https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36801
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kaisri Umprayn | |
dc.contributor.author | Warapun Lekrut | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740313809 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The high dose (90 mg) of diltiazem hydrochloride pellets with Avicel PH101® and HPC-M ® were prepared by extrusion-spheronization process and found to possess spherical shape, smooth surface and narrow siae distribution. They were coated with organic solvent base solutions of either pure waxes (carnauba wax, glycerly monostearate and Compritol 888 ATO®) or pure ethylcellulose. Therefore, the suitable wax type was selected for next studies. The experiments shown that Comproitol 888 ATO®, one of the interested wax coating material, is the most optimal coating agent. Further studies revealed that the DTZ HCI coated pellets with the mixtures of Compritol 888 ATO® and ethlycellulose (1:1) at 10% weight gain provided drug release profile in accordance with the USP 24 requirement. The interaction of Compritol 888 ATO® and ethylcellulose were evaluated and observed for chemical interaction. Various methods were used such as X-ray Diffractometry, Infrared Spectroscopy, and Differential Scanning Calorimetry. They indicated that only physical mixture was the best answer of the blended materials. The release mechanism of DTZ HCI from coated pellets was found to compose of diffusion of drug through mix films and release through an aqueous channel of coating membrane. The mechanical stress test of the film coated DTZ HCI pellets via polystyrene beads showed resistant of the film under GI stress condition. The in vitro pH change dissolution study of DTZ HCI pellets were conducted and compared with typical dissolution study following the requirement of USP 24 that utilized deionized water as dissolution medium. The studies indicated that the initial period of both normal and pH change (pH 1.2) dissolution test, DTZ HCI was released at equal amount at both condition (P>0.05). Conversely, on the later period of pH change (pH 6.8), the higher drug release was observed (P < 0.05). | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การเตรียมดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคอไรด์เพลเลทขนาดยาสูง (90 มิลลิกรัม) ประกอบด้วยอะวิเซล พีเอช 101 และเอชพีซี-เอ็มเตรียด้วยกระบวนการเอกซ์ทรูชัน-สเฟียรโรไนเซชัน พบว่าได้เพลเลทที่มีรูปร่างกลมผิวเรียบและมีการกระจายขนาดที่แคบ แล้วนำมาเคลือบด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ของสารไขมันเดี่ยว (คาร์นูบาแวกซ์ กลีเซอริลโมโนสเตียเรทและคอมไพรตอล 888 เอทีโอ) หรือเอธิลเซลลูโลสบริสุทธิ์จากนั้นคัดเลือกสารไขมันที่มีความเหมาะสมเพื่อนำมาใช้ศึกษาต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าคอมไพรตอล 888 เอทีโอ เป็นไขมันที่มีความน่าสนใจ มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดศึกษาการเคลือบดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์โดยใช้สารผสมของคอมไพรตอล 888 เอทีโอต่อเอธิลเซลลูโลสในอัตราส่วน 1:1 เคลือบที่ระดับ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าให้การปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากเพลเลทที่มีลักษณะตรงตามข้อกำหนดตามยูเอสพี 24 ศึกษาการเกิดอันตรกริยาทางเคมีระหว่างสารทั้งสองตัว โดยใช้เอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทเมทรี อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และดิฟเฟอเรนเซียลสแกนนิงคาลอริเมทรี พบว่าเป็นเพียงการผสมกันทางกายภาพระหว่างสารทั้งสองเท่านั้น กลไกการปลดปล่อยตัวยาดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์จากเพลเลทเคลือบพบว่าประกอบด้วย การแพร่ของตัวยาผ่านฟิล์มผสมและปลดปล่อยผ่านทางช่องทางช่องว่างที่น้ำผ่านได้ของฟิล์ม การทดสอบความเค้นแมคานิกของชั้นเคลือบฟิล์มดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์เพลเลทโดยใช้เม็ดพอลิสไตรีน แสดงความต้านทางของฟิล์มภายใต้ความเค้นในระบบทางเดินอาหาร การศึกษาค่าการละลายของดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์เพลเลทในตัวกลางเปลี่ยนพีเอช เปรียบเทียบกับตัวกลางที่ระบุในยูเอสพี 24 โดยใช้น้ำเป็นตัวกลาง การทดสอบพบว่าการปลดปล่อยตัวยาช่วงต้นของวิธีปกติและการเปลี่ยนแปลงพีเอช (พีเอช 1.2) ไม่แตกต่างกัน (P>0.05) ในทางกลับกันการปลดปล่อยในช่วงหลังของการเปลี่ยนแปลงพีเอช (พีเอช 6.8) มีค่าสูงกว่า (P<0.05) | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Application of fats and waxes in combination with ethylcellulose as coating materials for controlled release of diltiazem hydrochloride pellets using fluidized bed technique | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประยุกต์ใช้สารไขมันและขี้ผึ้งร่วมกับเอทิลเซลลูโลสเป็นสารเคลือบสำหรับควบคุมการปลดปล่อยดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโรคลอไรด์เพลเลทโดยใช้เทคนิคฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Industrial Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |