DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vudhichai Parasuk-
dc.contributor.author: Kanjarat Sukrat, 1978--
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741760841-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Copper ion-exchanged ZSM-5 (CuZSM-5) has been found to be active for the direct decomposition of NO[subscript x]. The suitable exchanged sites and copper species in the cavity of ZSM-5 at high copper loading were studied by comparing configurations and exchanged energies of CuOH+ in each exchanged site such as T6 T12, T8 T8, T7 T12 model 1 (M1T7 T12) and T7 T12 model 2 (M2T7 T12) using cluster models. All edges of cluster (all O-H bond lengths and T-O-H bond angles were set same bond length and same bond angle parameter) and positions of H+ were optimized using B3LYP/6-31G(d,p) while freezing other geometrical parameters. The results of partial optimizations gave O-H bond length of 0.96 Angstrom and T-O-H bond angle between 115.0 ํ-119ํ. By replacing H[superscript +] with CuOH[superscript +] and partial optimization of H[superscript +] and CuOH[superscript +], models of CuZSM-5 were prepared. We found Cu-O(Z) distances, Cu to framework oxygen distance, ranging between 1.84-2.15 Angstrom. For one-ion exchanged CuOH[superscript +] at M2T7 T12 and T8 T8 exchanged sites, small positive and negative exchanged energies between -5.36-3.47 kcal/mol were observed. The M1T7 T12 exchanged site possess as the highest exchanged energies. For all two-ion exchanged CuOH[superscript +], positive exchanged energies which ranging from 12.61-75.61 kcal/mol were optained. T6 T12 exchanged sites give the lowest exchanged energies for both one- and two-ion exchanged CuOH[superscript +], -32.47 and +12.61 kcal/mol respectively. It can be concluded that preferable exchanged sites for CuOH[superscript +] is T6 T12 site and there is only one ion exchanged per site. However, the exchanged species are not in the form of CuOH[superscript +] but rather [CuOH[subscript 2]] [superscript 2+] where the repulsion between charge species as minimized. For structures and stabilizations of copper- water complexes, possible structures of [Cu(H[subscript 2]O)[subscript n]] [superscript 2+] for n=1-7 were geometry optimized at HF/6-31G(d,p) level and their energies were more accurately determined at MP2/6-31G(d,p) and B3LYP/6-31G(d,p) level of theory. In addition, for n=6 and 7, single point calculations using HF/6-31++G(d,p), HF/6-311G(d,p) and HF/6-311G(2df,p) were also performed. We found that for n=6 and n=7 only 5-fold and 6-fold coordination complexes were found. The 5-fold consists of square pyramidal (spy) and trigonal bipyramidal (tbp) structures and the 6-fold consists of distorted octahedral (oct) structure. For n=6, at 6-31G(d,p) basis all methods predicted tbp as the most stable from of [Cu(H[subscript 2]O)[subscript n]] [superscript 2+]. However, with HF method but larger basis set, the oct become more stable. For n=7 all methods and basis sets agree that tbp is the most stable and the oct lies slightly above tbp structure. Thus, oct and tbp structures could co-exist in solution but tbp is more abundant.