Title: Association between FcgammaReceptor and IL-10 gene with SLE disease in Thai population
Other Titles: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีน FcgammaReceptor และยีน IL-10 กับการเกิดโรค SLE ในประชากรไทย
Authors: Janjuree Netsawang, 1981-
Advisors: Nattiya Hirankarn
Orrawadee Hanvivatvong
Somchai Akkasilpa
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: fmednpt@md.chu.ac.th
fmedohv@md2.md.chula.ac.th.
Subjects: Systemic lupus erythematosus
Chromosome polymorphism
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Systemic lupus Erythematosus (SLE) is a prototype of systemic autoimmune disease. However, etiology of disease remains unclear. Consideral evidence suggests that SLE is a complex disease with a strong genetic basis, contributed from multiple genes as well as environmental factors. Genetic studies in both murine and human supported the importance of chromosome 1, in which several candidate genes were reported. For example, FcgammaRIIa plays a vital role in immune complex clearance and IL-10 promotes B cell hyperactivity leading to autoantibody production. Since polymorphisms in FcgammaRIIa and IL10 gene may affect to the binding capacity and a quantity of cytokine production, respectively. The aim of this study was to identify the polymorphisms of FcgammaRIIA and IL-10 genes in patient with SLE compared with control group and to determine the association with disease susceptibility and/or severity of SLE in Thai population. This population-based case-control study included 150 SLE patients and 150 healthy control subjects with similar ethnic and genetic background. FcgammaRIIa and IL-10 gene polymorphisms were identified by PCR-sequence specific primer (SSP) and PCR-restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP), respectively. The result of this study demonstrated that FcgammaRIIa R131 and ACC haplotype of IL10 were found to be significantly increased in SLE patients compared to healthy controls (OR= 1.57, 95%CI= 1.08-2.27, p= 0.01 and OR= 1.57, 95%CI= 1.05-2.34, p= 0.02, respectively). Importantly, for the first time, synergistic between ACC haplotype and R allele in susceptible to SLE was observed (OR= 10.93, 95%CI= 1.29-242.64, p= 0.006). In addition, there was an association between IL-10, GCC haplotype and renal involement (OR =7.45, 95%CI= 1.04-154.1, p = 0.02). FcgRIIa, RR homozygotes was also associated with anticardiolipin antibodies production (OR=6.09, 95%CI= 1.38-30.54, p= 0.004). In conclusion, ACC haplotype of IL-10 gene and FcgammaRIIa R131 polymorphism might be regarded as marker for genetic susceptibility to SLE in Thai population, particularly individuals carrying both of them. Severity of disease, such as lupus nephritis can be predicted by IL-10, GCC haplotype marker and anticardiolipin antibodies production can be predicted in FcgammaRIIa, RR homozygotes in SLE patient.
Other Abstract: โรค SLE เป็นต้นแบบของโรคภูมิต้านทานเนื้อเยื่อต้นเอง ซึ่งสาเหตุของโรคนั้นยังไม่ปรากฏแน่ชัด แต่จากหลักฐานบอกว่า SLE เป็นโรคที่มีความซับซ้อน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมจากยีนหลายๆ ชนิด และปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษาทางพันธุกรรมทั้งในหนู และในคนสนับสนุนถึงความสำคัญของโครโมโซมที่ 1 ซึ่งมียีนที่น่าสนใจอยู่หลายชนิด เช่น FcgammaRIIa ที่มีบทบาทในการกำจัด immune complex และ IL-10 ก็มีบทบาทส่งเสริม B cell ทำงานมากผิดปกติ ทำให้มีการสร้าง autoantibody เพิ่มขึ้น ความหลากหลายของยีน FcgammaRIIa และ IL-10 อาจมีผลต่อความสามารถในการทำลาย immune complex และปริมาณไซโตไคน์ ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายของยีน FcgammaRIIa และ IL-10 ระหว่างผู้ป่วยโรค SLE เปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิด และ/หรือความรุนแรงของโรค SLE ในคนไทย โดยใช้การศึกษาแบบ population-based case-control รวบรวมผู้ป่วย 150 คน และคนปกติ 150 คน ซึ่งมีเชื้อสาย และถิ่นกำเนิดเดียวกัน ใช้วิธี PCR-SSP และ PCR-RFLP หารูปแบบความหลากหลายของยีน FcgammaRIIa และ IL-10 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบรูปแบบของ R131 allele ของยีน FcgammaRIIa และ ACC haplotype ของยีน IL-10 ในผู้ป่วย SLE มากกว่าคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (OR = 1.57, 95%CI = 1.08-2.27, p = 0.01 และ OR = 1.57, 95%CI = 1.05-2.34, p = 0.02 ตามลำดับ) ที่สำคัญคือ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่รายงานบทบาทที่เสริมกัน (Synergistic) ระหว่าง R131 allele และ ACC haplotype กับการเกิดโรค SLE (OR = 10.93, 95%CI = 1.29-242.64, p = 0.006) นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง GCC haplotype กับอาการทางไต (OR = 7.45, 95%CI = 1.04-154.1, p = 0.02) และรูปแบบของยีนที่เป็น RR มีความสัมพันธ์กับการผลิต anticardiolipin antibody (OR = 6.09, 95%CI = 1.38-30.54, p = 0.004) โดยสรุปคือ รูปแบบความหลายที่เป็น ACC haplotype ในส่วน promoter ของ IL-10 และ R131 ของยีน FcgammaRIIa สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายของยีนที่กำหนดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรค SLE ในคนไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคนที่มีทั้ง 2 รูปแบบ ส่วนความรุนแรงของโรคเช่น ไตอักเสบ อาจจะทำนายได้โดยรูปแบบ GCC haplotype ของยีน IL-10 และการผลิต anticardiolipin antibody ก็อาจจะทำนายได้โดยรูปแบบของยีน FcgammaRIIa ที่เป็น RR จากผู้ป่วย SLE
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3725
ISBN: 9741759835
Type: Thesis