DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kingkaew Wattanasirmkit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kumthorn Thirakhupt-
dc.contributor.author: Chitnipar Sam-angsri, 1979--
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745314838-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Histological alteration of the liver tissue of the Siamese glassfish Parambassis siamensis and organochlorine pesticide residues in water at Klong 7 agricultural area, Pathum Thani Province were studied. Water were sampled during March to December 2004 and fish were collected during March and April 2004 (summer) and May to August 2004 (rainy season). Histological alteration was studied on the H&E staining permanent slides preparation. Lipid droplet deposits were studied with Oil red O staining technique. Glycogen deposits were studied with PAS staining technique. Water samples were collected from 3 sites for determining organochloine residues with GC-[micro]ECD, using 17 types of universal standards. Organochloine peticide residues; alpha BHC, gamma BHC, beta BHC, heptachlor, delta BHC, aldrin, heptachlor epoxide, endosulfan I, 4, 4'-DDE, dieldrin, endrin, 4, 4'-DDD, endosulfan II, 4, 4'-DDT, endrin aldehyde, endosulfan sulfate, and methoxychlor werefound. Among these residues, endosulfan and its derivatives were in highest concentration. The results indicate the previous used of organochlorine compounds in the area. However, the residues of each compound did not exceed the Maximum Allowable Concentration in drinking water standards. Moreover, most organochlorine pesticide residues in water were found higher in rainy season than in summer. Histopathology of the Siamese glassfish liver at Klong 7 in summer and rainy season exhibited the same histological changes. The damages revealed varieties of changes from mild to severe i.e. fat droplet and hyaline granule accumulation, sinusoid dilatation and blood congestion, pyknotic nucleus and karyolysis, detachment of endothelial cell from blood vessels, focal and diffuse necrosis near blood vessels. The histochemical study of fish liver at Klong 7 in summer and rainy season showed the increase of both lipid droplets and glycogen deposits. Fish treated with endosulfan (0.01, 0.06, 0.5, and 1 microgram/L) showedhistological alteration of liver less than the fish collected from Klong 7 both in summer and rainy season. The histochemical study in endosulfan treated fish showed a reduction of both lipid droplets and glycogen deposits. It can be concluded that the water from Klong 7 agricultural area, Pathum Thani Province has the potential to cause histopathological and histochemical alteration in fish liver.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงเนื้อเยื่อตับของปลาข้าวเม่า Parambassis siamensis และปริมาณตกค้างของสารปราบศัตรูพืชที่ใช้ในการป้องกันและกำจัดศัตรูพืช กลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีนในน้ำที่บริเวณพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมคลอง 7 จังหวัดปทุมธานี เก็บตัวอย่างน้ำตั้งแต่เดือน มีนาคม ถึง เดือนธันวาคม 2547 และเก็บตัวอย่างปลาข้าวเม่าในเดือนมีนาคม และเมษายน 2547 (ฤดูร้อน) และในเดือน พฤษภาคม ถึง สิงหาคม 2547 (ฤดูฝน) การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อเยื่อจากสไลด์ถาวร และการศึกษาปริมาณไขมันด้วยการย้อม Oil red O ปริมาณไกลโคเจนด้วยการย้อม PAS เก็บตัวอย่างน้ำจาก 3 บริเวณ มาทดสอบหาสารฆ่าแมลงกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีน 17 ชนิด ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี จากการศึกษาพบสารปราบศัตรูพืช ได้แก่ [alpha]BHC, [gamma]BHC, [beta]BHC, heptachlor, [delta]BHC, aldrin, heptachlor epoxide, endosulfan I, 4, 4'-DDE, dieldrin, endrin, 4, 4'-DDD, endosulfan II, 4, 4'-DDT, endrin aldehyde, endosulfan sulfate และ methoxychlor ในจำนวนสารปราบศัตรูพืชที่ศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบเอ็นโดซัลเฟน และอนุพันธ์ของเอ็นโดซัลเฟนยังคงตกค้างในปริมาณสูง ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีการใช้สารเหล่านี้ในบริเวณแหล่งเกษตรกรรมนี้ และพบว่ามีปริมาณสารพิษตกค้างไม่เกินค่ากำหนดที่อนุญาตให้มีได้ในน้ำบริโภค (MAC) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีการใช้ในปริมาณมากในช่วงฤดูฝน การศึกษาพยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อตับปลา ในคลอง 7 ช่วงฤดูร้อน และช่วงฤดูฝน พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงคล้ายคลึงกัน และมีความรุนแรง จากน้อยไปจนถึงความรุนแรงมาก ดังนี้ มีการสะสมแวคคิลโอลไขมันและไฮยาลินแกรนูลในเซลล์ตับ การเกิดเลือดคั่งในช่องไซนูซอยด์ การสลายของนิวเคลียส การหลุดของเซลล์เยื่อชั้นในของหลอดเลือด และการตายของเซลล์ตับในลักษณะที่เป็นกลุ่มและแพร่กระจายรอบหลอดเลือด ผลการศึกษาทางฮีสโตเคมีพบว่าตับปลากลุ่มคลอง 7 ในฤดูร้อนและในฤดูฝน มีการสะสมของแวคคิวโอลไขมัน และไกลโคเจนจำนวนมาก ส่วนเนื้อเยื่อตับปลาที่ได้รับสารเอ็นโดซัลเฟนที่ทุกระดับความเข้มข้น (0.01, 0.06, 0.25 และ 1 microgram/L) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเนื้อเยื่อตับเช่นเดียวกับปลาในฤดูร้อนและฤดูฝน และมีความรุนแรงน้อยกว่า จำนวนแวคคิวโอลไขมันและไกลโคเจนในเซลล์ตับลดลงทุกระดับความเข้มข้น ทั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าน้ำคลองในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมคลอง 7 จังหวัดปทุมธานี มีสารพิษที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพยาธิสภาพและฮีสโตเคมีของเนื้อเยื่อตับปลาข้าวเม่าen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Histology, Pathologicalen
dc.subject: Liveren
dc.subject: Organochlorine compoundsen
dc.subject: Parambassis siamensisen
dc.subject: Siamese glassfishen
dc.title: Histopathology of siamese glassfish Parambassis siamensis liver at Klong 7 agricultural area, Pathum Thani Provinceen
dc.title.alternative: จุลพยาธิวิทยาของตับปลาข้าวเม่า Parambassis siamensis บริเวณพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมคลอง 7 จังหวัดปทุมธานีen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Zoologyen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Kingkaew.w@sc.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.authorkumthorn.@chula.ac.th-