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้มีการค้นพบว่าแซดเอสเอ็ม-5ที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนคอปเปอร์ สามารถก่อกัมมันต์ในปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของไนโตรเจนออกไซด์แบบตรง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาตำแหน่งแลกเปลี่ยนและคอปเปอร์สปีชีส์ที่เหมาะสมในโพรงของแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่ปริมาณคอปเปอร์สูง โดยเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างและพลังงานแลกเปลี่ยนของ CuOH[superscript +] ในแต่ละตำแหน่งแลกเปลี่ยน เช่นตำแหน่ง T6 T12, T8 T8, T7 T12 แบบที่ 1 (M1T7 T12) และ T7 T12 แบบที่ 2 (M2T7 T12) โดยใช้แบบจำลองคลัสเตอร์ที่โครงสร้างที่ปลายของคลัสเตอร์ทั้งหมด (อันประกอบด้วยความยาวพันธะระหว่างออกซิเจนกับไฮโดรเจนและมุมระหว่างเตตระฮีดรอล-ออกซิเจน-ไฮโดรเจนทั้งหมดซึ้งได้กำหนดให้มีค่าความยาวพันธะเดียวกันและค่ามุมเดียวกัน) และตำแหน่งของโปรตอนที่ได้ปรับให้มีพลังงานเสถียรที่สุดโดยใช้วิธี B3LYP/6-31G(d,p) ขณะที่แช่แข็งค่าตัวแปรโครงสร้างส่วนอื่น จากผลการปรับโครงสร้างเสถียรแบบบางส่วน พบว่าความยาวพันธะระหว่างออกซิเจนกับไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 0.96 อังสตรอม และมุมระหว่างเตตระฮีดรอล-ออกซิเจน-ไฮโดรเจน มีค่าระหว่าง 115.0-119.0 จากแบบจำลอง CuZSM-5 ที่เตรียมจากการแทนที่โปรตอนและการหาโครงสร้างเสถียรบางส่วนของโปรตอนและ CuOH[superscript +] เราพบว่าระยะระหว่าง Cu-O(Z) หรือคอปเปอร์กับออกซิเจนในโครงร่างมีค่าระหว่าง 1.84-2.15 อังสตรอม สำหรับการแลกเปลี่ยน CuOH[superscript +] หนึ่งไอออนที่ตำแหน่งแลกเปลี่ยน M2T7 T12 และ T8 T8 มีค่าพลังงานแลกเปลี่ยนเป็นบวกและลบน้อยคือระหว่าง -5.36-3.47 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล การแลกเปลี่ยนที่ตำแหน่ง M1T7 T12 ให้ค่าพลังงานแลกเปลี่ยนสูงที่สุด สำหรับการแลกเปลี่ยน CuOH[superscript +] สองไอออนทั้งหมดเราได้ค่าพลังงานแลกเปลี่ยนเป็นบวกทั้งหมดโดยมีค่าระหว่าง 12.61-75.61 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล ตำแหน่งที่มีค่าพลังงานแลกเปลี่ยนต่ำที่สุดของทั้งการแลกเปลี่ยนแบบหนึ่งและสองไอออนคือตำแหน่ง T6 T12 โดยมีพลังงานแลกเปลี่ยน -32.47 และ +12.61 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล ตามลำดับ สรุปได้ว่าตำแหน่งแลกเปลี่ยนที่เหมาะสมคือตำแหน่ง T6 T12 โดยแลกเปลี่ยนเพียงหนึ่งไอออนต่อตำแหน่งแลกเปลี่ยน อย่างไรก็ตามสปีชีส์ที่แลกเปลี่ยนไม่ใช่ CuOH[superscript +] แต่เป็น [CuOH[subscript 2]] [superscript 2+] มากกว่า ซึ่งโครงสร้างแบบหลังสามารถลดแรงซึ่งทำให้แรงผลักระหว่างสปีชีส์ที่มีประจุมากกว่า สำหรับการศึกษาเสถียรภาพของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-น้ำ ได้มีการปรับโครงสร้างเสถียรที่เป็นไปได้ของ [Cu(H2O)n]2+ สำหรับ n เท่ากับ 1-7 โดยวิธี HF/6-31G(d,p) และพลังงานของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนี้ได้รับการคำนวณด้วยความแม่นยำมากขึ้นที่ MP2/6-31G(d,p) และ B3LYP/6-31G(d,p) สำหรับ n เท่ากับ 6 และ 7 ได้ทำการคำนวณพลังงานที่ HF/6-31++G(d,p), HF/6-311G(d,p) และ HF/6-311G(2df,p) ด้วย พบว่าสำหรับ n เท่ากับ 6 และ 7 จะพบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบ 5 และ 6 โคออร์ดิเนชันเท่านั้น สำหรับโครงสร้างแบบ 5 โคออร์ดิเนชันประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างแบบปิรามิดฐานสี่เหลี่ยม (spy) และปิรามิดคู่ฐานสามเหลี่ยม (tbp) และโครงสร้างแบบ 6 โคออร์ดิเนชัน พบโครงสร้างบิดเบี้ยวของออกตะฮีดรอล (oct) สำหรับโครงสร้าง n เท่ากับ 6 จากระเบียนวิธีที่คำนวณด้วยเบลิส เซต 6-31G(d,p)ทำนายโครงสร้าง tbp มีเสถียรภาพสูงสุดแต่เมื่อขยายเบสิส เซต และคำนวณด้วยวิธี HF โครงสร้างแบบ oct มีความเสถียรภาพมากกว่า สำหรับโครงสร้าง n เท่ากับ 7 ทุกระเบียนและทุกเบสิส เซต เห็นพ้องว่าโครงสร้าง tbp มีเสถียรภาพสูงสุด ในขณะที่โครงสร้าง oct มีพลังงานสูงกว่าเพียงเล็กน้อย ดังนั้นเราสามารถพบทั้งโครงสร้าง tbp และ oct ในสารละลายแต่จะพบโครงสร้างแบบ tbp ในปริมาณมากกว่าen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Copperen
dc.subject: Zeolitesen
dc.subject: Ion exchangeen
dc.title: Exchange of copper species the cavity of ZSM-5 at high copper loadingen
dc.title.alternative: การแลกเปลี่ยนของสปีชีส์คอปเปอร์ในโพรง แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่ปริมาณคอปเปอร์สูงen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorparasuk@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th-