3)]PF6 as a catalyst, has been studied by monitoring the amount of hydrogen consumed during reaction. The composition of hydrogenated product was characterized by 13C nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. The final degree of olefin conversion measured by computer controlled gas uptake apparatus was confirmed by infrared spectroscopy and 1H nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. Kinetic experiments for cis-1,4-poly(isoprene) hydrogenation indicate that the hydrogenation rate is first order with respect to carbon double bond concentration. The experimentally observed rate constants depend on the catalyst concentration, hydrogen pressure, and temperature. The apparent activation energy for the hydrogenation of cis-1,4-poly(isoprene) using OsHCI(CO)(O2)(PCy3)2 and [lr(COD)py(PCy3)]PF6 were 109.3 and 79.8 kJ/mol, respectively. The rates of hydrogenation in presence of OsHCI(CO)(O2)(PCy3)2 are superior to those obtained with [lr(COD)py(PCy3)]PF6. Mechanistic aspects of these catalytic processes are discussed. The thermal properties of hydrogenated rubber samples were determined by thermogravimetric analysis and differential scanning calorimetry. Hydrogenation increases thermal stability of the hydrogenated rubber without affecting its glass transition temperature. Natural rubber consists of cis-1,4-poly(isoprene) repeating unit in the polymer structure. The hydrogenation of natural rubber in presence of OsHCI(CO)(O2)(PCy3)2 has also been studied. The acid-promote hydrogenation of natural rubber has been observed. The influence of acidity and type of solvent were studied and discussed. | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Hydrogenation of CIS-1-4-poly(isoprene) nad natural rubber catalyzed by OsHCI(CO)(O2(PCY3)2 and [Ir(COD)py(PCY3)]PF6 | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ไฮโดรจิเนชันของซีส-1,4 พอลิไอโซพรีนและยางธรรมชาติด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา lOsHCI(CO)(O2(PCY3)2 และ [Ir(COD)py(PCY3)]PF6 | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |